Titles starting with A from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with A) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 242
Aaron Burr A Biography Compiled From Rare, and In Many Cases Unpublished, Sources
First Edition by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New ork: 1925. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good condition in darl blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt facsimile of Burr's signature on the front board and with illustrated end sheets. Both volumes are small quartos measuring 9 1/4" by 6" with wear and rubbing to the cloth at the heads of the spines, slight fading to the spines and with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste d... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
The Abbot of Stockbridge
First Edition by Hodder & Stoughton, London: 1992. Fine in bright red paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine jacket with the price on the lower flap edge. Review copy with the publisher's material laid-in. The 11th novel in the Simon Shard series. A beautiful book with no blemishes of any kind! ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Abie The Agent: A Complete Compilation: 1914-1915
by Hyperion Press, Inc., Westport, Conn.: 1977. Fine in off-white cloth covered boards with dark blue text on the spine and on the front board. An oblong octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 11". Without a dust jacket. One of the volumes in The Hyperion Library of Classic American Comic Strips. 98 pages of comics with an introduction by Peter C. Marzio. An extremely attractive, tight, clean, collectible copy with no prior owner's marks, notations or book plates. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
About This Life
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1998. Fine in 1/4 maroon and blue/gray paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. A collection of essays which provide a deep insight into the background of this National Book Award winner. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Abraham Lincoln The Prairie Years and The War Years One-Volume Edition
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1966. Fine in full black leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" tall by 6" deep containing 762 pages of text. One of the vo... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Abram's Eyes The Native American Legacy of Nantucket Island
First Edition by Mill Hill Press, Nantucket Island: 1998. Fine in black cloth covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine and a gilt decoration on the front board. There is a prior owner's name and address label on the first free end page. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a 1/8" closed tear at the lower fore corner of the front panel. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. 304 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with maps and sev... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Absalom, Absalom!
First Edition Library Reprint by Random House, New York: 1936. Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board with five, thin red stripes across the spine and both boards and with the top edge of the text block stained red. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 1/4". In a fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap. Both the book and its dust jacket are contained within a near fine slip case covered with light gray cloth with ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Absaraka The Home of the Crows
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1950. Fine in dark red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block. The gilt text and decorations are bright and clean on the spine and front board. Laid-in at the front of the book is a "Compliments of the Season" card from Thomas E. Donnelley. This volume was originally published in 1868 and saw numerous modifications. This reprinting is based on the first edition which details the 1866 Carrington Expedition and its efforts to k... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
The Abysmal Brute
First Edition by The Century Co., New York: 1913. Very good+ in olive green cloth covered boards decorated with black and orange stamping with black text on the spine and orange text on the front board. The rear board shows two areas of approximately 1" and 2" in diameter which are stained to a lighter color and the head and heel of the spine are very lightly rubbed. 169 pages followed by a one page ad for two previous titles by London and one blank leaf all as called for in Sisson and Marte... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$140.00
The Accidental Tourist
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1985. Fine a very crisp clean copy. In a fine dust jacket. Winner of the 1985 National Book Critics Award and a 1986 nominee for the L.A. Times Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
The Accidental Tourist
First Edition by Alfred A. Knoph, New York: 1985. Fine. In a near fine dust jacket. Winner of the 1985 National Book Critics Circle Award and the 1986 nominee for the L.A. Times Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
The Accidental Tourist
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1999. Fine in full, dark brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine, gilt text and tool work within the compartments, gilt tool work on both boards, silk end sheets, gilt to the edges of the text block and there is a placement ribbon sewn-in at the top of the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" without a dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author on the second free end page. Laid-in is the publisher's note ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
An Accompaniment To Mitchell's Reference And Distance Map Of The United States; Containing An Index Of All The Counties, Districts, Townships, Towns, &c., In The Union; Together With An Index Of The Rivers
First Edition by Mictchell and Hinman, Philadelphia: 1834. Very good- in 3/4 light brown leather and marbled paper covered boards with gilt text and rules on the spine. An octavo of 8 1/2" tall by 5 1/4" deep with rubbing and wear to the leather at the head and heel of the spine and at the tips of the boards and a Mitchell and Hinman ad on the front pastedown. There is an early prior owner's name with a "Portsmough, Virginia" address above a more recent prior owner's small b... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Accordian Crimes
First Edition by Scribner, New York: 1996. Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The author's third book, Shipping News, won the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. This is the author's fourth book and it was launched with much bravado. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$19.60
An Account of the Action at Tarrytown on July Fifteenth, 1781 And of Its Commemoration by the Sons of the Revolution of Tarrytown on July Fifteenth, 1899
First Edition by The Winthrop Press, New York: 1899. Very good- in 1/2 dark blue cloth and tan cloth covered boards with gilt text and gilt seal on the front board. The edges of the spine area rubbed as is the cloth at the head and heel of the spine with mild foxing throughout the text block. Without a dust jacket. 40 pages of text including a list of the subscribers of the memorial fund. The volume commemorates the engagement known as "The Action at Terrytown" which was an attempt undertake... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
An Account Of The People Called Shakers: Their Faith, Doctrines, and Practice
First Edition by Parker and Bliss, Troy, New York: 1812. Good in contemporary, full leather (calf) covered boards with heavy applications of varnish to the worn spine. A 16 mo measuring 7" by 4" with all edges trimmed and with early prior owner's names on the end sheets. The contents are tightly bound with little evidence of foxing but with heavy tanning to the outside edges of the front two pages and rear two pages. 372 pages of text. (Sabin, 8567) ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00
Achievement In Photo-Engraving And Letter-Press Printing
First Edition by American Photo-Engravers Association, Chicago: 1927. Very good bound in full black cloth covered boards with gilt on black title blocks on the spine, both blind and decorated embossing on the front board, printed end sheets and the top edge of the text block gilt. A quarto measuring 12" by 9" with rubbing and wear to the corners of the spine and to the cloth at the corners of the boards. Although the cloth front hinge is starting the pages are tightly bound with no missing o... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00
Ackroyd
First Edition by Simon and Schuster, New York: 1977. Near fine in 1/4 green cloth and charcoal gray paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a dust stained top edge. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap. Inscribed "To Betty - ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Across The River And Into The Trees
First Edition in first state dust jacket. by Charles Scribner's, New York: 1950. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text and borders on the spine and with the gilt facsimile of the author's signature on the front board. There is a prior owner's stamped name and date of "Sept. '50" at the upper corner of the first free end page which makes this one of the earlier copies of the first printing run. In a very good unclipped dust jacket and with a 1/4" deep by 1/... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
Across the Shining Mountains
First Edition by Jameson Books, Ottawa, IL: 1986. Near fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with very modest wear to the upper edge of the spine area and light soiling to the upper 1/2 of the spine area. One of the volumes in the Frontier Library series by Jameson Books. This volume deals with the fictionalized account of Nathaniel Wyeth who moved west to seek his fortune in the 1830's. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (207)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)With dust jacket (197)
Signed (38)
With photos (116)

