Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

 
BABES IN THE WOODS
CUNDALL, JOSEPH
London: Joseph Cundall, 1849. Brass vignette front cover. Flowered silk endpapers. All edges gilt with gauffered edges. SIGNED by Joseph Cundall in ink of reverse of the front free endpaper.Corners lightly rubbed. Spine rubbed and sunned, spine extremities frayed a bit. Ten chromolithographs by John Brandard, and printed by M. and N. Hanhart. After illustrations by the the Marchioness of Waterford. Plates measure 220mm x 150mm. We believe this to be a special binding by Mr. Cundall. We are not able to find ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$400.00

 
BABES IN THE WOODS
CUNDALL, JOSEPH
London: Joseph Cundall, 1849. Covers with blind-stamped corner designs. All edges gilt. Two small glue stains at upper hinge and usual offsetting to blank plate guard leaves. Light foxing to margins and versos of plates. Contemporary ink inscription on front pastedown. A remarkably bright copy of a scarce and well-known Victorian gift book, with ten chromolithographs by John Brandard, printed by M. and N. Hanhart.Pages measxure 230mm x 150mm. Joseph Cundall (1818-1895) wasw a Victorian English writer unde... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$300.00

 
BACHELORS ANONYMOUS
WODEHOUSE, P.G
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. Priced at $6.95 on front blurb. "A little circle whose members have decided that the celibate life is best..Their methods are frankly borrowed from Alcoholics Anonymous. When one of them feels the urge to take a woman out, he seeks out the other members, tells them of his craving, and they reason with him" (From the blurb).186pp.. First American Edition. Aqua Cloth. Near Fine./Near Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
BACK TO METHUSELAH
SHAW, BERNARD
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1939. Spine slightly darkened. Brown leather spine and front cover labels. Illustrated with wood-engravings by John Farleigh. Designed by Edward Alonzo Miller at the Marchbank Press. This is copy 1378/1500 signed by the engraver. Without the slipcase. Laid-in is the 16-page LEC pamphlet with Shaawa's suggestions regarding the artwork of John Farleigh. See Newman and Wyche 112.. Limited Edition. Green Linen. Light Corner Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Imperial Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
BACKWOODS SURGERY AND MEDICINE
MOODY, CHARLES STUART, M.D
New York: Outing Publishing Company,, 1910. A handbook for the care of injuries while camping. Published by Outing Magazine. In the elusive dust jacket. Chapters on fractures, sprains, and dislocations; burns, cuts, drowning, and minor accidents; medical treatment of camp diseases; serpent wounds and their treatment; and the camper's medicine chest. 100pp. + adverts.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Almost No Wear/Lightly Soilied. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
BAKER-STREET STUDIES
BELL, H.W., EDITED BY
London: Constable and Company, 1934. A classic collection of Sherlockian studies by Dorothy L. Sayers, Helen Simpson, Venron Rendell, Vincent Starrett, Ronald A. Knox, A.G. Macdonald, S.C Roberts, and H.W. Bell.In an edition limited to 500 colies. Internally fresh and clean throughout. A must for any Holmes collector. See Green and Gibson E3.64. 223pp.. First Edition.. Rebound in Red Buckram. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$80.00

 
THE BALLAD OF YUKON JAKE
PARAMORE, EDWARD E
New York: Coward-McCann, 1928. Black and white illustrations by ROCKWELL KENT (Hogarth, Jr.). Kent-designed book-plate of Joe E. Kennedy on front pastedown. See Late Bookplates, p.73.. First Edition.. Yellow Paper-covered Boards.. Moderate General Wear/No Jacket. Sextodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$75.00

 
BALLADS FOR SALE
LOWELL, AMY
Boston, New York: New York Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. aper cover and spine labels. Quite clean throughout. 311pp.. Later Edition. Blue Cloth-backed Boards.. Moderare Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
BALLADS FOR SALE
LOWELL, AMY
Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. Paper cover and spine labels. Spine label browned, Inscribed "For Lorna from Mother, September 1927" on front free endpaper. Lorna was the daughter of Ada Dwyer Russell, long-time companion and friend of Amy Lowell.311pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth-backed Boards.. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
BARTHOLOMEW AND THE OOBLECK
SEUSS, DR. (GEISEL, THEODORE)
New York: Random House, 1949. Jacket has 3/4" x 1/4" piece missing at bottom of front flap and 2" x 1" piece missing from top of rear flap. 2" closed tear top of front flap without paper loss. Front blurb with 200/200 at top and (60-90) at bottom. Six books listed on rear blurb ending with "The King's Stilts". Quite a clean copy throughout. Unpaginated.. Reprint Edition.. Red Pictorial Paper-cvd Boards. Light Edge Wear./Chipped Dust Jacket. Thin Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
BASIC FIELD MANUAL, MILITARY INTELLIGENCE, IDENTIFICATION OF U.S. GOVERNMENT AIRCRAFT. FM 30-30
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington Government Ptg Office 1941.. Brown wrappers with plasic binder. Bottom of front cover bumped. Reference source for aircraft identificaation with standard silhouette features, photographs, sections on sounds.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
BASIC FIELD MANUAL, MILITARY SANITATION AND FIRST AID. FM 21-10
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington Government Ptg Office 1940.. Manilla wrappers. Minor soiling. Illustrated with charts, line drawings, and photographs. Excellent section on mosquito and vermin control.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
BASIC FIELD MANUAL, VOLUME 1 FIELD SERVICE POCKETBOOK, CHAPTER 9 SCOUTING AND PATROLLING, DISMOUNTED
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1939. In brown wrappers, minor soiling. Illustrated throughout.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
BASIC FIELD MANUAL, VOLUME 1 FIELD SERVICE POCKETBOOK, CHAPTER 9 SCOUTING AND PATROLLING, DISMOUNTED
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington Government Printing Office 1939.. In brown wrappers, minor soiling. Illustrated throughout.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
BASIC FIELD MANUAL, MOTOR TRANSPORT. FM 25-10
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington Government Ptg Office 1939.. Tan wrappers. Minor soiling. Numerous diagrams, charts, and drawings.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
BASIC FIELD MANUAL, MILITARY SANITATION AND FIRST AID. FM 21-10
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington Government Ptg Office 1940.. Manilla wrappers. Minor soiling. Illustrated with charts, line drawings, and photographs. Excellent section on mosquito and vermin control.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
BASIC FIELD MANUAL, INTERIOR GUARD DUTY
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington Government Printing Office 1940.. In brown wrappers. Minor soiling. This is FM 26-5. Changes No. 1 laid-in. Includes sections on guarding prisoners, special guards.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
BASIC FIELD MANUAL, MILITARY INTELLIGENCE, IDENTIFICATION OF U.S. GOVERNMENT AIRCRAFT. FM 30-30
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington Government Ptg Office 1941.. Brown wrappers with plasic binder. Near fine. Reference source for aircraft identificaation with standard silhouette features, photographs, sections on sounds.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
BASIC FIELD MANUAL, ELEMENTARY MAP AND AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH READING. FM 21-25
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington Government Ptg Office 1941.. Brown wrappers. Minor soiling. A bit of water staining. Replete with figures and drawings. Color fold-out map at the rear. Westover Field stamp on front cover.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
BASIC FIELD MANUAL, ENGINEER SOLDIER'S HANDBOOK
WAR DEPARTMENT
Washington Government Printing Office 1941.. In brown wrappers, minor soiling. This is FM 21-105. Printed March 12, 1941. Illustrated throughout. Large sections on tools, knots and rigging, explosives and demolition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (9)