Titles starting with A from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Aaron Siskind Photographs
New York: Horizon Press. (1959).. First Edition of the photographer's first book. Tall quarto. SIGNED by Siskind. Title page cover sheet laid in. Introduction by Harold Rosenberg. Dust jacket photo by Siskind's friend, Harry Callahan. Abstractions of the natural world. (Parr / Badger, v.1, 250; Roth 152-153; Open Book 180-181; Auer 385). Crisp and fine in an almost near fine jacket, edge-nicked at the spine ends, with two short closed tears at the top of the front panel by the spine, and one small i... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences: Players Directory Bulletin, Hollywood 1937
Hollywood: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences,. 1937.. First Edition. Quarto. Elusive first edition of this comprehensive studio directory. Very good in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Acid Bloom
Tokyo: Éditions Treville,. 2003.. First Edition. Leaflet laid into the rear, publisher's ticket. Tall quarto in acetate sleeve. SIGNED by the photographer with a small drawing of a heart. Hypnotic close-up images of flowers. Fine in flexible boards, illustrated jacket, publisher's printed acetate sleeve. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Advertising Arts: May 1933
New York: Advertising Arts,. 1933.. First Edition. Quarto. May 1933 issue of this modernist magazine "devoted to the design of advertising, the creation of printed literature, and the styling of merchandise and packages." Edited by Frederick C. Kendall. Cover design by Warren Chappell, and illustrated with a unique array of photographs, drawings, photomontage, tipped-in ephemera, various inserts on different papers including several sheets that appear almost Warholian, and underscored by a modern ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Advertising Arts: March 1935
New York: Advertising Arts,. 1935.. First Edition. Quarto. March 1935 issue of this modernist magazine "devoted to the design of advertising, the creation of printed literature, and the styling of merchandise and packages." Edited by Frederick C. Kendall. Cover design by Howard Trafton, and illustrated with a unique array of photographs, drawings, photomontage, tipped-in ephemera, various inserts on different papers including several sheets that appear almost Warholian, and underscored by a modern... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Advertising Layout
Chicago: Pascal Covici,. 1928.. First Edition. Quarto. The first comprehensive book on advertising layout, with numerous reproductions (some in color) of the most innovative ads of the era, with editorial explaining why they work. A Mad Men special. Fine in a near fine jacket, lightly soiled. Copies in nice jackets are exceedingly uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Agenda: Hysteric No. 12
Tokyo: Hysteric Glamour,. 2002.. First Edition. Folio. Number 33 of 350 press-numbered copies. Full-bleed black and white images of mostly urban street scenes, shot in the post- Provoke style now in vogue among Japanese photographers. An excellent book. Fine in white wrappers, cardboard box. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Ai No Hana
Tokyo: Rat Hole Gallery / Hysteric Glamour,. 2007.. Limited edition. Folio. Number 288 of 350 press-numbered copies; SIGNED by Araki. Gargantuan production of glossy black and white photographs of flowers, many of which have withered or become otherwise desiccated. Fine in photo-illustrated printed wrappers, illustrated cardboard slipcase, publisher's black obi (edge-nicked). Lavish production. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Airborne Camera: The World From the Air and Outer Space
NY: Hastings House. (1969).. First Edition. Quarto. Review copy with two promotional photos and publisher's info laid in. INSCRIBED by Newhall to photographer Arnold Crane. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Akiyama Shotaro Sakuhin-shu, 1960-1965 / Akiyama Shotaro's Works
Tokyo: Privately printed,. 1966.. First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Compelling work of portraits, including many well-known actresses. Akiyama's images of nudes with Haskins-like sultriness foreshadows later trends in Japanese photography. Only one copy in OCLC. Near fine in a near fine jacket with a crease at the bottom edge of the back panel; publisher's cardboard slipcase (light wear). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Alamos: A Philosophy in Living
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press,. 1965.. First Edition. Folio. Number 132 of 487 numbered copies SIGNED by Elkus and the book's designers and publishers, Edwin and Robert Grabhorn. Four page prospectus laid in. Foreword by Barnaby Conrad. 24 original black and white silver prints of Mexico mounted to paper and paired with short aphorisms by the photographer. Bumped at the bottom edges of the boards and text, else clean and near fine in quarter native leather with orange and brown linen boards, hand-lo... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Alex Katz
New York: Marlborough Gallery,. 1973.. First Edition. Oblong octavo. A catalogue for an exhibition of Katz's paintings at the Marlborough Gallery, New York, December 1973. SIGNED by Katz and briefly inscribed to literateur Burt Britton. With 22 illustrations, including 6 in color. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Alfred Stieglitz: Introduction to an American Seer (Aperture 8:1)
Rochester: Aperture. (1960).. First Edition. Issue 8:1 of Aperture, the seminal photographic periodical of the last 50 years. Edited by Minor White. Dedicated entirely to Alfred Stieglitz, and comprising text and photographs (begun in Aperture 3:4) that would later become Dorothy Norman's landmark work on stieglitz, An American Seer. Very good in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Allure
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,. 1980.. First Edition. Folio. SIGNED and inscribed by Vreeland, dated 1986. Numerous black and white pictures curated by Diana Vreeland. Images of celebrities (Queen Elizabeth to Audrey Hepburn and Marilyn Monroe) taken by celebrity photographers such as Cecil Beaton, Richard Avedon, and Irving Penn. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Almost Grown
New York: Harmony Books. (1978).. First Edition. Square quarto. The rare issue in cloth. Szabo's first book, a cult classic, designed by Bea Feitler, with a short foreword by Cornell Capa, and an introduction and poetry selection by Alan Ziegler. Images of teenagers in the seventies. Szabo's genius here is that he captures the inner struggle and vitality of adolescence without cliché or exploitation. Near fine in an almost very good jacket, lightly chipped at the spine heel, with a jagged tea... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Alvin Langdon Coburn: Photographer
London: Faber and Faber. (1966).. First Edition. Quarto. Coburn's autobiography edited by Helmut and Alison Gernsheim. Illustrated with 67 b&w plates. A wonderful association copy, INSCRIBED by Helmut Gernsheim to photographer Arnold Newman: "To my friend Arnold Newman, / whose portraits are, thanks heaven / a good deal sharper than Coburn's. / A memento of our meeting at Bradford / to get honorary degrees. Helmut Gernsheim." Fine in a jacket that would be near fine except for an abras... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Alvin Langdon Coburn: Photographer
New York and Washington: Frederick A. Praeger. (1966).. First US Edition. Quarto. Coburn's autobiography edited by Helmut and Alison Gernsheim. Illustrated with 67 b&w plates. Near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
America and Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait
Garden City: Doubleday,. 1934.. First Edition. Thick octavo.The first book published about Stieglitz. Near fine in a near fine jacket, price-clipped, with a few shallow edge chips. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
America 2006
N.p.. (N.d.).. First Edition. SIGNED by the photographers with their obvious and ordinary stamps (as close to a signed copy as is likely to surface, as both Parr and Gossage have refused to sign the book using their own names)! Fine in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
American Roulette
Tokyo: Joho Center Shuppankyoku,. 1990.. First Edition. Quarto. INSCRIBED by the photographer in Japanese. A series of images shot around the United States, utilizing a variety of different styles, colors, papers, and employing short sections of text culled from the photographer's notebooks. A wild ride, rumored to have influenced Rinko Kawauchi, and somewhat reminiscent of Kishin Shinoyama's A Fine Day, but with black and white sections that could be mistaken for Moriyama. Fine in photo-illustrated... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (17)
With photos (56)

