Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 6483
Sort by:

 
A.1. Annual, Volume 2
A.1. Annual, Volume 2
London: S.W. Partridge & Co.. [1889]. First. First edition. Near fine in boards showing a touch of wear over the edges. A collection of a year's worth of issues of this weekly magazine, illustrated with numerous engraved plates. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
"A" 1-12
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
"A" 1-12
Garden City: Doubleday. 1967. First. First American trade edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a touch of rubbing. A lovely copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
"A" 1-12
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
"A" 1-12
Garden City: Doubleday. 1967. First. First American trade edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a bit of rubbing at the flap folds. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. A lovely copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
"A" 1-12
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
"A" 1-12
(Ashland, Massachusetts): Origin Press. 1959. First. First edition. With an essay on poetry by the author and a final note by William Carlos Wiliams. Slight soiling and wear to the boards, else near fine without the invariably missing glassine dustwrapper. Errata slip laid in. One of 200 copies printed in Kyoto, Japan for Origin Press. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
"A" 1-12
ZUKOFSKY, Louis
"A" 1-12
London: Jonathan Cape. (1969). First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with a short tear at the top of the spine, very light soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A: A Novel
WARHOL, Andy
A: A Novel
New York: Grove Press. (1968). First. First edition. Boards bowed, thus good only in very good dustwrapper with some age-toning. Signed three times by Warhol and Inscribed on the rear endpaper, each with Warhol's curious drawing (either an "a" or lips, depending who you believe). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00

 
A. Aubrey Bodine: Baltimore Pictorialist, 1906-1970
EWING, Kathleen M.H
A. Aubrey Bodine: Baltimore Pictorialist, 1906-1970
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. (1985). First. First edition. Large quarto. With a remembrance by Harold A. Williams. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The "A. B. C." Guide to the Making of Autotype Prints in Permanent Pigments
SAWYER, J.R
The "A. B. C." Guide to the Making of Autotype Prints in Permanent Pigments
London: The Autotype Company. 1898. First. Fourth revised edition. 12mo. Brown cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. 104pp., 12pp. price list, 11(1) ads pp. Frontispiece autotype from negative by Henry Spink, foldout plate. Modest wear at the extremities, else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The A.B.C. Murders
CHRISTIE, Agatha
The A.B.C. Murders
New York: DODD, MEAD & CO.. 1936. First. First edition. Near very good with light fraying at the spine ends and scattered soiling, in a fair dustwrapper missing the bottom one third of the front panel and one-half of the front flap, chips at the spine ends affecting the publisher's name and a small portion of the title. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The A.B.C. of Japanese Art
BLACKER, J.F
The A.B.C. of Japanese Art
Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons. [circa 1918]. First. First Canadian edition. 460pp. Gift inscription dated in 1918, front board a little bent, else fine in fine dustwrapper with a couple of tiny tears. Very scarce in jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A.B. Durand, 1796-1886
Montclair, NJ: Montclair Art Museum. 1971. Small quarto. 111pp. 82 illustrated plates. Pictorial wrappers. Some soiling on the rear wrap, else near fine. Exhibition catalogue. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
(A Bantam Travel Guide) Great Britain, England, Scotland, Wales, 1989
(A Bantam Travel Guide) Great Britain, England, Scotland, Wales, 1989
New York: Bantam. 1989. 1989 edition. 534pp. 32pp maps. Tall octavo. Near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
"A Billion Violences"
APPELBAUM, Sam
"A Billion Violences"
(No place - Madison, WI?): The Author. (No date - 1970). First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 16pp. Fine. Inscribed by the author to fellow poet Gwendolyn Brooks: "April 1970 Madison. Dear Miss Brooks: I hope you enjoy these poems, and that you are feeling fine and are happy. Fondly, Sam Applebaum." OCLC locates three copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A.D.: Vol. 2 No. 1
MANOUSOS, Demetrius, David Marshall and A.M. Sullivan, edited by (Jean-Paul Sartre)
A.D.: Vol. 2 No. 1
(Flushing, New York: A.D. Publishing Company. 1951). First. First edition. 12mo. 128pp. About very good with wear to extremities with owner's name stamp on front, and rubbed. Includes contributions from Jean-Paul Sartre. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A.D.: Vol. 2 No. 2
MANOUSOS, Demetrius, David Marshall and A.M. Sullivan, edited by (Jean-Paul Sartre)
A.D.: Vol. 2 No. 2
(Flushing, New York: A.D. Publishing Company. 1951). First. First edition. 12mo. 128pp. About very good with wear to extremities with owner's name stamp on front, and rubbed. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
"A Deal on Spit In the Ocean"
KESEY, Ken, editor
"A Deal on Spit In the Ocean"
Eugene, OR: Spit in the Ocean. (1974). Folded in half, else fine. This flyer for Spit in the Ocean advertises a special subscription deal for the first seven issues of the Kesey-edited literary magazine, with Corn Twang's "Food Stamp Raga" printed on the reverse. Kesey has Signed the flyer beneath a statement of receipt for $5 from noted collector Irwin Holtzman. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
"A Deserted Barn" [poem in The New Yorker -- December 14, 1968]
WOIWODE, Larry
"A Deserted Barn" [poem in The New Yorker -- December 14, 1968]
(New York): (The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.). December 14, 1968. First. First edition. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. 236pp. Somewhat wavy, thus very good. Inscribed by Larry Woiwode. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
"A Fable for the Critics," [essay in] Southern Literary Messenger (March, 1849)
POE, Edgar Allan
"A Fable for the Critics," [essay in] Southern Literary Messenger (March, 1849)
Richmond: J.R. Thompson. (1849). First. First edition. Octavo. Volume 15, Number 3 (March 1849). Stitched and untrimmed as issued, without wraps. Light soiling to the edges, very good. Contains the first printed appearance of Poe's essay: "A Fable for the Critics," (pp. 189-191), a review of John Russell Lowell's A Fable for the Critics. Lowell had referred to Poe as "three-fifths" genius "and two-fifths sheer fudge," thus provoking Poe to write this long, spirited, and... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
A. Frylink & Sons Flowerbulb Specialists
A. Frylink & Sons Flowerbulb Specialists
Sassenheim, Holland/Babylon, New York: A. Frylink & Sons. 1932. First. First edition. Very good with wear at the corners and spine ends, endpapers lightly age toned, in wrappers. Company catalogue. Beautiful color illustrations of flowering Holland bulbs. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A.G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
LEVINE, Peter
A.G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
New York: Oxford University Press. 1985. First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 6483
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (935)
Paperback (285)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4722)
With dust jacket (4434)
Signed (556)
With photos (6451)