Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 283
Sort by:

 
A.B.C.’s Test Case by “Ephesian”
ROBERTS, BECHHOFER
London: Jarrolds, n.d. [1936]. First Edition. A mystery with psychic elements; very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The A. Edward Newton Collection of Books and Manuscripts
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES
New York: Parke-Bernet, 1941. First Edition. Three volumes; owner’s signature in one volume; a very good set in dust jackets, with the prospectus. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
“A Foreign-Office Romance: A Story of the Napoleonic Era” in McClures’s Magazine, December, 1894
DOYLE, A.CONAN
Of modest Sherlockian interest, this issue also prints Cleveland Moffett’s account of the Pinkertons and the Molly Maguires. Some chipping and tears; good to very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A. Lassell Ripley. Paintings
WEEKS, EDWARD
Boston: Guild of Boston Artists, 1972. First Edition. One of 500 deluxe copies in the publisher’s slipcase. This copy is designated on the colophon as the printer’s copy; with the printer’s bookplate. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
“A Mystery of Heroism” in Novels and Stories. Free Number
CRANE, STEPHEN
New York & Boston: Dr. Greene, 1896?. B.A.L. 4077. Crane’s story is included with those of several other authors in this patent medicine brochure advertising Dr. Greene’s Nervura, and Cathartic Pills, with many testimonials regarding their powers. Drug store stamp at the bottom of the back wrapper; minor wear. Crane’s piece first appeared in The Philadelphia Press the previous year, and was collected in The Little Regiment (1896). Whether this printing preceded that one is unknown. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
“A Visit from St. Nicholas” in The New-York Book of Poetry
MOORE, CLEMENT C
New York: George Dearborn, 1837. First Formal Book Publication. The poem appeared earlier in some newspapers and almanacs. In this anthology, it is credited to Moore, although there has been minor controversy and a weak case put forward questioning his authorship. Publisher’s decorated cloth; all edges gilt; library bookplate; some spotting and wear; minor foxing; a good to very good copy. The poem has of course, become most familiar by its opening line, “Twas the night before Christmas...” ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
“A” is For Alibi
GRAFTON, SUE
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. First Edition. About a fine copy in a dust jacket with only slight wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,650.00

 
AAK: 1915-1940
CATHER, MENCKEN, ET AL
New York: Elmer Adler, 1940. First Edition of this celebration of the publisher’s first 25 years in the trade. Spine faded; fine in the publisher’s slipcase. Presentation copy; inscribed by the subject to a prominent member of his firm, “For Nat Zechowitz [Zecher] From AAK, May 1940.” ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
AAK: 1915-1940
CATHER, MENCKEN, ET AL
New York: Elmer Adler, 1940. First Edition of this celebration of the publisher’s first 25 years in the trade. Spine faded; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by Knopf. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
AAK: A Profile
HELLMAN, GEOFFREY T
New York: privately printed, 1952. First Edition. Originally published in 1948 in The New Yorker. One of 150 copies. About fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ABC of Television
YATES, RAYMOND FRANCIS
New York: Norman W. Henley, 1929. First Edition. About a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$285.00

 
Abby Aldrich Rockefeller
CHASE, MARY ELLEN
New York: Macmillan, 1950. First Edition. A near fine copy. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author in 1950. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
About the Forthcoming Publication The Thinking Man’s Dog by Ted Patrick: Being a LETTER from John Steinbeck explaining why he could NOT write an introduction for this book
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Random House 1964, 1964. First Edition. Goldstone A41. Publisher’s wrappers; fine in a custom slipcase and chemise. Presentation copy; inscribed inside the front wrapper by the author, “For Bob Keene From John & Charley Steinbeck.” The recipient was a bookshop owner in Southampton, New York, a Sag Harbor friend of Steinbeck, and almost certainly an acquaintance of the late Charley. In the printed letter, which is, of course, an introduction, Steinbeck mentions the death some months earlier... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
Abraham Lincoln
D’AULAIRE, INGRI AND PAUL
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. First Edition; with the errata slip. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a two inch tear (mostly closed) and crease at the top of the back panel. Caldecott Award winner for 1940. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
An Abridgment of Universal Geography
ROWSON, SUSANNA
Boston: John West, 1806. First Edition. Bound in contemporary (and probably original) full calf, with a red morocco spine label; contemporary owner’s signature on the front free endpaper; the advertisement leaf is bound after the text at the rear. Some pages a little dog-eared; page spotting; a minute corner of one leaf is missing (far from affecting any text); an excellent copy. There is one ink correction in the text in an unidentified hand. The author was born in England but spent much of her youth in... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
According to the Law: A Temperance Novel
MARGESON, MABEL JONES
Truro, Nova Scotia: News Publishing Company, 1934. First Edition. Publisher’s wrappers; some soiling; very good. “Sponsored by the Sons of Temperance of Nova Scotia.” ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
An Account of Lord Mortimer Wimsey...by a Clergyman of the Church of England...Bristol: M. Bryan, 1816
SAYERS, DOROTHY L
Oxford: Privately Printed, 1937. First Edition. Wrappers; minor soiling; very good plus; 250 copies were printed. Presentation copy; tipped inside the front cover is a typed letter, signed by the author, presenting the booklet to the printer, Sir Humphrey Milford. "23rd December, 1937. Dear Sir Humphrey, I thought you might be interested in the enclosed rather rare little Pamphlet [asterisk with a holograph note below, "Printed, despite the misleading imprint, by your own distinguished house at Oxford, who... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,850.00

 
An Account of Col. Crockett’s Tour To The North and Down East
CROCKETT, DAVY
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1837. Second edition. Publisher’s muslin boards with a paper spine label; contemporary ownership stamp on the title page; one signature partially sprung; some foxing; very good. Tipped in opposite the title page is an announcement for Crockett’s Life of Andrew Jackson, noting the author’s “...fatal and ever-to-be-regretted visit to Texas...” ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
An Account of the Proceeding at the Dinner Given by Mr. George Peabody to the Americans Connected with the Great Exhibition/ at the London Coffee House/ Ludgate Hill on the 27th October 1851
STEVENS, HENRY (ED.)
London: William Pickering, 1851. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth; some rubbing, foxing and minor page stains; very good. Presentation copy; inscribed by Stevens in London at Christmas, 1851. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
An Account of the Life, Travels, and Christian Experiences in the Work of the Ministry of Samuel Bownas
ANONYMOUS
Philadelphia: William Dunlap, 1759. First American Edition; Howes 668; Evans 8308; 1769 inscriptions on the first blanks; some staining; bookplate; very good in a mid-twentieth century binding in full calf; done to contemporary style; [with] An Account of the Life of...John Richardson, Philadelphia: John Dunlap, 1759. Probably the first American edition; Evans notes a 1783 copy (Philadelphia, Crukshank) at the AAS. 1769 inscription on the final blank; some staining; very good; bookplate; bound to match the... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 283
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (223)
Fine or New (78)
New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (246)
With dust jacket (241)
Signed (32)