Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

 
BACONíS ESSAYS: with Annotations by Richard Whately. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Bacon, Sir Francis
London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer.. 1867. Lg. 8vo. xxiv,620pp. Indices. Plus 24pp. publisherís catalog. Early 20th c. 1/2 calf, gilt, black morocco spine label, over cloth, lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
BAJA CALIFORNIA, 1535-1956. A Bibliography of Historical, Geographical and Scientific Literature Relating to the Peninsula of Baja California and to the Adjacent Islands in the Gulf of California and the Pacific Ocean
Barrett, Ellen C
Los Angeles: Bennett & Marshall.. 1957. Sm. 4to. (2),xx,284,(2)pp. Index. With a frontis. and endpaper maps. Edition limited to 550 copies. Embossed blue buckram, gilt. The basic Baja bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
BAJA CALIFORNIA TRAVEL SERIES
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop.. 1965-1992. y. First editions. 8vo. 51 volumes. The complete series. Profusely illustrated, including folding maps, color plates, mounted plates, etc. Edition limitation is 300 copies to 900 copies. Various colored cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)

 
BAPTISM IN OIL. STEPHEN F. PECKHAM IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, 1865-66
White, Gerald T
San Francisco: The Book Club of California.. 1984. Tall 4to. 140pp. Illustrated. Edition ltd. to 500 numbered copies, designed by Ward Ritchie. Dark blue cloth over chartreuse boards. Fine. Publication #177. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
THE BAPTISM OF INFANTS, A REASONABLE SERVICE; Founded Upon Scripture and Undoubted Apostolic Tradition: in Which Its Moral Purposes and Uses in Religion Are Shewn
[Towgood, Micah]
Boston, New-England: T. & J. Fleet.. 1765. First American edition. Sm. 8vo. (2),iv,52pp. Old boards, soiled, lower half of spine a bit chipped. Minor wormhole in blank fore-margin. Cont. ownership signature at top of title-page of ìOliver Abbotî dated March 13, 1772. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
THE BARRIER-TREATY VINDICATED
[Poyntz, Stephen]
London: Printed for A. Baldwin.. 1712. (12),200pp. Title within a ruled border with a woodcut device. Cont. paneled sheep, edges worn, rebacked in brown morocco with calf label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
BARTHOLOMAEI FACII ET JO. JOVIANI PONTANI RERUM SUO TEMPORE GESTARUM LIBRI SEXDECIM
Facius, Bartholomaeus (or Facio, Bartolommeo)
Basel: (P. Perna suis & H. Petri).. 1566 (colophon dated 1567). 620,(50)pp. Index. Contemporary vellum. Front & rear free-endpapers lacking. Modern ink ownership inscription on blank portions around the imprint on title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
BARTOLOZZI AND HIS WORKS. A Biographical & Descriptive Account of the Life and Career of Francesco Bartolozzi, R.A. With Some Observations on the Present Demand for and Value of His Prints; [see description below for remainder of title]
Tuer, Andrew W
London: Field & Tuer, the Leadenhall Press, E.C. et al.. 1885. [remainder of title] the Way to Detect Modern Impressions from Worn-out Plates and to Recognise Falsely-tinted Impressions... Etc. Second Edition: Corrected and Revised with Additional Matter. Sm. 8vo. (8),viii,478pp. plus (2)pp. ads. Index. Illus trated with 2 engraved monochrome plates and 2 folding facsimiles. Title within an engraved border by Bartolozzi. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies signed by Tuer. Orig. vellum-like boards wit... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
THE BASTILLE. In Two Volumes. Illustrated
Bingham, Denis
London: Chapman and Hall, Limited.. 1888. 2 vols. xx,470;viii,516pp. Index. Illustrated with 16 plates. This copy is "extra-illustrated" with an additional 33 plates. Each plate has a tissue guard. Finely bound by Tout in half red morocco, gilt, over marbled boards. T.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
BATRACHOMYOMACHIA Graece ad Veterum Exemplarium Fidem Recusa: Glossa Graeca; Variantus Lectionibus; Versionibus Latinus; Commentarius & Indicibus Illustrata. [Edited by M. Maittaire]
Homer
London: Typis Gulielmi Bowyer.. 1721. xxiv,(96),76,(4)pp. Indices. Text in Latin and Greek, with the Greek portions printed in red & black. Woodcut device on title. Illustrated with a copper engraved folding facsimile. Edition limited to 204 copies for subscribers. Cont. full red morocco with gilt decorated borders and centerpieces, minor wear at corners, gilt decorated spine (a bit darkened) with black calf label. Hinges rubbed but sound, small (1") splits at head of spine. A.e.g. This copy from ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
THE BATTLE OF BOSWORTH FIELD, BETWEEN RICHARD THE THIRD AND HENRY EARL OF RICHMOND, AUGUST 22, 1485. Wherein Is Described the Approach of Both Armies, with Plans of the Battle, Its Consequences, the Fall, Treatment, and Character of Richard. To Which Is P
Hutton, William
London: Printed by and for Nichols, Son, and Bentley.. 1813. lxxiv,272pp. Illustrated with a total of 11 plates, including a folding plan, 2 folding maps and 3 double-page engravings. Cont. 1/2 calf, gilt, over textured cloth. Frontispiece portrait of Richard III with an old light water stain at lower third. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
BAUDELAIRE [ Poemes]
Baudelaire, Charles
(Paris: Editions du Raisin.. 1945). Folio. (108)pp. With numerous orig. color etchings by Robert Bonfils. Edition ltd. to 190 numbered copies on handmade "Papier Verge Blanc". Signatures loose within paper wrappers, a red & white deco rative folder, and housed in a half red morocco and cloth folding box. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00

 
THE BEAST IN THE JUNGLE. A Psychological Novel. A Prefatory Note by Clifton Fadiman. Engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton
James, Henry
Kentfield, CA: The Allen Press.. 1963. Lg. folio (16" tall). (94)pp. Presented in 7 sections, each printed in a different color. Illustrated with 16 woodcuts by Blair Hughes-Stanton, each overprinted with a linocut pattern in a color corresponding to its accompanying text. Edition limited to 130 copies printed on Arches paper and designed and bound by Lewis & Dorothy Allen. Heavy gray boards printed in 7 colors. With the original acetate dust wrapper. Prospectus laid in. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST. With an Introduction by Andrew Lang
Lamb, Charles
London: Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press.. N.d. (1889). Sq. 8vo. (2),xxiv,42pp. plus (2)pp. publisher's ads. Illustrated with an engraved frontis. and 7 engraved plates. Orig. gilt printed black boards, minor rubbing at extremities. Some foxing to a few final leaves. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
BEN SHAHN
Shahn, Bernarda Bryson
New York: Harry N. Abrams.. (1972). Oblong folio. 374pp. With 345 illustrations, including 154 in full color. Red linen. Color d.j. The best monograph on Shahn. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
BEYOND THE LINES: OR A YANKEE PRISONER LOOSE IN DIXIE. With an Introduction by Rev. Alexander Clark
Geer, John J
Philadelphia: J. W. Daughaday.. 1863. First edition. First edition. Sm. 8vo. 286pp. Plus (2)pp. publisherís ads. Illus. with a frontis. portrait and 5 plates. Bound in 1/2 brown morocco, gilt, over marbled boards, tiny gouge on spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. Some foxing and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
THE BIBLE IN SPAIN; or, the Journeys, Adventures, and Imprisonments of an Englishman, in an Attempt to Circulate the Scriptures in the Peninsula. In Three Volumes
Borrow, George
London: John Murray.. 1843. First edition. 12mo. 3 vols. xxiv,370;viii,398;viii,391pp. Plus 1 page of ads at rear of Vol. III. With the half-titles. Finely bound by Sotheran... London, in 1/2 rust calf over cloth, ornately gilt tooled spines with red & black morocco labels. A.e.g. One spine has a repaired chip to the calf at the crown, but an attractive set. Ownership signature on front pastedowns. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
BIBLIA PARVA HEBRAEO-LATINA... [EDITED BY] HENRICO OPITIO
Hamburg: Sumptibus Autores.. 1673. First edition thus. 12mo. (22),624pp. plus a folding leaf at back, ìErrata Typographica.î Added engraved title page. Cont. vellum, somewhat soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
BIBLIA SACRA, VULGATAE EDITIONIS. Sixti V. Pont. Max. Jussu Recognita. Et Clementis VIII.. Editio Nova, Versiculis Distincta
Lyon: Apud Joannem & Claudium Carteron.... 1682. 12mo. (6),947,(59)pp. Indices. Double column text. Added engraved title (lightly soiled). Title with woodcut device and a small water stain at bottom corner. Old calf, rubbed (3/4î gouge on spine), over mottled boards (soiled). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
BIBLIA SACRA VULGATE EDITIONIS Sixti V. Pontificus Maximi Jussu Recognita; et Clementis VIII. Auctoritate Edita; Distincta Versiculis, cum Indice Materiarum
Vienna: Apud Martinum Endterum.. 1705. Thick 8vo. (14),1152pp. Double column text. Indices. Added engraved title. Title-page printed in red & black and with a woodcut device. Woodcut head & tail pieces. Cont. sheep over marbled boards, rubbed. Occasional foxing. Final third of text with an old, faded water stain. Small gnaw mark at fore-edge, text unaffected. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (5)