Titles starting with A from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Aaron Siskind Photographer
George Eastman House, Rochester, [1965]. First Edition. Very good. 10 x 10 inches, 74 pages, cloth, Laid into this copy is the small publication "Aaron Siskind Photographs, 1944-1963" published by Glenn Horowitz in 1997. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery
Smithsonian Institution, Washington, 1904. Good. 9 x 6 inches, 377 pages, cloth, Complete with 248 full page plates, part of the 1902 Annual Report. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
The Advent Call, Volume 1, Numbers 1 through 8
Church of the Advent , San Francisco, June 1895-January 1896. Good. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, wrappers, 12 pages per issue. Included in this lot are the following additional items: Schedule of services [circa 1890s], programs for the Sunday School Christmas Festival (1877 and 1882), Whitsunday Festival program (1883), invitation card to the Rector's house (1890), and an 1896 calendar from the Bishop. The Episcopal Church of the Advent stood on 11th Street, near Market. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Adventures of a Seventeen-Year-Old Lad and the Fortunes He Might Have Won
John G. Williams, Boston, 1894. Good. 9 x 6 inches, 308 pages, cloth, spine rubbed and sunned, corners bumped. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
The Adventures of Doctor Comicus or the Frolicks of Fortune
Printed for B. Blake, London, [1815]. First Edition. 9 x 5 1/4 inches, 269 pages, Handcolored frontispiece, engraved title-page, 15 handcolored plates; light and occasional foxing, occasional offsetting, lightly browned. Full maroon morocco gilt, soine gilt in 6 compartments, marbled endpapers; spine joints and corners rubbed, endpapers browned. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
Ainu
Jefferik Stocklassa, 1991. Fine. 12 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, 248 pages, cloth, cloth slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Album of Riverside and Vicinity, Cal
, N.p., [circa 1890]. Very good. 5 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, gold-stamped decorative red boards, cloth tape spines, light rubbing to covers, Accordion-folded strip of 20 folding panels. N.p.: [not after 1893]. The caption of the opening view places Riverside in San Bernardino County. Riverside County was created in 1893.The images in all of these view books and others of their genre look very much like photographs, but they are not photomechanical reproductions. They were reproduced via a process ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
All American: Family Albums
Little Bear, New York, 2003. First Edition, Limited edition. Fine. 12 x 9 inches, Unpaginated pages, wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$140.00
All the Extant Works of François Rabelais: An American Translation With a Critical Text - Variant Readings - Variorum Notes & Drawings Attributed to Rabelais
Covici - Friede, New York, 1929. Limited edition: no. 1344 (?) of 1300. Fine. 13 x 10 1/4 inches, 1273 pages, half burgundy moroco, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, Three volumes. With illustrations in color by Jean de Bosschère. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00
Alma Lavenson: Photographs
Wildwood Arts, Berkeley, (1990). First Edition. Fine. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, 106 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Limited edition with original print laid in. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00
American Daguerreian Art
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, (1967). Very good. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 135 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
American Diner
Harper & Row, NY, (1979). First Edition. 9 x 10 1/2 inches, 154 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
An American Exodus: A Record of Human Erosion in the Thirties
Reynal & Hitchcock, New York, (1939). First Edition. Very good, some water stains to last blank leaf before rear endpapers. 10 x 7 1/2 inches, 158 pages, cloth, corners bent, crease to cloth on front cover, rear cover rubbed and discolored, A classic work of American documentary photography. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
American Homes of To-Day: Their Architectural Style, Their Environment, Their Characteristics
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1924. First Edition. Good: somewhat shaken, moderate wear and spotting to binding; scattered pencil underscorings . 11 3/8 x 8 3/8 inches, xxii, 401 pages, gold-stamped black cloth, Chapter 11, entitled "The Mediterranean Model," includes discussion of California domestic architecture, along with illustrations of houses in Altadena, Montecito and Pasadena. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Among the Himalayas
Archibald Constable and Co./J.B. Lippincott Co., Westminster/Philadelphia, 1900. second printing. Good. 8 x 5 3/4 inches, 452 pages, cloth, some water damage, wear to spine extremities, hinges slightly cracked, corners bumped, With numerous illustrations by A.D. McCormick, the Author and others, and from photographs. With fold-out map in rear. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Ancient and Modern
Random House, New York, [1992]. First Edition. Very good. 10 x 11 inches, 167 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Annotated Eberstadt Catalogs of Americana In Four Volumes Including Index, Numbers 103-138, 1935-1956
Argosy Antiquarian Ltd., New York, 1965. First Edition. Very good. 9 x 5 3/4 inches, cloth, Foxing to top block of vol. 1. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00
Ansel Adams: Volume 1, The Eloquent Light
Sierra Club, San Francisco, (1963 ). Fine. 13 1/2 x 10 inches, 175 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Ansel Adams, Photographs 1923-1963
M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco, (1963). Very good: head of spine bumped. 12 x 9 inches, [16] pages, pictorial wrappers, Signed by Adams, in ink on title page, Includes the essay "The Eloquent Light," by Nancy Newhall. Exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Apache
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, (1931). First Edition. Good. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, 274 pages, cloth, Inscribed, Spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)

