Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with A from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 356
Sort by:

 
A.L.S. Between Dorothy Snowman and Ray Bradbury
Ray Bradbury - A.L.S
Los Angeles: Self Published, 1989. First Aperture Edition. Paperback. Fine. One page typed letter from Dorothy Snowman, Special Projects Editor for Long Ridge Writers Group to science fiction writer Ray Bradbury. Letter asks Mr. Bradbury for a short statement to print along with a story of his entitled Good-by, Grandma. Mr. Bradbury has hand written a six line response at the bottom of the letter discussing his great grandmother. He has also SIGNED and dated it at the bottom 3/28/89. Fine condition. Signe... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A. L. S. From Edwin Denby to James Schuyler
Denby, Edwin
Single sheet, double sided handwritten letter from Denby to fellow poet James Schuyler. Undated. Includes original envelope. Letter discusses among other things Schuyler's story about a trip to the State Capitol. Also refers to Schuler's separation from Donald and other matters including asking Schuyler to send his love to Frank [O'Hara}. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
ABYSS May-June 1967 Issue
Stoll, Elizabeth; Taikeff, Stanley; Silverman, Stuart et al
Dunkirk, NY: Abyss Publications, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Volume 1 Number 3 of this obscure poetry journal with contributions by Barbara Holland, Stuart Silverman and others. A very good example in decorated stapled wrappers. Cover art by Gregg Jackson. This was Allen de Loach's copy with his handwritten mailing address to back cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
ABYSS September-October 1967 Issue
Steiner, Sattva; Zahn, Curtis; Feldman, Herbert et al
Dunkirk, NY: Abyss Publications, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Volume 1 Number 4 of this poetry journal with contributions by Zahn, Maurice Kenney and others. A very good copy in decorated stapled wrappers. This was Allen de Loach's copy with his handwritten mailing address to rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
ACT (Artists For Cultural terrorism) Number 2
Zine - Artists For Cultural Terrorism
Ontario: Shareright, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to. A fine copy of the second issue of this Canadian arts and politics zine. Edited by Steve Jones (Squarehead). ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
AION A Journal Of Traditionary Science Number 1
Kelly, Robert / Duncan, Robert / Lansing, Gerrit / Zosimos / Stein, Charles / Crowley, Aleister
New York: AION, 1964. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. First (and only?) issue of this periodical edited by Charles Stein covering matters of the occult and the phenomenology. Includes the reprint of Crowley's 1909 The Soldier and the Hunchback. Lacking blank rear cover, else a very good copy in tall side-stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A/O
Willis, Elizabeth
Stockbridge: Garlick Press, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine, unread first edition in decorated stapled wrappers. One of only 26 SIGNED copies. Published as Utility Chapbook #1. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
ARCHIGRAPHIA Architectural and Environmental Graphics
Design - Herdeg, Walter, Editor
Zurich: Graphis, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No. First edition. 235 pp. Text in English, French and German. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. An unusual and compelling book on European design and graphics. Prior owner name stamp to front endpaper else a near fine copy in glossy boards. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
AVEC Issues 3 - 7 (Five Issues)
Chadwick, Cydney, Editor (Clark Coolidge, Ron Silliman, Michael Palmer, Peter Gizzi, Hanah Weiner et al, Contributors)
Penngrove: Avec, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Fine. 4to. Five consecutive issues of this poetry journal edited by Chadwick. Prior owner name else all issues fine in thick glossy bound wrappers. Contributions by a host of notable modern poets including Jackson Mac Low, Norma Cole, Leslie Scalapino, Jena Osman, Bruce Andrews, Rae Armantrout, Susan Howe and much more. Typed and handwritten letter from the editor laid into issues #5 and 6. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Aaron Siskind: Photographs 1932-1978
Photography - Siskind, Aaron
London: Museum of Modern Art, Oxford, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. A near fine example in glossy oblong bound wrappers. Text by Peter Turner. Recommended for fans of Siskind's work. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Aaron Siskind Photographs Jon Logan Poems
Siskind, Aaron with John Logan
Small quarto. One of six hundred copies of this attractive collaboration. A fine copy in silk string-tied wrappers in near fine printed paper wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Abacus Issue Number 26
Owen, Maureen
Elmwood: Potes & Poets Press, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Issue number 26 of this poetry magazine in stapled wrappers. This issue devoted to a single long poem by Owen entitled Imaginary Income. Folded once for mailing else a near fine copy. This copy briefly INSCRIBED by Owen. Scarce. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Abandon Ship
Photography - Shubert, Dave (Dash Snow)
Collection of mostly color photographs by Shubert with introduction by Dash Snow. Fine condition in stiff card wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Aboriginal Art
Morphy, Howard
London: Phaidon Press, 2003. Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Third printing of this major study on aboriginal art. 447 pp. Illustrated in color. INSCRIBED by the author in 2004. A near fine copy in thick glossy bound wrappers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Above The Treeline (Inscribed)
Gallup, Dick
Softbound 8vo with cover artwork by Yvonne Jacquette. One of five hundred trade copies. A little toning to edges else a clean near fine example. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Gallup on the title page. Books signed or inscribed by Gallup are uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Abraham Lincoln 1809 - 1858
Abraham Lincoln - Beveridge, Albert J
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1928. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Early printing of this two volume set. Exceptionally clean and bright with unmarred gilt spine lettering. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Abstraction Creation Art Non Figuratif 1933 (Number 2)
Art - Moholy-Nagy / Schwitters / Delaunay / Calder / Mondrian et al
France: Le Comite de l'Association Abstraction Creation, 1933. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Issue number two of this magazine devoted to abstract art. Text in French. Containing example of work by a who's who of the major figures in the field. A couple of minor age spots to covers, else a suberp well-bound copy in tall printed wrappers. An exceptionally well preserved copy of this publication. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Abstraction Creation Art Non Figuratif 1934 (Number 3)
Art - Seligmann / Kandinsky / Brancusi / Arp / Moholy-Nagy / Albers et al
France: Le Comite de l'Aasociation Abstraction Creation, 1934. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Third issue (of four) of this magazine devoted to abstract art. Text in French. Soiling to covers and wear to lower spine area. A very good copy of one of the scarcer issues of this magazine. Containing a who's who of the major players in the field. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Abulafia Song
Meltzer, David
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition of this poetry broadside folded within card covers. Some soiling to front cover else very good indeed. One of one thousand trade copies. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Abulafia's Circles
Rothenberg, Jerome (Wallace Berman)
Milwaukee: Membrane Press, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Letter T of 26 special copies of this scarce poetry chapbook SIGNED by Rothenberg. Cover artwork by Wallace Berman. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 356
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (346)
Fine or New (104)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (182)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (338)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (88)