Titles starting with A from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 426
A
New York: Grove Press, (1968). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in Very Good or better dustwrapper. Warhol's first novel, transcribed from tapes. Bump to upper front cover. Dustwrapper complete with ink alteration to price, some light soiling, and a few closed tears to the rear. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
AN A B C OF IDIOM AND DICTION from the library of Theodore Roethke
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1939). wraps. Very Good. Printed wraps. Second Printing. From the library of poet Theodore Roethke SIGNED by him as "Roethke" in black ink on the front cover. There a few marginal checks next to words in either pencil or green ink: credible, demean, feature, mortician, and a few others. Circular stain to front cover slightly affecting the signature. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
AARDVARK (FOR THE MEMORY OF EMMA PEEL)
Toronto: Ganglia, [1967]. First Edition. wraps. Fine. Single 3-1/4" x 4-1/4" sheet of blue paper folded once. Apparently one of approximately 50 copies printed. Author's second publication. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ABAFT THE FUNNEL
New York: B. W. Dodge & Co., 1909. hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Livingston 328. Pirated Edition, preceding the first edition of this collection of stories. This is one of the last copies to be bound with the front cover lettered in red rather than gold. Hinge cracked at rear but very tight; covers bright and fresh. The scarce dustwrapper is complete with only minor chipping at the spine tips and corners. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
AN ABC IN PICTURES
[London]: Faber & Faber, n.d [1942]. First Edition. wraps. Fine in original envelope. Scarce. A small (1-1/2" x 5") 32-page ABC book in pictorial wraps housed in a large envelope (3" x 5-1/4") with a similar design to the cover. Charming color illustrations. OCLC locates only one library with a copy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ABD-ER-RHAMAN IN PARADISE
[Waltham Saint Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. First Edition. cloth/boards. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Paul Nash. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Title-page and three full-page wood engravings by Paul Nash. Copy #389 of 400. The First English Translation (by Brian Rhys) of this tale about a man who must choose between Christian and Muslim heavens. Boards slightly bowed with mild sunning to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ABHANDLUNG UBER DIE ALLGEMEINEN GRUNDSATZE DER KRIEGSKUNST
Frankfort: P. H. Perrenon, 1783. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Moderate foxing, plates generally clean. Spine very worn.. 5 folding plates & 6 maps. Quarto, xxii [2] 160 pages. The large folding maps with hand-coloring depict Turkey, Russia, Poland, and other European countries. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
ABRAHAM LINCOLN
London: S&J, 1918. First Edition. Spine a bit worn, label partly lacking. In later slipcase. G. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE ABSENTEE: A COMEDY IN FOUR ACTS
New York: House of Books, 1962. First Edition. Fine in original glassine, as issued. One of 300 SIGNED copies, this out-of-series & not numbered. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
New York: Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Cream wraps. A little soiled & worn. Very Good & uncommon in this 1st state.. Uncorrected Proof. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Foxing to top bulked edge of text. Near Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Basis for the acclaimed Lawrence Kasdan film starring William Hurt, Kathleen Turner, and Oscar-winner Geena Davis. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ACCOUNT OF THE TERRIFIC AND FATAL RIOT AT THE NEW YORK ASTOR PLACE OPERA HOUSE
New York: Ranney, 1849. First Edition. Original printed wraps. Covers soiled, tear at rear; marginal stains. Decent copy.. Frontis. of riot scene. 32 pages. Sensational & detailed account of the riot that had as its origin a petty quarrel between Edwin Forrest, thought by many to be the first great American actor, & the British actor William Macready. The result was the "sudden death or mutilation of more than fifty citizens," many of whom were innocent bystanders. The riot scene frontis. repeated at the ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE PEOPLE CALLED SHAKERS: THEIR FAITH, DOCTRINES, AND PRACTICE, EXEMPLIFIED IN THE LIFE, CONVERSATIONS, AND EXPERIENCES OF THE AUTHOR DURING THE TIME HE BELONGED TO THE SOCIETY. TO WHICH IS AFFIXED A HISTORY OF THEIR RISE AND PROGRESS TO THE PRESENT DAY
Troy: Parker and Bliss, 1812. First Edition. leather. Moderate foxing. Very Good to Near Fine in an attractive binding. Full recent calf incorporating the original rear calf board and the original spine label; 372 pages. Complete with appendix and the list of subscribers including William G. Taylor who has written his name in several places in this book and dated it August 1812 in Albany. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
ACHILLES' SONG
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1969. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. One of only 100 numbered and SIGNED copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
ACROSS THE WAR WORLD (UNPUBLISHED TYPESCRIPT)
At sea: Hillacre, September, 1917. First Edition. Manuscript. Occasional staining, some aging to paper, normal folds from mailing. Very Good. Nine pages typed on four 8-1/2" x 11" leaves of Hotel Brevoort letterhead and Scandinavian-American Line letterhead with Reed's name typed at the top right corner of the first page, and pages numbered at the tops of the following pages. With the original envelope addressed in Reed's hand, postmarked twice and stamped "Opened by Censor." Reed's important unpublished ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA ... 1862 bound with ACTS ... 1863 and THE NEW CONSTITUTION OF VIRGINIA
Richmond, VA: William F. Ritchie, 1862; 1863. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Moderate soiling to covers. Very Good or better. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with a paper spine label; 36, 154, 29 pages. Includes much pertaining to the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW-JERSEY, FROM THE SURRENDER OF THE GOVERNMENT TO QUEEN ANNE
Burlington, NJ: Isaac Collins, 1776. First Edition. 3/4 leather. Light to moderate foxing, typical for American paper of this period. Near Fine in an attractive binding. Folio (8-3/4" x 13-1/8") bound by Brentano's in twentieth century 3/4 polished calf with a gilt-decorated and lettered spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers; viii, 493, [1], 6, 4, 4, 3, [1], 15, [1] pages (appears to lack a 6-page appendix). Covers the period from 1702 to 14 January 1776 with an appendix, three alphabetical tables, and ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
ACTS PASSED AT THE SECOND CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, IN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA, ON MONDAY, THE TWENTY-FOURTH OF OCTOBER, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY-ONE: AND OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES, THE SIXTEENTH. PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY
Philadelphia: Francis Childs & John Swain, [1793]. First Edition. sheep. Mild, scattered foxing. Slight loss of leather along joints and the heel of the spine, but the covers are tight and the binding is very presentable. Very Good. Octavo bound in contemporary full sheep with a gilt-lettered burgundy morocco spine label; 175, iii, [176]-291, i-[iii], [24] pages. Evans 26295. This is the First Edition to include both sessions of Congress; the 1792 edition by the same publisher contained only the first ses... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
ADDRESS TO THE P.E.N. CLUB and CORDUROYS and THE ROCKS
Kansas City: Privately Printed, 1939/1937/1937. First Edition. The first is copy #15 of only 30 copies SIGNED on the colophon by Earle Bernheimer, the publisher. The other two are each #52 of only 60 copies. All are thin quartos (8" x 10-1/2") and are about Fine in the original parchment- backed green printed boards. The three are housed in a clamshell linen box with three leather labels. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
ADDRESS OF CARL SANDBURG BEFORE A JOINT SESSION OF CONGRESS FEBRUARY 12, 1959
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1959). First Edition. Some sunning to covers. Near Fine in original glassine.. One of 750 numbered copies on rag paper issued to celebrate the publishing house's 40th anniversary, with a printed note from the publisher to this effect laid in. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Sandburg beneath the limitation: "Dick + Florence/ever + always/Carl. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (388)Fine or New (165)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Filter by attribute:
First editions (233)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (240)
With photos (118)

