Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 543
Sort by:

 
A. EDWARD NEWTON, A COLLECTION
(NEWTON, A. Edward)
Paperback. (NEWTON, A. Edward). A. EDWARD NEWTON, A COLLECTION.... Newark, Delaware: Oak Knoll Books, n.d. 12mo. Wrappers. ii, 38 pages. Being a presentation copy from the owner to his future partners, this is catalogue number 8 from Oak Knoll Books. Spine sunned, else good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00

 
"A LOOK BACK."
ASHLEY, Frederick W
1934. ASHLEY, Frederick W. "A LOOK BACK." (Washington: Printing House Craftsmen, 1934.) 8vo. Cloth. some staining on front cover, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$8.50

 
-A SERMON PREACHED BEFOR THE HOUSE OF PEERS
(BURNET, Gilbert, Bishop of Sarum)
1689. (BURNET, Gilbert, Bishop of Sarum). A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HOUSE OF PEERS. London: Chiswell, 1689. 8vo. Disbound. (iv), 32 pages. First edition. Bishop Burnet's sermon preached at Westminster Abbey on November 5, 1689, the anniversary of the Gun-Powder Plot and the anniversary of William III's landi in England. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$165.00

 
AARETS HOJTIDER
NILSSON, Martin P.N
1938. Paperback. (NORDISK KULTUR) NILSSON, Martin P.N. AARETS HOJTIDER. Kobenhavn: J.H. Schultz: (1938). 4to. Printed wrappers. 153 pages. First edition. Part XXII of a series of scholarly journals on Nordic culture. This volume concerns folk festival held throughout the calendar year. Unopened, near fin ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$40.00

 
ABBEYS AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES
BONNEY, T.G. (editor)
1887. BONNEY, T.G. ABBEYS AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. London: Cassell, 1887. 4to. Publisher's cloth, all edges gilt. Frontispiece, xvi, 280 pages, 5 plates. First edition. A collection of articles on British cathedrals, with illustrations. Some cov wear, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$95.00

 
THE ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART COLLECTION; A DESCRIPTIVE CATALO
LITTLE, Nina Fletcher
1957. LITTLE, Nina Fletcher. THE ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART COLLECTION; A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE. Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, (1957). 4to. Cloth spine, boards. xvi, pages. First edition. A handsomely printed catalogue of the collection illustrated with one hundred and sixty five full color plates. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00

 
ABC: BEITRAGE ZUM BAUEN. Two volumes
ABC: BEITRAGE ZUM BAUEN
1969. Paperback. (ARCHITECTURAL PERIODICAL) ABC: BEITRAGE ZUM BAUEN. Two volumes. (Baden): Verlag Lars Muller, 1969. Small folio. Portfolio, Stiff wrappers. Unpaginated. Reprint of the original 1924-1928 periodical on modern architecture and city planning. Scarce in any form. First volume enclosed in single wrapper. Sec volume in four wrappers. First wrapper sunned with minor wear, else very goo ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$500.00

 
THE ABC OF ARCHITECTURE
PRICE, Matlock
1927. PRICE, Matlock. THE ABC OF ARCHITECTURE. New York: E.P. Dutton, (1927). 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 231 pages, plates. Profusely illustrated. Spine darkened, covers soiled, a good copy only. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00

 
ABC OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE
PARKER, John Henry
1881. PARKER, John Henry. ABC OF GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE. Oxford and London: Parker and Co., 1881. Small square 8vo. Publishers cloth. Frontispiece, viii, 256, 8 pages. "This little work is intended to serve as a stepping-stone to larger and more expensive works on the same subject...My object has been to make it as simple and as easy as possible, so that a child may understand it." With numerous t illustrations representing every period of Gothic architecture in England -- from Norman to Tudor. So... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00

 
ABC-XYZapf. FIFTY YEARS IN ALPHABET DESIGN
DREYFUS, John, and Knut Erichson
1989. (ZAPF) DREYFUS, John, and Knut Erichson. ABC-XYZapf. FIFTY YEARS IN ALPHAB DESIGN. London: The Wynkyn de Worde Society / Offenbach: Bund Deutscher Buchkunstler (1989). Small 4to. Bronze cloth. 251, (3) pages. First English edition. Published in both an English and a German language edition, this festschrift Zapf's fiftieth anniversary in alphabet design contains articles by Max Caflisch, Will Carter, John Dreyfus, Jerry Kelly, Giovanni Mardersteig, Hans Schmoller, Siegfrid Taubert, Adrian Wilso... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$235.00

 
ABECEDAIRE OUR RUDIMENT D'ARCHEOLOGIE
DE CAUMONT, M
1853. DE CAUMONT, M. ABECEDAIRE OUR RUDIMENT D'ARCHEOLOGIE. Paris: Derache, Didron, Dentu, 1853. 12mo. Contemporary quarter-calf, marble boards. Frontispiece, (iv), ii, 494 pages. A study of architecture from the Middle Ages through the eighteenth century, with illustrations. Worn. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00

 
ABOUT FURS
CRIPPS, Geo. R
1880. Paperback. CRIPPS, Geo. R. ABOUT FURS. Liverpool: (Willmer Bros. & Co., Ltd.), n.d. (circa 1880). 8vo. Publisher's color-printed wrappers. 83 pages, 2 maps, 1 folding. First edition. A short history of furs, where they come from, the business of selling them a their cost. Included is a chapter on their care. Spine darkened, light cover wear. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
ABOVE LOS ANGELES
CAMERON, Robert
1976. CAMERON, Robert. ABOVE LOS ANGELES. San Francisco: Cameron and Co., (1976). Oblong 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 159 pages. First edition. Being a collection of over 140 nostalgic and contemporary aerial photographs greater Los Angeles. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
ABOVE WASHINGTON
CAMERON, Robert
1981. CAMERON, Robert. ABOVE WASHINGTON. San Francisco: Cameron and Co., (1981). Oblong 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 159 pages. Being a collection of over 140 nostalgic and contemporary aerial photographs the District of Columbia. With a forward by Alistar Cooke. Very good in a lightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00

 
ABRAHAM VAN DER HART, 1747-1820, ARCHITECT STADSBOUWMEESTER VAN AMSTER
SWIGCHEM, C.A. van
1965. (HART) SWIGCHEM, C.A. van. ABRAHAM VAN DER HART, 1747-1820, ARCHITECT STADSBOUWMEESTER VAN AMSTERDAM. Amsterdam: Schelterma & Holkema, 1965. Small 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 3 (1) pages, 86 pages of plates. First, and only, edition. Monograph on late eighteenth-century Dutch architect who transcended Dutch architecture from the Baroque period into the nineteenth century neo-classici Illustrated with photographs of his commissions and drawings of his works. Fourteen page summary in English in ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00

 
THE ACADEMY, FIVE CENTURIES OF GRANDEUR AND MISERY, FROM THE CARRACCI
HESS, Thomas, and John Ashbery (editors)
1967. HESS, Thomas B., and John Ashbery (editors). THE ACADEMY, FIVE CENTURIES OF GRANDEUR AND MISERY, FROM THE CARRACCI TO MAO TSE-TUNG. New York: Macmillan, (1967). Small folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 176 pages. Fir edition. This is the Art New Annual XXXIII for the year 1967, with articles Salvador Dali, Thomas B. Hess, Robert Rosenblum and Gerald M. Ackerman. Rubberstamps endpapers, covers lightly rubbed, a good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT OF THE DOWAGER DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH
(HOOKE, Nathaniel.)
1742. (MARLBOROUGH) (HOOKE, Nathaniel.) AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT OF THE DOWAGER DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH.... London: George Hawkins, 1742. 8vo. Contemporary calf. 362 pages. First, and only, edition. Lively account of the war of words between Queen Anne and Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough. Sarah commissioned Hooke to write this defence to refute a parallel work by James Ralph called The Other side of the Question. Copies of the work were in the libraries of William Byrd and John Mercer in Virginia,... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$485.00

 
AN ACCOUNT OF A SUMMER'S PILGRIMAGE
JOHNSON, William Savage
1972. (BAYBERRY HILL PRESS) JOHNSON, William Savage. AN ACCOUNT OF A SUMMER'S PILGRIMAGE. Meriden: 1972. Folio. Orange buckram spine, specially printed paper over boards. (vi), 57, (2) pages. One of approximately 80 copies. The journal of an English professor from the University of Kansas, during his 1925 trip to England--impressions of William Yeats, Thomas Hardy and others. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00

 
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT OF THE DOWAGER DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH
(HOOKE, Nathaniel.)
1742. (MARLBOROUGH) (HOOKE, Nathaniel). AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONDUCT OF THE DOWAGER DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH.... London: George Hawkins, 1742. 8vo. Contemporary calf. 362 pages. First, and only, edition. Lively account of the war of words between Queen Anne and Sarah Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough--lady in waiting to the queen. Sarah commissioned Hoo to write this defence to refute a parallel work by James Ralph called The Oth side of the Question. Copies were recorded in colonial America in William By and... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$500.00

 
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, PASSED AT THE REGULAR SESSION, HELD DEC
VIRGINIA (WEST VIRGINIA). LAWS
1863. (WEST VIRGINIA-CIVIL WAR) VIRGINIA (WEST VIRGINIA). LAWS. ACTS OF THE GENER ASSEMBLY, PASSED AT THE REGULAR SESSION, HELD DECEMBER SECOND, 1861, AT THE C OF WHEELING. Wheeling, (West) Virginia: Daily Press Book and Job Office, 1862. 8vo. Publishers quarter calf, marbled paper boards. 111 pages. First edition. Scarce item on West Virginia Civil War history. At the beginning of 1861, wh the Southern states were making their decisions on whether to succeed from th Union, it was not always a unanimous ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 543
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)
Paperback (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (334)
With dust jacket (215)
Signed (9)