Titles starting with B from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 110
BACH: A BIOGRAPHY
London:: Oxford University Press,, (1950).. Second edition.. Octavo,. Very good with light wear at the corners and light soil. . plus 76 plates at the back.. blue gilt-decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50
BACH'S ORCHESTRA
London:: Oxford University Press,, (1958).. Second printing.. Octavo, blue gilt-decorated cloth. Good or better in fair jacket. Former owner's name. Spine faded at top and bottom. Jacket has several chips and tears. Light soil. Book is very good internally.. Ten plates and fourteen figures in the text.. blue gilt-decorated cloth ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
BACON
New York: : Harper & Brothers publishers,, (ND). . Duodecimo,. Good or better. Spine head and tail worn. Cloth scratched. Corners bumped. . green pebbled cloth. Part of the English Men of Letters series. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
BALIE PEYTON OF TENNESSEE, NINETEENTH CENTURY POLITICS AND THOROUGHBREDS
Octavo, burgundy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. xi, (i), 308pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a good jacket. A volume of the Tennessee Heritage Library. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
THE BALKAN WARS, BEING A SERIES OF LECTURES
Np: Press of the Army Service Schools, 1915. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, green cloth. vi, 150pp. with appendix. Maps in text. Very good; a crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$95.00
THE BALTIMORE TRAIL BOOK
Baltimore: : The Johns Hopkins University Press, , (1983). . Second printing. . Duodecimo,. Good or better with light wearing to extremities and wraps. Spine slightly faded. . Illustrated with black and white photographs, sketches, and maps. . pictorial wraps. "Prepared under the supervision of the Sierra Club, Potomac Chapter, Greater Baltimore Group. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
BARBRA STREISAND; THE WOMAN, THE MYTH, THE MUSIC
New York : Delacorte Press, 1985. First edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1985). Octavo, blue cloth and brown boards in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
BARBRA STREISAND, THE WOMAN, THE MYTH, THE MUSIC
New York: : Delacarte Press, , (1985).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Spine head and tail slightly faded. Corners bumped. Small tears in jacket top edge, with scratches and scuffs. . Black and white photographs.. blue cloth and brown boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
BARE SOULS
New York:: Harper & Brothers, , (1924).. First edition. . Octavo,. Good. Moderate wearing of all extremities. Small soil spot on back board. Bookplate on front pastedown. Foxing on back pastedown. . Illustrated. Frontispiece.. blue cloth and tan boards. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE BAROQUE PAINTERS OF ITALY
Cambridge: : Harvard University Press, , 1934. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrated. 126 black and white plates. . gray cloth and green boards. From the library of a noted art historian and critic. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
BASEBALL HISTORY: AN ANNUAL OF ORIGINAL BASEBALL RESEARCH
(Westport): : Meckler, , (1989). . First edition.. Quarto,. Very good or better in like jacket. . Illustrated with photographs in black and white. . red cloth, gilt, in pictorial jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
BASEBALL HISTORY 3: AN ANNUAL OF ORIGINAL BASEBALL RESEARCH
(Westport): : Meckler, , (1990). . First edition.. Quarto,. Very good or better in like jacket. . Illustrated with photographs in black and white. . green cloth, gilt, in pictorial jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE BASEBALL ENCYCLOPEDIA, THE COMPLETE AND OFFICIAL RECORD OF MAJOR LEAUE BASEBALL
New York:: Macmillan Publishing Company, , (1985).. Octavo,. Fair to good. Edges soiled. Ex-library with discard stamps on front free end paper, title page, and back end paper. First four pages creased. Ink on contents page. Sticker residue on front and back end papers. Shaken. Ex-library book. . black cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
BASEBALL'S 100, A PERSONAL RANKING OF THE BEST PLAYERS IN BASEBALL HISTORY
New York:: A&W Visual Library, , (1981).. Octavo,. Good. Good. Wraps scuffed and scratched. Corners bumped, two corners creased. Small soil spots on top edge. . Black and white photographs.. pictorial wraps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
BASEBALL AND BILLIONS, A PROBING LOOK INSIDE THE BIG BUSINESS OF OUR NATIONAL PASTIME
(New York), : BasicBooks,, (1992).. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket. Small, faint soil spots on front board and spine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket scratched and back flap creased. . blue cloth and tan boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
BASKET CASE, THE FRENETIC LIFE OF MICHIGAN COACH BILL FRIEDER
Chicago:: Bonus Books,, (1988).. First edition. . Octavo,. Good in like jacket. Corners bumped. Extremities somewhat worn. Faint soil on edges and back board. Jacket corner torn, and some soil. . Black and white photographs.. blue cloth and yellow boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
BASS, PIKE AND PERCH AND OTHER GAME FISHES OF AMERICA
Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd Co., 1919. New edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. Color frontispiece and black and white plates. Very good. Minor wear at extremities, former owners name on front free fly. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$40.00
THE BATTLE FOR PEACE
New York: : Bantam Books, , (1981). . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. JAcket is lightly soiled and has some chipping at the head. . Map endpapers. . brown cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
BAUHAUS
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1984. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 216pp. with index, bibliography. Illustrated in color and black and white. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
BAUSCH & LOMB PHYSICIANS' LABORATORY EQUIPMENT
Rochester: : Bausch & Lomb Optical Company, , c 1910.. Octavo,. Very good. . Illustrations of microscopes and accessories, other medical apparatus, prices.. original printed paper wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (1)

