Titles starting with A from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 758
AAUP Book and Jacket Show 1984
Book Show Committee of the Association of American University Press,, 1984.. Very good in a slightly stained, purple cloth binding with scarlet endpages. Heavily illustred with b&w photos of the books. 96 pp. Books on Books. BOB/8012. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The ABC of Lettering
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1940.. VG- oblong 4to., linen boards w/dampstaining, soiling, and edgewear. Dustjacket inner flaps pasted inside front cover on pastedown endpaper. Inside front hinge cracked; portions of interior rippled from water damage. Contains various calligraphic alphabets, some have been heavily drawn over in crayon, pencil, etc. though most are clean. Binding a bit loose. 221 pp. An interesting book. Art. ART/3143. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The ABC of Scientific Christianity: Second Edition, 2000 Copies
Omaha:: McCoy and Company,, 1901.. Vg in red wraps/112 pp. Religion. REL8/4022. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
ALS Clipped closing to letter
This appears to be the closing to a letter, affixed to a blank peice of paper. It offers Sir David's kindest regards to two young ladies (Miss...and Miss...) wotj ...of devoted respect, and that he has the honr to be their very faithful servant. Dated Kensignton, November 7th 1824. David Wilkie (1785-1841) was a well known Scottish painter. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ALS Letter to Joseph Hatton
London:, 1880.. Manuscript material.. An interesting four page letter written by Justin McCarthy to Joseph Hatton, sent from Westminster Palace Hotel, Victoria Street on 20 December 1880. This appears to be from the Justin McCarthy (1830-1912) who was a member of parliament, journalist, and author, who wrote for many years for the Daily News. Joseph Hatton (1841-1907) was a journalist and novelist who was editor of the Sunday Times from 1874-1881. In the letter, Mr. McCarthy first writes that he is encl... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
ARCH
Claremont, CA:: Scripps College Press,, 2010.. Number 42 of 109 copies. Out of print. Signed by the press director and the students who designed and made the book. Kitty Maryatt became the Director of the Scripps College Press in 1986. She established a new program of collaborative class books, publishing two each year. This remarkable book was inspired by an article in The Los Angeles Times on contemporary women architects.Serendipitously, Lori Bettison-Varga, the new President of Scripps College, ch... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Abacus Magazing, Issue Two: October 1984
Abacus,, 1984.. Paperback.. 8vo. Very good+ in grey illustrated paper wrappers with white title to front wrapper and to spine. 113 pages. ARCHI/033111. Very Good + in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Abandonment of the Jews: America and the Holocaust, 1941-1945
New York:: Pantheon Books,, 1984.. Hard Cover.. VG+ khakhi paper boards w/ white linen binding; in VG+ Dj; very clean, bright text; 444 pp. Holocaust. HOL/10212. Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Abandonment of the Jews: America and the Holocaust, 1941-1945
New York:: Pantheon Books,, 1984.. Hard Cover.. VG+ beige paper boards in VG+ Dj; mylar cover; ex libris; index; 444 pp. Holocaust. HOL/10212. Very Good in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Abandonment of the Jews: America and the Holocaust, 1941-1945
New York:: Pantheon Books,, 1984.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Fine in near fine beige price clipped dust jacket with brown title to spine. 444 pages. Holocaust. HOL/10212. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Abe Saperstein's Fabulous Harlem Globetrotters Magicians of Basketball. Official Sourvenir Program, Thirty-Fifth Season 1961 - 1962
Wisconsin Cuneo Press, 1962,. VG in yellow illustrated wraps; pp. 34; profusely illustrated. Sports. SPO106300. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Aberdeen Printers: Edward Raban to James Nicol 1620 - 1736
Aberdeen:: J. & J.P. Edmond & Spark,, 1884.. 8vo. 4 volumes. 79 of 250 copies printed on small paper. Original white paper backed blue paper covered boards with black titles to spines. Majority of spine panel of volume 1 is missing. Chipping to paper of spines and wear/soiling to boards of all volumes. Spines have faded to light brown. Occasional foxing to interiors, though text remains bright. Tight bindings despite external wear to spines. Index, 274 pages. BOB/072506. Very Good Minus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Aberration of Starlight (1st Edition)
New York:: Random House,, 1980.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./211 pp. Literature. LIT6/4162. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Aberration of Starlight
New York:: Random House,, 1981.. Near fine in dust jacket. First edition. General. 42399. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Able-Bodied Womanhood: Personal Health and Social Change in Nineteenth-Century Boston (1st Edition)
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1988.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./297 pp. Women's Studies. WOM112201. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
About India
Washington D.C., Information Service of India,, 1959.. VG scarce paperback thin 4to. Pamphlet. Orange. Information about India, including its history, culture, religion, government, and more. B/W photos, even How to Drape Your Sari, the Indian National Anthem, and An India Curry Dinner recipe. 32 pp. Bookplate inside front cover. India. IND/2103. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
About Town. The New Yorker and the World It Made
London:: Duckworth,, 2000.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Immaculate quarter blue paper with white paper boards and silver title to spine. Very clean interior with bright text and illustrations. Tightly bound. Full color illustrated dj. Index, 478 pp. BOB/030504. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
About the Theatre
London:: T. Fisher Unwin,, 1886.. First edition of the first book of criticism by Archer (1856-1924), a prominent literary and drama critic of his day. Bound in original dark red cloth with gilt title and author to spine and front cover. Some bumping and rubbing, slight chipping to spine corners otherwise in nice condition. Front and rear hinges are somewhat cracked and there are a few loose signatures. Light foxing throughout. Includes full page illustrations of some famous actors of the time such as... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Above London
San Francisco:: Cameron and Company,, (1980).. Hard Cover.. Oblong 4to. Near fine in very good white illustrated dust jacket with gilt title to front panel and black title to spine. Minor rubbing and one small closed tear to rear panel of dust jacket. Interior is clean and bright and filled with full color photographic illustrations. 159 pages. ENGHIS/030712. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Abraham Lincoln
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1953.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to corners and edges. Very clean interiors with tight bindings and illustrations. Blue and white striped dj with open tear to front panel and chipping to edges. 547 pp. PRES/081005. Very Good Plus in Very Good Minus dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (464)Paperback (136)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)Signed (66)
With photos (34)

