Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 679
Sort by:

 
[A Catalogue of Books By and About] William Morris, John Ruskin, and Arts & Crafts. Catalogue 63. Summer, 1992
Hodgkins, Ian
Stroud: Ian Hodgkins & Co., Ltd., (1992). First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. Some marginal markings else a very good copy. 8 1/4 x 11 3/4 in. Sale catalogue of 340 items. Large photo of Ruskin on front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
[A Catalogue of Books By and About] William Morris, John Ruskin, and Arts & Crafts. Catalogue 80. Spring, 1995
Hodgkins, Ian
Stroud: Ian Hodgkins & Co., Ltd., 1995. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. Some marginal markings else a very good copy. 8 1/4 x 11 3/4 in. Illus. with 15 b/w drawings. Sale catalogue of 519 items. Lynch's "The Beardsley Business" drawing on front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
[A Collection of 24 Auction Catalogues of Japanese Art]
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods)
New York / London: 1976-1992. First edition. Paper wrappers. Most are fine or near fine copies; 3 are very good. Various Sizes. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. Catalogue sales include: Japanese Ivory Carvings, Netsuke, Inro, Lacquer, Kakemono, Makimono, Bronzes, Armour, Sword-fittings, Swords, and an Important Dotaku from the property of John Huston. December 10, 1975. Japanese Porcelain, Pottery, Lacquer, Screens, Bronzes and other Metalwork...May 24, 1976. Japanese Ceramics, Ivory Car... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$295.00

 
[A Collection of 11 Auction Catalogues of Japanese Prints, Books, and Paintings]
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods). Sotheby's. (Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.)
1974-1992. First edition. Paper wrappers. Mostly fine, a few near fine. Various Sizes. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. Christie's: Japanese Prints, Paintings, Screens and Chinese Paintings. July 12, 1977. Fine Japanese Prints and Illustrated Books. October 3, 1984. Fine and Important Japanese Prints and Illustrated Books. October 16, 1986. The Donald and Mary Hyde Collection of Japanese Books and Manuscripts sold for the benefit of the Pierpont Morgan Library. Friday October 7, 1988. M... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
[A Collection of 3 Auction Catalogues of Japanese and Korean Works of Art]
Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods)
New York: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1989-1990. First edition. Illustrated paper wrappers. Fine and near fine copies. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. (1) The Properties of Ranney School... [and] the Collection of Roman Vishniac. April 20 and 21, 1989. Sale 7486. Lots 210-645. (2) October 17, 1989. Sale 6900. Lots 290-803. Some exceptional screens. (3) March 29 and 30, 1990. Sale 7048. Lots 103-787. Some exceptional screens. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
[A Collection of 24 Auction Catalogues of Japanese Art]
Sotheby's (Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.)
New York / London: Sotheby's (Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co.), 1974-1994. First edition. Paper wrappers. Three quarters are fine copies, a few near fine or very good. Various Sizes. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. Works of Art. October 1 and October 2, 1974. Porcelain and Pottery Inro and Lacquer Wares and Sculpture. 26 February 1975. Works of Art. 9 May 1983. Art, Prints and Paintings. 27 July 1983. Art Including Lacquer, Ceramics, Metalwork, Enamels and Paintings. March 31, 1984. Netsuke, ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
[A Collection of 19 Shaker Literature Bookseller Catalogs]
Newell, David D
[A Collection of 19 Shaker Literature Bookseller Catalogs]
Ashfield, MA: David Newell, 1980-1997. First editions. Paper wrappers. Overall very good and better copies; some with marginalia, occasionally extensive, but all clean. 8vo. and Sm. 4to. Contains nearly the complete run of Newell catalogues from Nos. 1-22, but lacking 7, 9, 11, 15. Also Newell's release of "A Memorial Catalog: Milton Sherman Bookseller, His Catalog Six, a Grand Miscellany of Shaker (1990-1993) with brochure, which Newell prepared in 1990 but was not released until 1993. An invaluable re... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$275.00

 
A. Y.'s Canada
Jackson, A. Y. (Illus.) and Naomi Jackson Groves (text)
Toronto / Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd., 1968. First printing. Tan buckram with gilt titles, Illustrated endpapers. A near fine copy in a very good- edge worn dust jacket with a few closed tears. Obl. 4to. Illus. with b/w drawings. Over a hundred pencil drawings of Canada by the first Canadian artist to be represented in the Tate Gallery. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$55.00

 
ABC und Buchstabir Buchlein
[American Tract Society]
ABC und Buchstabir Buchlein
New York: Amerikanischen Traktat-Gesellschaft. n.d (ca 1848). Limp cloth. Cloth quite soiled and worn, rust marks at staples, otherwise clean. 32mo. Illus. with 14 b/w engravings. Signed Rosie Danalson Baldwin, Worcester. OCLC shows 5 copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
AIGA Graphic Design USA 2. The Annual of the American Institute of Graphic Arts
Brown, David
New York: Watson-Giptill, 1981. First edition. Silver lettering on red cloth. Near fine (some pages till unopened) in a very good or better dj with a few closed tears on the spine. 4to. 500 b/w and 150 color illus. Sections include Photography, Communications Graphics, The Book Show, and Political Art. A visually stunning book. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Aanwinsten van de Archaeologische Collectie van het Bataviaasch Genootschap. 4 een Javaansch-Buddhistisch Guru-Beeld
Moens, J.L
Weltevreden [Dutch East Indies]: Albrecht & Co. 1922. Offprint. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. From Oudheidkundig verslag 1922. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Aaron Levy Founder of Aaronsburg
Fish, Sidney M
New York: American Jewish Historical Society. 1951. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy with some soiling on the wrappers. 8vo. Illus. with 4 b/w photos and 1 folding facsimile. Gift note from American Jewish Historical Society laid in loose. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Abigail Adams
Whitney, Janet
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1955). Reprint. Cloth. A very good copy in a good edgeworn and chipped dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
About Books. A Gathering of Essays
Book Arts Club of the University of California
Berkeley: Book Arts Club of the University of California, 1941. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a very good rubbed dust jacket with small tears at the spine. Sm. 8vo. Copy no. 307 of 450 printed. Signed by Fanny Borden, once Vassar's library director. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
About Paris
Davis, Richard Harding. Illus. by Charles Dana Gibson
New Haven: Harper & Bros., 1895. First edition. Cloth. Roll to spine, boards a bit soiled, still about very good. 12mo. Illus. with 29 b/w drawings. BAL 4519.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Abraham Lincoln, Speeches and Writings, 1859-1865: Speeches, Letters and Miscellaneous Writings, Presidential Messages and Proclamations
Lincoln, Abraham
New York: Library of America, (1989). Later printing. Blue cloth with sewn-in bookmark. Slipcase. A fine copy in a near fine slipcase with a bit of wear else as new. 8vo. The second volume of Lincoln's writings in the Library of America Series. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc and Wein, Frances, eds
Reading: Addison-Wesley, Published in association with the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, (1976). First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good clean unmarked copy with very lightly soiled wrappers. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w reproductions and photos. Francois-Jean Marquis de Chastellux, French, by Alan Kors; Pavel Svinin, Russian, by Abbott Gleason; Charles Sealsfield (Karl Postl), Austrian, by Christian Feest; Frances Trollope, English, by Marcus Cunliffe; Sandor Farkas Boloni and Agost... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
(Abrogating Regulations Governing the Flying of Civilian Aircraft). A Proclamation By the President of the United States
Wilson, Woodrow
[Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1919. First edition. Broadside. A near fine copy, lightly browned around the edges, mail fold, stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on August 16, 1919. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. No. 1532. (Dated July 31, 1919). The latter had been a war measure of February 28, 1918 (Proclamation No. 1432) regulating the flying of aircraft within the United States and its territorial waters. Not in OCLC. Not in the LOC Wilson Collection. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
[Abrogating, Annulling, and Rescinding Certain Regulations Prescribing the Conduct of Alien Enemies]. By the President of the United States of America. A Proclamation
Wilson, Woodrow
[Washington D.C.]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1918. First edition. Broadside. Stamped by the Chief Clerk's office on Feb. 2, 1919, pinholes along inner margin, mail fold, else crisp and clean; a very good+ copy. 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. No. 1506 (Dec. 23, 1918). This Proclamation was issued by Wilson in Paris to take effect Christmas Day. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Absent Friends
Busch, Frederick
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. 8vo. Inscribed by the author on the free front end paper. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 679
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (556)
Fine or New (90)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (372)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (549)
With dust jacket (456)
Signed (18)
With photos (240)