Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

 
“A vision of the Housatonic.” In: The Knickerbocker gallery: a testimonial to the editor of the Knickerbocker Magazine from its contributors, pp. 23-26
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell
With frontispiece and 48 engraved plates, tissue guards present, including portrait of Holmes. Full calf, decorated in blind in a flower and star pattern and gilt by Somerville, back cover detached, spine cracked and small piece missing at foot. First edition of a gift book issued to raise money to build the editor a cottage overlooking the Hudson River. Holmes’ contribution was A vision of the Housatonic (this was the original title, it being changed later to After a lecture on Wordsworth). Other cont... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ALS
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell
Matted, with photograph of Holmes ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
ALS [Letter by Charles Darwin]
DARWIN, Charles
2 pages entirely in Darwin’s hand written in brown ink on Darwin’s personal engraved stationery. The lower part containing the signature has been cut off and later pasted back together. In the upper left corner the date and name of Charles Darwin have been added in a different handwriting. Two pages entirely in Darwin's hand on his personal engraved stationary, Down, Beckenham, Kent. Aug. 29, 1871. The text of the letter reads: My dear Sir /The most convenient time for your clerk to come here ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
ALS [Letter by Francis Darwin, announcing the death of his mother]
DARWIN, Francis
Letter written in brown ink on a folded sheet, the back leaf containing an address in manuscript with a black wax seal (a dragon with a D). The stamp has been cut from the letter without affecting the text. Letter by Francis Darwin, announcing the death of his mother. The letter has been addressed to Samuel Tertius Galton in Birmingham, the stamp has been cut from the letter without affecting the text. There is a black wax seal (a dragon with a D) on the verso. The text of the letter reads: My dea... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
ALS, with photograph
LOMBROSO, Cesare
ALS, with photograph
Handwritten letter, signed (217 x 142 mm). To an unknown recipient, on one side of folded letterhead of the Archivio di psichiatria, scienze penali ed antropologia criminale, Torino: January 11, 1898. With photograph of Lombroso, housed in a thick paper folder. Lombroso (1835-1909) was one of the great observers of criminals and their background and activities. He produced numerous volumes of work on a variety of aspects of behavior, as well as conceiving the Archivio (the fundamental periodical ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Abbildungen des menschlichen Hoerorganes
SOEMMERRING, S.T
With 5 engraved plates (4 duplicates in outline) by G. Rücker and J. C. Eckardt after drawings by C. Köck. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A fine uncut copy. First edition of a magnificent anatomical study of the human ear by Soemmerring (1755-1830), one of the most famous anatomists of the early nineteenth century. According to Choulant-Frank, "this work was produced at the request of Professor Lichtenberg of Göttingen, to furnish him greatly enlarged reproductions `for his le... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Abbildungen der menschlichen organe
SOEMMERRING, S.T
With 4 engraved plates (2 in outline). Modern paper covered boards. First edition of the author's principal work on the special sense organs which contains concise and accurate descriptions of the tongue and the male larynx, the illustrations of the tongue being particularly valuable. G&M, 1455. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Abraham Lincoln and the Jewish spirit. Address delivered at the Lincoln celebration of the Chicago Hebrew Institute
LINCOLN. FISCHKIN, E.A
Original printed wrappers, rear wrapper tipped onto cardboard folder. Previous owner's notes in ink on title. An excellent copy. First edition of this scarce tract paying homage to Lincoln during his centennial year. The Chicago Hebrew Institute, one of the best-known institutions helping to acclimate immigrants from Eastern Europe in the early twentieth century, was organized in 1903 "to promote the moral, physical, religious, and civic welfare of Jewish immigrants and residents." ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Abraham Lincoln: The Lessons Taught by his Life. and the Obligations Imposed by his Life. An Address, Delivered at "The Glades" Frederick County, Maryland, April 23d, 1865
[LINCOLN, Abraham] STEINER, Lewis H
Original printed wrappers, lightly soiled and chipped, creased throughout from fold; light finger soiling and creasing. First edition. Quite scarce with only 150 copies printed, OCLC locates ten copies. Monaghan, 747. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Abraham Lincoln: 1809-1858
[LINCOLN]. BEVERIDGE, Albert J
Calf-backed paper boards with morocco spine labels; ex-libris markings to spine and interior. A fine uncut copy. First edition, 500 copies printed. Monaghan 2999. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Abraham Lincoln. his Life and Public Services
[LINCOLN]. HANAFORD, Mrs. P.A
Engraved frontispiece portrait. Illustrated. Brown embossed cloth, extremities rubbed, spine frayed, boards a little discolored; light foxing. A very good copy. First edition, second printing of the first biography published after Lincoln's assassination. Monaghan 543.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Abraham Lincoln. An Horatian Ode
[LINCOLN, Abraham]. STODDARD, Richard Henry
Original printed wrappers, chipped, soiled and creased; light internal soiling, otherwise very good. With a two-page autograph letter signed, written on rectos only and dated 1860, tipped in. First edition. Stoddard (July 2, 1825 - May 12, 1903), a writer, poet and lyricist, was appointed to the post of inspector of customs of the Port of New York with the help of his friend Nathaniel Hawthorne. After the Civil War he worked for George B. McClellan, and ultimately became City Librarian of New York. Monagha... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Abraham Lincoln. A Universal Man
[LINCOLN, Abraham]. BISSETT, Clark Prescott
Half blue cloth over blue cloth boards, boards soiled with some fraying to cloth; very light foxing, otherwise very good. First edition of this biography, No. 119 of 125 copies signed by the author. Printed on Old Stratford Paper by the Grabhorn Press. Monaghan 2624. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Abraham Lincoln, his Great Funeral Cortege. from Washington City to Springfield, Illinois. With a History and Description of the National Lincoln Monument
LINCOLN, Abraham]. POWER, J.C
Frontispiece portrait of Lincoln and 11 text illustrations. Complete with the fold-out map. Blue cloth with blind-ruled boards, very lightly rubbed. Generally a fresh and bright copy inscribed in the year of publication to Newton Bateman, a well known Illinois educator. First edition. This work describes the life, and then the public mourning, of the assassinated President. The author details the funeral, funeral train, and the monument built for Lincoln in Springfield. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Abraham Lincoln, his Great Funeral Cortege. from Washington City to Springfield, Illinois. With a History and Description of the National Lincoln Monument
[LINCOLN]. POWER, J.C
Brown cloth with blind-stamped boards and gilt spine, light shelf-wear and soiling to boards; gutter splitting after title page, which is partially detached. Monumental edition. It describes the life, and then the public mourning of the assassinated President. The author details the funeral, funeral train, and the monument built for Lincoln in Springfield, IL. Monaghan, 944. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Abraham Lincoln's Character. Sketched by English Travelers
[LINCOLN]. [BROOM, Walter William]
One sheet folded. Disbound; light soiling and foxing. Very good. First edition. A scarce little pamphlet that gives a short sketch of Lincoln as well as two poems including one in German. Though issued unbound, this copy has been bound and later removed. Monaghan 426. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Abraham Lincoln, his Great Funeral Cortege. from Washington City to Springfield, Illinois. With a History and Description of the National Lincoln Monument
[LINCOLN]. POWER, J.C
Blue cloth with gilt vignette to front cover; some light rubbing and soiling. Frontispiece lightly foxed, otherwise interior is clean. First edition. Inscribed in the year of publication to Newton Bateman, a well known Illinois educator. Monaghan, 928. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Abraham Lincoln [Signed lithographic print]
[LINCOLN, Abraham]. WOOLF, S.J. [artist]
Lithographic print of a pencil and charcoal drawing of Abraham Lincoln signed in pencil by Woolf. Protected in a matted portfolio and tissue guard. Light soiling. Near fine. Samuel Johnson Woolf (1880-1948) was a famous portrait artist whose subjects included Mark Twain, Winston Churchill, and other famous performers, writers and politicians. His work is represented in collections of the Metropolitan Museum of Art and New York Public Library, among many other museums, and has been exhibited all over the ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Account of a new anaesthetic agent, substitute for sulphuric ether in surgery and midwifery
SIMPSON, James Young
Unbound as issued. Title and last 4 leaves detached with trace of thread remaining. Upper blank corner of last leaf torn away and occasional slight soiling. Presentation copy by Simpson to Dr. J.V.C. Smith, editor of the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal. Preserved in a morocco-backed slipcase. First edition, second issue, published two or three days after the first. In this pamphlet, Simpson (1811-70), professor of midwifery at the University of Edinburgh, described the advantages of chloroform over ethe... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25,000.00

 
Achilles in Scyros
BRIDGES, Robert
Complete with half-title. Original cream-coloured boards; top edges gilt, uncut and partially unopened. Second edition. This play made its first appearance as “No. 5" in Eight plays, which was originally issued in parts. Two small text corrections, and a note from the author distinguish this from the first printing. A note to verso of half-title states that this is one of 156 copies. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (6)
With photos (10)