Titles starting with B from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 444
Baa Baa Black Sheep
Fresno: Wilson Press, 1958. Seventeenth Printing. Signed the author, “Best wishes, Pappy Boyington” on the frontispiece portrait of Boyington next to his plane during World War II. The autobiography of the famous World War II Marine Corps flying ace, winner of the Congressional Medal of Honor and the Navy Cross, and leader of the Black Sheep Squadron. Generally recognized as one of the classic World War II memoirs. Very fine in a very fine fresh bright dust jacket. An unread copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Babar Comes To America
New York: Random House, 1965. First Edition - American. Ownership inscription. Near fine copy in a very good used dust jacket with some tape repairs. Correct first with no later title, jacket with $3.95 price, Babar’s French Lessions on rear flap. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Babars World Tour
New York: Abrams, 2005. First Edition. Signed by the author, Laurent De Brunhoff, on the title page. As new in an as new dust jacket with the special foldout poster. A Babar children’s book. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00
Babbitt
Los Angeles: L.A. Theatre Works/KCRW/NPR, 1992. First Edition, Thus. A full-cast recording of a Los Angeles Theatre production of Babbitt directed by Gordon Hunt, presented in a hard plastic folder of ten cassette tapes, running time 14 hours. Pictured on the front of the folder are some of the actors in the cast: Edward Asner, Marsha Mason, John Lithgow, Richard Dreyfuss, Julie Harris, Helen Hunt, Michael York, JoBeth Williams, Nan Martin, Ed Begley, Jr., and Amy Irving. Thirty-four actors in total contri... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Babbitt. Translated Into French by Maurice Remon. Preface by Paul Morand
Paris: La Nouvelle Societe d’Edition, 1930. First Edition - French. Paperbound. Fine bright copy in printed wrappers. 452 pages ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00
Babbitt. Illustrated with Scenes from the Motion Picture
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of the silent film starring Willard Louis, Mary Alden, and Carmel Myers. Fine in a bright very good lightly used dust jacket. The rear panel of the dust jacket is a charming picture of Louis and Myers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00
Babe Ruth’s Own Book of Baseball
New York: Putnam, 1928. First Edition. Copy 494 of 1000 numbered deluxe copies signed by the author, Babe Ruth. Accompanied by a PSA/DNA letter of authenticity. Signed by the great baseball player at the height of his career. A little fraying at top and bottom of spine, former owner’s bookplate, slight light rubbing to cloth, a very good copy. Illustrated. A great baseball rarity. Enclosed in a custom clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$11,500.00
Babel. The Ensemble
Los Angeles: Paramount, 2006. First Edition. Small oblong format, paperbound, 8 1/2” x 5 1/2”. Specially printed for distribution to members of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts & Sciences in consideration for nomination of the Best Picture for the film, ‘Babel,’ screenplay by Guillermo Arriaga, directed by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, starring Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Gael Garcia Bernal, Rinko Kikuchi, and Adriana Barraza. Fine in printed wrappers. The film won an Oscar for Best Achievement in... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Baby Doll. My Autobiography
New York: Arbor House, 1983. First Edition. Signed presentation copy from actress Carroll Baker, inscribed by the author: “To Rodney, with my best wishes. Enjoy! Carroll Baker.” Near fine copy with a very faint hint of edge wear in a very good plus dust jacket with just a trace of age toning. Baker appeared in the classic Baby Doll, Giant, The Carpetbaggers, Cheyenne Autum, Harlow, etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Baby, It’s Cold Inside (ISBN: 0671206540)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Edition. Signed presentation copy, inscribed by the author S.J. Perelman to silent film star Louise Brooks. Inscribed on the title page: “For Louise, who inspired not only the superlative on p. 105 of this book but lifelong admiration from millions of moviegoers. With affection, Sid.” Also signed by Louise Brooks above Perelman’s inscription: “Louise Brooks - p. 105.” And again by her on the front pastedown: “From S.J. Perelman, 17 Aug. 1970. Louise Brook... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$7,500.00
Baby, It’s Cold Inside
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. First Edition. Signed presentation copy from S.J. Perelman to his daughter Abby, inscribed by the author: “To Abby with much love, Sid. 5 July, 1970.” Fine bright copy in a very good dust jacket with some minor dust soiling and a trace of edge wear. A collection of thirty-two pieces, including ‘To Err is Human, to Forgive, Supine,’ ‘Too Many Undies Spoil the Crix,’ and ‘The Skin You Love to Watch.’ Sidney Joseph Perelman, popularly known as S. J. Perelman (... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
Baby Love
New York: Knopf, 1981. First Edition. Signed by the author, on the title page by Joyce Maynard. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
Baby Sister - Joue Gabriel, Joue - Naturellement, le Negre
Paris: L’Instant Noir, 1987. First Edition in French. Upper corners and pages bumped otherwise very good in printed boards without dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Back There Where the Past Was. A Small-Town Boyhood
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1989. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author / film critic & journalist, Charles Champlin, to film director, Delbert Mann and his wife: “For Ann and Del, Fellow voyagers and dear friends of many summers. Chuck, 7-11-89.” Foreword by Ray Bradbury. Illustrated. Fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some fading to the spine. The memoirs of Charles Champlin, best known for his film criticism work with the Los Angeles Times. Delbert Mann (1920 - 2007)... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Back in the Saddle Again
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Signed presentation copy from film producer Nat Levine, inscribed: “To my friend and pal, With much appreciation for his help. Nat Levine, Jan. 17/89.” Mr. Levine is mentioned prominently in the text. Illustrated. Very good copy with a touch of use in a very good lightly used dust jacket with some minor dust soiling, some fading to the spine, and with a few small nicks and tears. The memoirs of Gene Autry, the original “Singing Cowboy”, a concept by whic... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
Back to the Stone Age
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc, 1937. First Edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author,Edgar Rice Burroughs to his daughter, Joan Burroughs, inscribed: “To Joan, With a world of love, Papa, Tarzana, September 20, 1937.” Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Fine in a very fine bright dust jacket. Joan Burroughs starred as Jane on the serialized Adventures of Tarzan radio show in the 1930s. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$3,500.00
Back to Methuselah. A Metabiological Pentateuch
London: Constable, 1921. First Edition. With some slight darkening to the gutters, else a very good sound copy in a used and worn dust jacket with some dust soiling, a few small chips and tears, and some darkening to the spine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Back to Montparnasse. Glimpses of Broadway in Bohemia
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1931. First Edition. Illustrated. Very good with some fading to the spine and minor spotting to cloth without dust jacket. A memoir of artistic and theatrical life set in Paris in the 20s with references to the leading ‘bohemians’ of the day including Anatole France, Hilaire Belloc, H.G. Wells, Blaise Cendrars, Sinclair Lewis, James Joyce, Kiki, Anita Loos, etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Backfire. Story for the Screen. Preface by Robert B. Parker
Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 1984. First Edition. Two copies. Of an edition of 200 copies paperbound in decorative wrappers, this is the book’s dedication copy inscribed to the book’s dedicatees, Wayne and Carol Warga. Inscribed and signed by Robert B. Parker, to fellow writer, Wayne Warga and his wife. Inscribed: “Wayne & Carol Warga, All best, RB Parker.” The first printing of this Chandler work in any form. About fine with a trace of sunning to the spine in printed wrappers. Accompanied by... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
Backfire. Story for the Screen. Preface by Robert B. Parker
Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 1984. First Edition. Proof copy so-stamped by the publisher for a limited edition of 326 copies (the entire and only edition) printing this Chandler work for the first time. Fine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (388)With dust jacket (304)
Signed (153)

