Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

 
"A Dirty, Filthy Book." The Writings of Charles Knowlton and Annie Besant on Reproductive Physiology and Birth Control and an Account of the Bradlaugh-Besant Trial
CHANDRASEKHAR, S(ripati)
University of California Press. (1981).. With an errata slip inserted. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket (1), xi, 218 pp., with three plates, and three full-page illustrations in the text. 8vo. With the definitive texts of Fruits of Philosophy, by Knowlton; The Law of Population, by Besant; and Theosophy and the Law of Population, by Besant. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A.L.S. from Boonville, Missouri to Dr. Joseph Boggs of West Port, Missouri dated July 2, 1849, concerning cholera in Boonville
MCCUTCHEON, James E
Boonville, MO. 1849. Some tearing along the folds; some of the paper torn away where. opened, with no loss of text; else a fine example.. A 2-1/2 pp. letter, in a neat, legible hand, folded for self-mailing (without an envelope), with Boonville, Mo. postmark dated July 3. Offered with a one-page typed transcription of the letter. . Mostly regards McCutcheon's comments on the treatment of asiatic cholera among his patients. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
ABREGÉ DES TRANSACTIONS PHILOSOPHIQUES de la Société Royale de Londres, ouvrage traduit de l'Anglois, & rédigé par M. Gibelin-Sixième Partie. Anatomie et Physique Animale, par M. Pinel (and) Septième Partie, Médecine et Chirurgie, par M. Pinel
(PINEL)
Paris: Chez Buisson. 1790-91. Some offsetting to the plates in the first volume; some foxing in. second volume. A very good copy of the first edition in French.. Quarter vellum over marbled boards. xx, 476; xxiv, 514 pp., with four folding copperplate engravings. 8vo,2vols. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ACTA ACADEMIAE CAES. REG. JOSEPHINAE MEDICO-CHIRURGICAE VINDO-BONENSIS. TOMUS PRIMUS
ACTA ACADEMIAE CAES
Vindobonae (i.e., Vienna): apud Rudolphum Gräffer. 1788. A fine copy.. Contemp.tree calf, spine richly gilt lxiv, 376 pp., with a frontispiece and eleven fine engraved plates, most folding, and with a title vignette and numerous fine engraved head- and tail-pieces. 4to. Inaugural volume--- apparently all published--- of this ambitious and elegant journal. Includes contributions by Plenck, Scarpa, and others. OCLC/WorldCat shows only two locations for this scarce item, each listing volume one only. Rues... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
ACTA HELVETICA, PHYSICO-MATHEMATICO-ANATOMICO-BOTANICO-MEDICA... volumes 1,2,3,4,5, 8
Basil: John Rudolphi Im-hof. 1751-1777.. Light binding wear at the extremities. Early stamp of the. Bibliotheca Unversitatis Heidelbergensis on the versos of the titles,. along with their duplicate stamp. Very good, crisp and bright.. Sq. 8vo, orig. three-quarter mottled calf over speckled boards. Titles in red and black with engraved head- and tail-pieces. Vol. one: (8), 104, 72 pp., with figures in the text, a folding table, and six folding plates. Vol. two: (6), 272 pp., with 12 folding plates. Vol.... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,400.00

 
Abdominal Fascial Transplants
LOWMAN, Charles L
N.P.: by the author. 1954. J.B. de C.M.Saunders rubber stamp on front cover. A printed. presentation slip bound in. Covers sunned and dampstained. Text very. good.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. ix,88 pp., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Abhandlungen über Atombau aus den jahren 1913-1916
BOHR, N(eils):
Braunschweig: F. Vieweg & Sohn. 1921. Lacks front wrapper. A very good copy.. Orig. paper wrapps. First edition. xix, 155 pp, 8vo. The first collected edition of a number of Bohr's important papers. Bohr contributes a new introduction, and the final paper is previously unpublished. Scarce. -- Honeyman Sale I, 373. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$285.00

 
Abhandlung Über den Croup, Welche den am Vierten Juni 1807 von dem Vormaligen Kaiser Napoleon Ausgesetzten Preis Getheilt Hat...Aus dem Französischen Manuscripte Übersetzt von Dr. Philipp Heineken. Mit Einer Vorrede und Anmerkungen Herausgegeben von Dr. J.A. Albers
JURINE, Ludwig
Leipzig: Georg Joachim Göschen. 1816. With the later ownership stamp of F. Mayor Dr. Ch. on the title-page.. Corners rubbed and bumped. First and last few leaves foxed;. occasional light foxing to the rest of the text. A near fine copy of. the rare first edition.. Contemp. half-calf over speckled boards, gilt-ruled brown morocco spine label, pale blue endpapers xii, 303, (1) pp., with one folding table, and several other tables, some full-page, in the text. 4to. OCLC WorldCat locates only six copies wo... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$385.00

 
Abhandlung über die Saamen - und Infusionsthierchen, und über die Erzeugung, nebst mikroskopischen Beobachtungen des Saamens der Thiere und verschiedener Infusionen. Nürnberg, Adam Wolfgang Winterschmidt,
GLEICHEN-(RUSSWORM), Wilhelm Friedrich von
1778. Boards rubbed. Internally very fresh. A near fine copy of the first. edition.. Contemp. olive boards, with red leather spine label xii, 171, (1) PP., with 34 folding copperplate engravings, one of which is hand-colored. 4to. "In 1778 Gleichen-Russworm made his most important contribution to science. In Abhandlung über die Saamen - und Infusionsthierchen, he described the technique of phagocytic staining, which he had developed from earlier reports of the use of dyes as coloring agents for p... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
Abhandlung über die schnell und langsam tödtlichen Krankheiten der Harnblase und Harnröhre bey Männern im hohen Alter. (Bound after): SCHREGER, Bernhard Gottlob: Plan einer Chirurgischen Verbandlehre und über den verband der Wunden am Schedel. Erlangen, Johann Jakob Palm, 1810. 4to, (8), 52 pp., with two copperplates
SOEMMERRING, Samuel Thomas
Frankfurt am Main: Varrentrapp und Wenner. 1809. Some scattered foxing, but a very good copy of the first edition.. Disbound xiv, 146 pp. 4to. "The present treatise is concerned with diseases of the urinary bladder and urethra in aging men-Among the various pathological conditions discussed are cystitis, bladder cramps and tumors, urinary retention, incontinence, inflammation and infection of the prostate, prostatic cancer, and bleeding from the bladder and urethra. Soemmerring reviews the merits of d... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Abortion and its Treatment from the Stand-Point of Practical Experience
THOMAS, T. Gaillard
NY: D. Apppleton. 1892. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth 112 pp. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
$25.00

 
Abraham Levinson Anniversary Volume. Studies in Pediatrics and Medical History. In Honor of Dr. Abraham Levinson on His Sixtieth Birthday
KAGAN, Solomon R(obert) (ed.)
NY: Froben Press. 1949. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. gilt-stamped cloth xviii, (6), 25-365 pp., with a frontis. portrait of Levinson, and numerous illustrations and tables, many full-page, in the text. 8vo. The editorial board for this festschrift consisted of Kagan, Dr. Isaac A. Abt, Dr. Reuben Friedman, and Prof. Max Neuberger. Contributors included: Loyal Davis, Leo Kanner, Ludwig F. Meyer, Max H. Weinberg, Arthur F. Abt, Julius H. Hess, Louis N. Katz, Arturo Castiglioni, Morris Fishbein, Sam... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Absorption of Pituitrin by the Stomach
HANSEN, Alice E. & BURNETT, Theo
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1930. Lower marins dampwrinkled. A very good, partially unopened copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. University of California Publications in Physiology, Volume 7, No. 11, pp. 197-200. pp.(197)-200. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Accidents: Popular Directions for their Immediate Treatment With Observations on Poisons and Their Antidotes
RIVERS, Henry Wheaton
Boston: Thomas H. Webb. Spine and upper and outer extremities sun-faded; corners rubbed and. bumped; light wear to top and bottom of spine. Scattered browning and. foxing throughout the text. A very good copy.. Orig. embossed cloth First edition. iv, (5)-108 pp., with four plates and one figure in the text. Sm. 8vo. Cordasco 40-1132, showing only one location (The Countway Library at Harvard University). Not in the Wellcome, or any of the other collection catalogues usually consulted. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
An Account of a Particular Change of Structure in the Human Ovarium
BAILLIE, Matthew
(London): Extracted fromthe Philosophical tTransacations. 1789. A fine copy.. Modern wrapps. First edition. Vol.79, pp. 71-78 4to. Communicated to the Royal Society by John Hunter, this is "Baillie's notable anatomico- pathological study on dermoid cysts of the ovary."--Garrison-Morton 6021. See Garrison, p. 341. --Garrison-Morton 6021. See Garrison, p. 341. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
An Account of Dr. Thaddeus Maccarty, a New England Country Doctor of Pre-Revolutionary Days
FOSTER, Burnside (ed.)
Boston: Old Corner Book Store. 1903. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. Offprint from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, vol. cxlvii, no. 12. 17 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
An Account of the Crustacea of the United States
SAY, Thomas
Lehre: Verlag Von J. Cramer. 1969. A fine copy.. Orig. cloth Facsimile of a series of articles that had appeared originally in the Journal of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Vol. I, between August, 1817 and December, 1818. with one full page illustration, 8vo. "Say's complete carcinological work consists of five papers published (in 12 parts)."--from the introduction. These are all reprinted in this facsimile. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Action of the Muscles Including Muscle Rest and Muscle Re-Education
MACKENZIE, William Colin
NY: Paul Hoeber. 1929. Spine ends rubbed and frayed. A good copy of the first American. edition.. Orig. cloth xvi, 267 pp., with 99 illustrations in the text. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Acupuncture and You
MOSS, Louis
NY: Citadel Press. (1966). Dust jacket soiled and worn. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 196 pp. with14 diagrams on 13 pages, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (4)