Titles starting with A from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 585
"A" is for Alibi
New York: New American Library. Very Good+. 1984. Softcover. 0451128621 . A handsome First Paperback Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with some cover wear and a water stain at heel. Numbers written in ink on last page. An unread copy ; Grafton's first book in the Kinsey Millhone series is launched with the murder of divorce lawyer Laurence Fife. His young wife Nikki was sentenced to eight years in prison. While Nikki is out on parole, she hires Grafton's star Kinsey to discover wh... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
"A" is for Alibi
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor traces of edgewear. Signed by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; "With "A" Is for Alibi, [Grafton] introduces a new mystery series featuring Kinsey Millhone, an ex-cop who likes her work and works alone." --from the rear flap. Followed by "B" Is for Burglar . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$130.00
Abaft the Funnel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: B. W. Dodge & Company. Near Fine. 1909. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Issue in Near Fine condition with lightly rubbed extremities. Binding in deep blue, vertical rib cloth with gold stamped author, title, and publisher as required. Without dust-jacket as issued. The wrapper wasn't introduced until the third issue. Richards 227, Livingston 328, Stewart 324; Abaft the Funnel is a collection of short stories and one poem published in 1909. The short stories ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$230.00
The Abandoned - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing with the common but light binder's glue staining paste downs, otherwise about Fine in alike, lightly rubbed dust-jacket with short closed tear at the top of the spine, signed by author Paul Gallico and inscribed "with all best wishes, Cordially Paul Gallico Jan. 9, 1951" on front end paper. A scarce signed title . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Abbé Constantin
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Near Fine. [ca. 1891]. First Edition. Hardcover. Wood-like hard cover illustrated with painted green leaves, olive green cloth spine binding lettered in gold. Prior owner's inscription dated 1900. Overall in near fine condition . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Abbott's Anthology of Card Magic
Very Good. N.D.. Softcover. Volumes Two and Three. Staples on covers are tearing loose. Contents clean and tight. Scarce ; Vol. 2+3 . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
Abduction: Human Encounters With Aliens - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; From Pulitzer Prize winning Dr. John E. Mack . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Abduction: Human Encounters With Aliens - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0684195399 . First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; From Pulitzer Prize winning Dr. John E. Mack . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Abduction: Human Encounters With Aliens - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0684195399 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket; From Pulitzer Prize winning Dr. John E. Mack . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Abhandlungen Zur Methode Der Kleinsten Quadrate - 1st Edition
Berlin: Dr. A. Börsch & Dr. P. Simon. Near Fine. 1887. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A very handsome true First Edition copy in Near Fine condition, title page little loose, small bumps to the marbled boards and spine ends, otherwise in Fine condition, nice contemporary bookplate and later name inscription on front board. Overall this scarce copy presents a most outstanding collectible of this fundamental work in science; The fundamental work of Carl Friedrich Gauss (1777-1855) , r... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
Abigail: The Life And Loves Of A Victorian Girl - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394504925 . A very attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition and seemingly unread, in about Fine, lightly toned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; ; Drawings . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
About Books and Children: Historical Survey of Children's Literature
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition bound in bright blue cloth with yellow and light blue lettering and cover design in Near Fine condition, limited pencil markings in appendix in price-clipped, Very Good dustjacket showing a few chips, tape repair inside tail; A history of children's literature from its earliest times and an aid in choosing books for children. Gives clear histories of the early sagas and minstrel tales... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
About Harry Towns - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 039448178X . First Edition/First Printing, in Near Fine, lightly edge sunned, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
About This Life: Journeys on the Threshold of Memory - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679434542 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
About The House - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light fading to spine and gently rubbed boards, designed by Betty Anderson, lacking the dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Above Suspicion - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671796445 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with a touch of shelf wear to extremities in alike dust-jacket with moderate edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Abraham Lincoln: The Quest For Immortality - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394491734 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
An Absence of Light - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 038542311x . First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in Near Fine, slightly rubbed dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Absolute Friends - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Hodder & Stoughton. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0340832878 . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. This one SIGNED by author John Le Carré directly on the title page; Ted Mundy, son of a British soldier, and Sasha, refugee son of an East German Lutheran minister, are the Absolute Friends of John Le Carre's nineteenth novel. They first meet as students in West... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Absolute Power -1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446519960 . A attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear". Boldly SIGNED by Author David Baldacci directly on the title page; "...Absolute Power combines the highest levels of political intrigue with big-money law, cutting-edge forensics, and the riveting search for a truth hidden within the power of the Oval Off... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (574)Fine or New (358)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (542)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (543)With dust jacket (524)
Signed (218)
With photos (328)

