Titles starting with A from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 341
'A Blind Musician - Granada.' Gravure from Camera Work 45,
1914.. 8 x 4-3/4 image on larger sheet, tipped to backing sheet. Very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
'A Gateway - Segovia.' Gravure from Camera Work 45
1914.. 5-3/4 x 6 in. image on larger sheet, tipped to backing sheet. Slight crinkling to tissue outside of image.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
'A Gitana - Granada.' Gravure from Camera Work no. 45,
1914.. 7-3/4 x 5-3/8 in. image on larger sheet. Very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
A.L.S., 2 pages, n.d., on his Indianapolis stationery, to a Jim, dealing with illness and health. Slight tears at folds, otherwise very good
... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
A. POULET-MALASSIS, Catalogue de l'Exposition Organisee a la Bibliotheque d'Alencon... pour Le Centieme Anniversaire de l'Edition des Fleurs du Mal
Alencon: Imrimerie Alenconnaise,, 1957.. 8vo, 111pp printed on colored papers, with illustrations. Wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50
'A Square - Ronda.' Gravure from Camera Work no. 45,
1914.. 5-1/4 x 7-1/4 in. image on larger sheet. Very good condition.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
'A VOYAGE TO THE SUN' [excerpted from The Cornhill Magazine, May 1872]
[London]: [Smith, Elder & Co.],, (1872).. 8vo, 553-562pp. Recent manila wrappers, typewritten label, text fine.. The editor of this anonymous work hints at the possibility of clairvoyance or mystical vision, but will not go into further details to explain how he came by such a fantistical account. Passing through various meteor systems, the author provides colorful descriptions of the chromosophere and sun spot disturbances. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
(A collection of drawings of Keats and his circle drawn by William Wilke)
San Francisco, [ca., 1934].. Folio, 39 plates. Quarter blue morocco over cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt. Light wear to extremities, otherwise fine.. Unique (?) copy of Wilke's sketches of Keats's circle, probably executed for works projected by John Henry Nash in the 1930s. In addition to Keats, sketches of Hunt, Lamb, Shelley, Hazlitt, Scott, Coleridge, Dilke, Fanny Keats, Fanny Brawne and others are included. The volume was clearly bound by Nash's binder. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00
THE ABBEY, THE MUSEUM, THE COMMONS
Stamford, Ct., Overbrook Press,, 1941.. 16mo, 6, (1) blank, (1)pp colophon. Grey wrappers, burgundy lettered. With original envelope. Mint.. First Edition in book form, this article first appeared in Thompson's newspaper column, On The Record, May 14, 1941 and warns against remaining aloof from the threat of Hitler. This edition, limited to 250 copies, was produced for a few of her friends. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
ABC. Avec des Images de Job
Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, [n.d., ca, 1919].. 4to, 54pp, illus in color throughout. Cloth backed illus. boards, hinges cracked, otherwise very good.. . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50
THE A-B-C's OF ALUMINUM
Richmond, VA: Reynolds Metals,, 1962.. 8vo, 96, (7)pp, b&w photo-illus. throughout. Black cloth, lt wear, otherwise tight, bright, internally clean, very good. Promotional/technical/educational volume discusses in non-technical language all you ever wanted to know about aluminum. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
ABOUT GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH. Extrait de Latomus t. X (1951), fasc.1
Bruxelles; , 1951.. 4to, pp.53-59. Orig. printed wrappers, a very good copy.. Signed copy. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
ABOVE LOS ANGELES. A Collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Aerial Photographs of Great Los Angeles
San Francisco: Cameron & Co., , 1976.. Oblong folio, cloth, dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
ABREGE CHRONOLOGIQUE DES GRANDS FIEFS de la Couronne de France; Avec la Chronologie Des Princes et Seigneurs Qui les Ont Possî;dî;s Jusqu'À; Leurs Rî;unions À; la Couronne: Ouvrage Qui Peut Servir de Supplî;ment À; L'Abrî;gî; Chronologique de l'Histoire de France, par M. le Prî;sident Hî;nault
Paris: Chez Desaint & Saillant, Chez J. Th. Hî;rissant,, 1759.. 8vo, xxvi, (6), 536, (6)pp. Full catspaw calf, gilt lettering to maroon morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt compartments, French fillets, marbled edges, bookplate, some rubbing, crackling and wear to spine extremities, otherwise a nice, tight, very good copy.. First Edition, with page 536 incorrectly numbered 436, cancellandum and cancellans both present in gathering B, and inserted leaf in gathering C. Scarce. Barbier I, column ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00
ABROAD. British Literary Traveling Between the Wars
New York - Oxford: Oxford University Press,, 1980.. 8vo,viii, (2), 246pp, 14 illus., 5 maps. Cloth, dust jacket, mild dusting to cloth, otherwise fine in like dj.. First Edition, first printing. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
ABSTRACT CINEMA: CITIZEN KANE
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University,, 1975.. 8vo, 28, (1)pp, 25 b&w photo-illus. Illus. wrappers, very good.. The Journal of the University Film Association Volume 27, No. I; UFA Monograph I. Following Orson Welles' statement 'What interests me in cinema is abstraction,' the author explores that aspect of Welles' classic film. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
ABSTRACTS OF THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD
New York: Jason Aronson, , (1973).. 4to, blue cloth, dust jacket. Nearly fine copy in very good dj.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
AN ABSTRACT OF THE CATALOGUE OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL COLLECTION of Joseph Jones... Preserved at His Residence, 1138 Washington Avenue, New Orleans, Louisiana
New Orleans: Searcy & Pfaff,, 1901.. 8vo, 35, (1)pp, 100 b/w text illus. Orig. brown title wrappers, lettered in black, spine worn, light marginal dampstain at top gutter, else a very good, clean copy. . First Edition of this scarce illustrated catalogue. Dr. Jones' collection consisted chiefly of native American antiquities from both hemispheres, many 'taken from the aboriginal graves and mounds with my own hands', the rest purchased directly from the original discoverers and owners. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
ABSTRACTION: Towards a New Art, Painting 1910-20
London: Tate Gallery,, (1980).. 4to, 128pp, .color & b/w plates throughout. Cloth, dust jacket. Owner's blindstamp on title. Very nice copy.. First Edition, with essays by Peter Vergo, Christopher Green, Susan Compton, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20
ABSTRACTIONS. With a Foreword by Car. O. Schniedwind
New York: The Johnson Company,, (1939).. 4to, 6 color prints, numerous b/w reproductions. Tan cloth. Very good copy.. First Edition, complete with six original woodcuts. Charles Smith (1893-1987) taught at the University of Virginia, the College of William & Mary, and the New York School of Printing. A member of the American Abstract artists group, he exhibited at the Art Institute of Chicago, the Museum of Non-Objective Painting, and The Museum of Modern Art. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,815.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)Fine or New (67)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (144)With dust jacket (255)
Signed (14)

