Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

 
A. F. S. Letters 1945
American Field Service
A. F. S. Letters 1945
9x11" navy morocco-grain cloth with brown lettering on spine. Issues from 1945 bound together with Roll of Honour & Roster from 1943-1945: ~300 pp with many b/w photographs & illustrations. No dust jacket. Cover lightly soiled with letters faded. Endpapers lightly stained along edges. Most pages fairly clean except tape on fore-edge of some pages. Last page somewhat soiled & torn (repaired with tape).... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$760.00

 
A A.R. Penck: Ich, Der Tourist
A. R. Penck
NO JACKET. FRONT HINGE SPLIT / CRACKED. COVER RUBBED / SOILED. TEXT IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. NO JACKET... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$10.20

 
ABOMINABLE SNOWMEN: Legend Come to Life - The Story of Sub-Humans on Five Continents from the Early Iceage Until Today
Ivan T. Sanderson
1961, stated 1st, grey cloth has some fading/yellowing along edges, o/w very good, clean and sound, dust jacket has edgewear... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00

 
ALCIBIADES BELOVED OF THE GODS AND MAN
VINCENZ BRUN
1935, assumed 1st, NAP, salmon colored cloth, light foxing and edgewear to covers, small dent to bottom of front cover, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is lightly edgeworn and chipped, dj spine and rear yellowed.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
AMERICAN GAME MAMMALS AND BIRDS, A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS 1582 TO 1925. SPORT, NATURAL HISTORY, AND CONSERVATION
John C. Phillips
Collectible - Good. No dust jacket. Cover corners & spine edges slightly bumped. Front hinge cracked. Book firm & clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$105.00

 
ARARAT
ELGIN GROSECLOSE
1939, 1st, with A on copyrt. page, signed and with a long inscription by author, maroon cloth with white lettering, 3 corners bumped, interior is clean and sound, wraparound pictorial dust jacket is lightly edgeworn and all 4 corners are clipped, large gold National Book Award sticker to front panel.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Abandoned
Paul Gallico
1950, stated 1st, navy, beige and orange hardcovers are lightly worn and there is a long scratch down rear cover, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and price clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$60.00

 
The Abbey of Innismoyle: A Story of Another Century
Anonymous, Selina Bunbury
Collectible - Acceptable.. No Dust Jacket. First American Edition. Spine missing. Pages foxed. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$150.00

 
Abbey's Road
Edward Abbey
1979, 1st edition, 1st printing, white cloth spine over green paper covered boards, stamp to fep "Surplus Library of Congress Duplicate", stamps to copyright page, no other marks to book, appears not to have been circulated, ink name and date to fep, o/w interior is clean and sound, light soil and edgewear to dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$235.00

 
About Grant,
John L Swift
Collectible - Acceptable.. Boston: Lee & Shepard 1880. 5x7" red cloth hardcover with 1.5" title label at head of spine. 206 pp. Biography of Ulysses Grant, the 18th U.S. President. This blatantly pro-Grant account was written during his third attempt at re-election. Starts at the Civil War and ends by promoting Grant's 1880 campaign. Condition: No dust jacket. Cover somewhat soiled. Spine edges frayed & spine label torn. Hinges badly cracked & loose. Pages clean & firm with ed... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$199.99

 
Abraham Lincoln 1809-1858 2 Volume Set
Beveridge, Albert J
1928, 2 volumes, wear to corners and spine ends, interiors are clean and sound, b/w plates, djs are quite edgeworn and torn with some pieces missing, djs soiled and spines darkened, still a nice set. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair to Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00

 
Abraham Lincoln The War Years 4 Volume Set
Sandburg, Carl
1939, books are in very nice condition, small owner address label to front pastedowns, plain cream colored djs are edgeworn and torn, some dampstains to djs, not to books. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years and The War Years [One-Volume Edition] [Easton Press Library of American Presidents]
Carl Sandburg~Photos/Illustrations
1984, no dj, black leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Abraham Lincoln The War Years 4 Volume Set
Carl Sandburg
1939, 4 volume set, navy cloth, books are in very nice condition, clean and sound, plain cream colored dust jackets are edgeworn and torn, spines are darkened, djs to vols. 2 and 4 have large chips at spine heads.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
The Absentee: A Tale. Volume I
Maria Edgeworth
Collectible - Acceptable. Cover rubbed, pages soiled, etc. AS IS! Volume 1 only!!!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Absinthe the Cocaine of the Nineteenth Century: A History of the Hallucinogenic Drug and Its Effect on Artitsts and Writers in Europe and the United
Doris Lanier
Absinthe the Cocaine of the Nineteenth Century: A History of the Hallucinogenic Drug and Its Effect on Artitsts and Writers in Europe and the United
Published in 1995. Brand New! Pages are clean and unmarked. Issued without dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$171.50

 
Absolute Power
Russell, Ray
1992, fine in fine slip case, no dj, 1st ed., signed by author on bookplate to fep, limited number 411/500. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
An Account of the Proceedings at the Dinner Given by Mr. George Peabody to the Americans Connected with the Great Exhibition at the London Coffee House Ludgate Hill
Henry Stevens (editor)
Collectible - Good. Signed by the author of the preface, who edited the book (Henry Stevens) on front end page. Page ends are gilded. Blue cloth cover boards. Spine darkened. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Spine cracked. Foxing on the pages. Pencil handwriting on front paste down.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$297.50

 
An Account of the Glorious Struggle of Van - Vasbouragan Part 1
Onnig Mukhitarian
Collectible - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Translated by Samuels Tarpinian. Spine is cracked. Old price written in marker on front end page. Map tipped in on rear end page. Spine ends are shelfworn. Jacket lightly soiled. Closed tears in the jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$245.00

 
Across the Desk (6 volumes)
J. William Hunt
Collectible - Good. No date or manufacturer stated. 6 volumes. Books are composed of J. William Hunt's sunday column. From 4-8-1948 through 4-28-1968. Spines are darkened. Edge of volume 3 bumped on the spine. Spines are cracked.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$315.00


Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (27)
With photos (3)