Titles starting with A from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 99
ABC Gem Box. Volume II
NY, 1949. . 5x 6 1/2. 27 typographic arrangements, each printed in a folder with cut-out window. Laid into printed box (light wear & soil). First leaf has a brief, closed tear; others are fine. One of 1000 sets. For each alphabetic arrangement Volk identifies the font used. Printed in several colors. Volume I was done in 1941. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
ABC KASTCHEN
Max Dorn Presse (Germany), nd (1960s). . 4 x 4. Title plus 25 small folders each displaying a different typographical arrangement for a letter of the alphabet, without 'J' as issued. The printed box is broken and missing 3 flaps. The contents are very good. The ornamental letters are printed in various colors on Japanese paper, and tipped into a passe partout. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AN ABC WITH BEST WISHES FOR 1958 from Esther & Leonard Baskin
5 1/4 x 4 3/4. 28 leaves in black & red, illustrated with c19 woodengravings and stereotypes. Printed wraps, very good. One of 500 copies printed at the Gehenna Press. Several versions of the letter appear on the left side facing an illustration and phrase on the right. Five illustrations were printed from original Thomas Bewick blocks. Two were engraved by Baskin. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
ABCD: INITIALS AND DISPLAY ALPHABETS
Van Nuys, 1989. . 5 1/2 x 8. 188 pages. Cloth & pictorial boards. Tiny mark on upper cover, fine. One of 200 copies. A specimen of this printer's ornamental letters, in various settings and colors. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
ABC-XYZAPF. Fifty years in alphabet design
London: Wynken de Worde Society, 1989. . 7 1/2 x 10. 251 pages including numerous illustrations and plates. Cloth. Fine. Festschrift with numerous contributors, including Max Caflisch, Schauer, Jerry Kelly, Mardersteig, Ovink, Trump, Carter, Standard, Dreyfus, Bigelow, Julian Waters, Adrian Wilson, Lawson, and Schmoller. Text mostly in English. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
ABETKA
5 1/2 x 7. One large illustration and word per page. Stapled wraps. Bookplate of Lili Cassel (the calligrapher Lili Wronker). Very good. Charming ABC book in red, yellow, orange, blue, & green. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
ABM aetat 32." Self portrait etching in black
Circular etching 9 1/2 inches in diameter on a sheet 12 x 16. Signed artist's proof. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
ABRIGED SPECIMEN BOOK
New York, 1882 (binding stamped 1885). . 6 3/4 x 10 1/4. 192 pages plus "Supplement No. 1" (32) pages. Original printed boards. Complete with no excisions; about fine. The first 42 pages comprise an illustrated "reduced price list," as prices for type had fallen. There is also ornamental material and printers' "cuts." Annenberg/Saxe identify this as the 3rd edition of the 1882 specimen (the title page is dated 1882; upper cover is stamped 1885), and it contains supple... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE MAKING OF THE OXFORD LECTURN BIBLE
PHILADELPHIA: Lanston Monotype, (1935). . 8 x 11. 15 pages. Printed blue wraps. Some fading, but very good. Designed by BR, and printed in Monotype 18-point Bible Centaur, the same type used for the Bible. Illustrations show specimen pages (reduced) and trial proofs. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
AN ACROBATIC ALPHABET
Andoversford, 1986. . 5 3/4 x 7 1/4. Twenty-six leaves Frenchfold, with hand-colored illustration and alphabetical word printed in red on facing verso. Large, folded proof of the 26 engravings in rear pocket. Silk boards, side stiched. Fine in slipcase. One of 35 deluxe, hand-colored signed copies. (There were also 300 regular copies.) Entwined (hence "acrobatic") with each letter is a mime-like figure whose facial expression & body language reflects the word's meaning. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
ADDRESS AT THE UNROLLING OF THE ROLL OF HONOR OF THE CAMBRIDGE TIPPERARY CLUB ON JULY 12, 1916
[London: Cambridge University Press],1918. . 4to (6 3/4 x 10). 4, (1) pages. Green wraps with title & wreath vignette on upper cover. Loose in wraps, upper corners creased, a good copy. Designed by Bruce Rogers. "A small edition in 4to." 9-line decorative initial (from The Centaur). Warde132. Morison, Four Centuries of Fine Printing. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABBA OF ISPAHAN
NY: LEC, 1947. . Two vols. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. lii, 498 pp. Illustrated by Honoré Guilbeau. Quarter black leather gilt, pink & gold patterned boards, glassines. Fleece lined slipcase covered in gold foil printed in Wad's designs in pink. Light rubbing to spine extremities with one brief crack; light wear to case. Very good. Title page border, decorations & initials, typography, and binding design by WAD. Printed in black, pink, & blue; illustrations in grey, bordered in pink. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
West Hatfield: Pennyroyal Press, 1985. . 10 x 13. 420 pages with 49 wood engravings by Barry Moser. Full green morocco by Gray Parrot. Accompanied by an extra suite of the engravings in portfolio. Both volumes fine in slipcase. One of 350 signed copies, printed by Harold McGrath in Centaur type. Calligraphy by Yvette Rutledge. The text is from the Mark Twain Project at the Bancroft Library. In collaboration with filmmakers who were preparing a 4-hour movie of Huck for PBS, Barry Moser's portra... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,200.00
AESOP'S FABLES. A PORTFOLIO OF WOOD ENGRAVINGS
(Glencoe, IL) Workshop of Letterio Calapai, 1974. . Oblong 10 x 8. The thirty engravings, printed from the original blocks on Troya paper are encased individually in a folder/mat with the title and couplet verse printed on the folder in red. With a booklet containing Introduction, Index, Fables text and colophon. Housed in a slipcase covered in Bob Middleton's pastepaper. Fine. One of 100 sets printed from the original blocks by Letterio Calapai, numbered & signed by Calapai and Long. Calapa... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
AESOP'S FABLES. Illustrated with architectural adornments on New York City buildings
(NY), 2011. . 9 1/2 x 9 1/2. Five leaves which open out on all sides, displaying all five fables and their mounted cast-paper bas reliefs together. Cloth boards titled on spine; cast paper "Aesop" on upper cover. One of 50 copies printed on dampened tan color Nideggen paper, and bound by the artist, Ronald Keller. He writes: "The selected fables were chosen because of certain New York City architectural adornments that reflect them, The animals represented by the fables and their building ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Avon: Limited Editions Club, 1973. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. Brown cloth & floral cloth. Small bump at head. Very good in bumped slipcase. One of 2000 copies signed by the illustrator Lawrence Beall Smith. Designed by Philip Grushkin. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE ALBUM
New-York: F & R Lockwood, 1824. . A hair-shy of 5 x 8. Engraved title (foxed), 156 pages + 14 binder's blanks. Pages 88-89 are mis-numbered 90-91. Full olive green straight-grained morocco, gilt border enclosing a blind stamped border, blind stamped ornament with leafy extenders; spine with 6 compartments, 4 with floral ornaments, the second with gilt title; gilt lettering in the 5th panel has been eradicated (apparently intentionally, but one line appears to read "1826"), all edges gilt,... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
ALDUS MANUTIUS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF GREEK SCRIPT AND TYPE IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
Sandy Hook: Chiswick, 1985. . 9 x 13. xiv, 115 pages plus 4 original leaves. 46 illustrations in the text. Red cloth gilt, matching slipcase. One corner of the case is bumped, book is as new, with prospectus. One of 200 copies. The four original Aldine leaves bring together all of Aldus' Greek type, providing a substantial opportunity for comparing them. An important study, beautifully produced by Stephen Harvard & Stinehour Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
ALICE."
Untitled original wood engraving of a young girl in black on a pale yellow-beige ground. Beneath the yellow color is a complex blind-printed pattern. 11 x 15 on a sheet 17 x 22. Marginal creases away from image. Very good. Signed by Moser. A variant of this portrait of Alice appears in the binding paper for the Pennyroyal Press "Alice in Wonderland." ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ALL FOR LOVE. ANTHONY AND CLEOPATRA
Kentfield, 1976. . 8 1/2 x 13. 54 leaves. Full page portrait of Cleopatra hand painted in seven colors and gold on papyrus; hand painted scene openings; Egyptian ornaments. Beige cloth, matching slipcase. A few touches of pinpoint foxing (as usual, mostly on final blank). Fine. One of 140 copies on handmade paper, printed damp in various colors on a Columbian hand press. AP 42. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (18)
With photos (63)

