Titles starting with A from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 748
"A Conversation Between Barry Lopez and Alan Magee" in Alan Magee. Paintings. Sculpture. Graphics
NY/LA: Forum Gallery. (2003). Large quarto, extensively illustrated with Magee's artwork, primarily paintings. Published as a companion to a touring retrospective of Magee's work. With a foreword by Richard West, an appreciation by Jonathan Weiner, and a 12-page conversation between Magee and Barry Lopez. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with slight rubbing to the rear, black panel. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
A.D.: A Memoir
NY: W.W. Norton. (1995). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
"A Girl's Feelings" in Edge
Christchurch, NZ: The Edge Press. (1971). The first issue of this literary magazine, and Ford's second appearance in print, preceding his first novel by five years and preceded only by his appearance in the anthology Intro #3 when he was a college student. Foredge foxing, mild rubbing; near fine in stapled wrappers. It's easy to imagine that this short-lived literary periodical, published in New Zealand, may be one of the most elusive of Ford's appearances. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
"A Joy For Ever"; (and its price in the market): being The Substance (with additions) of two lectures on the political economy of art
London: George Allen. 1897. Fourth edition. Very Good in green cloth/ no DJ. . hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
"A Patron of the Arts" b/w "The Tears of San Lorenzo": Two Novellas
Cambridge, MA: Applewood Press. 1977. First Edition in wrappers only. Very Good. Spine slightly cocked. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
"A Present for a Good Girl" in Silver Leaves: A South African Collection of Good Reading
Johannesburg: Silver Leaf Books. [1952]. A small volume printed on thin paper, published the year her first book, The Soft Voice of the Serpent, was published here. Fine in wrappers. A very scarce early appearance in print by the future Nobel Prize winner. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$550.00
"A Scary Abundance of Water" in L.A. Weekly, Vol. 24, No. 8
Los Angeles: L.A. Weekly Media. 2002. Seven-page cover story by Lopez, mixing memoir, natural history and social analysis. Fine. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
"A Sense of Where You Are" in Best Magazine Articles: 1966
NY: Crown. (1966). Also collects pieces by William Styron, Tom Wolfe, Bernard Fall, Elie Wiesel and Alvin Toffler, among others. Ex-library copy with library stamp on title page; ink stripe rear free endpaper; some fading to cloth. Near fine in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket with tape on verso from a previous jacket protector. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
"A Visitor to Our Century and to These Shores" in The National Jewish Monthly
(NY): (B'Nai B'rith). February 1974. An interview with Singer and also an essay about him: "A Visitor to Our Century and to These Shores." Signed by Singer, "with friendship." Pages cleanly separated from the stapled spine, thus only fair. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
A, Volume 6
(1982). "Special Native American Sovereignty Issue." With work by Vine Deloria, Jr., Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, William Oandasan, Ralph Salisbury and others. Small ink price inside front cover and mild spine sunning; else fine in wrappers. . softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
AIAS News
(Norman): University of Oklahoma. 1995. Vol. 1, No. 4. Newsletter of the American Indian Alumni Society of the University of Oklahoma. One sheet folded to make four quarto pages Addressed for mailing; else fine. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00
AIDS and Its Metaphors
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (1989). An extended essay on the disease, updating her earlier volume Illness as Metaphor. This is the uncorrected proof copy. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
The Aardvark is Ready for War
Boston: Little, Brown. 1997. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Abbess of Crewe
NY: Viking Press. (1974). First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Abe
NY: Henry Holt & Co.. 2000. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Aberration of Starlight
NY: Random House. (1980). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Aberration of Starlight
NY: Random House. (1980). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Abiding Appalachia
(Memphis): St. Luke's. (1978). Second printing of this collection of poems by a Cherokee writer. Inscribed by the author to Joe [Bruchac] and signed "Marilou/Awiakta." Typed poem with holograph (unsigned) note laid in. Near fine, without dust jacket, apparently as issued, with publisher's information sheet laid in. . hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Ability to Kill
NY: Mysterious Press. 1987. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Ability to Kill
London: Bodley Head. (1963). Nonfiction. Very Good in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (249)Fine or New (42)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (420)
$25-50 (134)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (55)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (289)Paperback (404)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (674)
Signed (125)
With photos (119)





