Titles starting with B from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Babar's Visit to Bird Island
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1952. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Folio. 40pp. Illustrated in color by the author throughout. Cloth spine, pictorial boards, and endpapers. Edges and corners worn; inner hinge partially split, upper board lightly bowed, residue of plate on rear pastedown, else a very good copy. With the stamp of Harris Book Co., Hong Kong, on the rear free endpaper, presumably where this copy was first sold. Vibrant color illustrations. Babar, Celeste and the ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Ballard Saint Germain
Los Angeles: Dr. Gerald B. Bryan, c. 1938. First edition.. Wraps. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 48pp. Stiff printed wraps. Ownership name, light soil else a very good copy. The "I AM" Series, No. 5.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Balyn and Balan
Kent: Ebenezer Press, 1969. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Large folio, approximately 21 by 14¼ inches. English yew boards by George Coulter, Ltd., natural hide spine, gilt block lettering by Ted Robbins of the Royal College of Art Bookbinding. Sixteen loose folios of text and illustrations, each signed or initialed by the artist. A fine copy in the original purple cloth chemise, now a trifle sunned. Accompanied by the original prospectus approximately 14 by 20 inches and framed behind acrylic.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
The Bardic Museum, of Primitive British Literature; and Other Admirable Rarities
London: Printed for the Author, 1802. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 4to. xx,112pp. Contemporary half leather, marbled paper boards; spine tooled in gilt into 6 compartments, with floral tools and Celtic harps. Full page, hand colored engraved frontispiece by Rowlandson showing a bard and his harp on a mountainside surrounded by local listeners. Pp. 61-112 consist in full page engraved plates of bardic music. This volume comprises the Second Volume of the 'Musical, Poetical... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Barney McGee
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1917. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Gray boards, vellum spine. Printed in black, green, red and gold. One of 250 copies. A very rare Nash reprint. O'Day, p. 7.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Battle Studies Ancient and Modern Battle (Signed)
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1921. First US edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. xxi,(1),273pp. Publsher's blue cloth, gilt spine titles. Frontispiece portrait of Col. du Picq (1819-1870). Light wear to the binding, spine gilt dulled, else a very good copy. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in 1921 to Ralph and Dee Chapman from Marian Chapman Greely and John W. Greely, one of the translators of this first US edition. Col. du Picq was a brilliant military strategist and theorist who had he l... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Battle of Life
London: J. M. Dent, 1907. First Brock edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. First Brock illustrated edition 12mo. viii, 165,(i)pp. Finely bound in full straight grain maroon morocco. Spine in 5 compartments with raised bands; two compartments have morocco lettering labels, gilt; the remaining three are tooled in blind. Boards tooled in blind with floral rectangle and corner florets. Top edge gilt. Marbled paper endpapers. Illustrated by C. E. Brock with black and white text illustrations and ten full page color ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Beat of the Drum and the Whoop of the Dance: S Study of the Life and Work of Joseph Henry Sharp
Santa Fe: Fenn Publishing Co., (1983). First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. Folio. 360pp. Publisher's beige cloth blocked in cream, red-brown and dark-brown on the spine and the upper board. Decorative endpapers in a marbleized design. 300 color plates (some full and double-page) as well as black and white illustrations. A fine, as new copy. The dustwrapper is not clipped; the spine is sunned else it is in fine condition as well. Inscribed on the half-title: "To Tom & La... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Beautiful Land of Nod
Chicago: Morrill, Higging & Co, 1892. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. Large 8vo. (7 by 8-1/2'). Sage green cloth pictorially blocked in black and gilt. Illustrated throughout by Louise M. Mears with line drawings and half-tones, including full page plates. Inner hinges have been repaired else this is a fine, bright copy with only a tiny bit of wear at the edges.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Beautiful on the Earth
Santa Fe: Hazel Sreis editions, (1947). First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Yes. 4to. xv,(1),155pp. Publisher's sky-blue cloth with silver titles on spine and upper board. Tan endpapers. With five full page tissue-guarded illustrations from the author's drawings in serigraph by Louis Ewing. A fine copy. The dustwrapper lacks small pieces at head and foot of spine, is lightly soiled, else in good ccndition. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Bee Hive, Or, The Sips of the Season, Being a Choice Collection, of the Newest Songs, Now Singing at All Public Places of Amusement
(London): J. Pitts, Printer and toy warehouse,, n.d. (ca. 1810). Early Edition. Disbound. Poor. Disbound. 8pp. Woodcut of beehive on title page. Contents listed on the first page: 13 items, beginning with "She Lives not a Mile from the Meadow". Date of printing, based on Todd from the imprint address, is between 1802 and 1819. Text of songs only, no music. Four leaves, well stained , worn at edges (with loss of two words on page 7). Trimmed at the inner margin, but the two inner leaves are stil... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Bektashi Order of Dervishes
London: Luzac & Co., 1937. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Yes. Tall 8vo. 291pp. Illustrated with photographs. Publisher's green cloth, gilt spine. Neat ownership name on the front free endpaper else a fine copy. The scarce dustwrapper is darkened at spine with chips at head and tail of spine and old tape repair to closed marginal tears on the front and rear panels, else very good. Volume VII of Luzac's Oriental Religions Series, with listings on the dustwrapper flap and reverse of... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Bethany: A Christmas Story (Signed)
(Thousand Oaks, CA): (Mysteries to Die For), (1996). Limited edition. Wraps. Fine. 8-1/2 X 11'. 19pp., printed on one side only. Heavy paper printed covers secured on the left with staples. One of fewer than 100 copies issued by Mysteries to Die For for their Christmas party. Inscribed by the author on the cover: 'Merry Christmas, Dona. Richard Barre. 12/14/96'. A fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Bibliographia Poetica: A Catalogue of English Poets of the Twelfth, Thirteenth, Fourteenth, Fifteenth and Sixteenth Cents
London: C. Roworth, 1802. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. First edition. 12mo. (IV),407 (i.e., 412)pp. Contemporary speckled calf. Spine in 6 compartments, intricately gilt with red and green lettering labels, gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate of a seminary library on the front pastedown with neat numbers in the lowest spine compartments. Hinges neatly and nearly invisibly repaired else a fine copy. There is a pagination duplication in the supplemental material. Lowndes, ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Bibliographia Poetica: A Catalogue of Engleish Poets of the Twelfth, Thirteenth, Fourteenth, Fifteenth and Sixteenth Cents
London: C. Roworth, 1802. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. 12mo. (IV),407 (i.e., 411) pp. Bound in modern dark brown cloth, green lettering label, gilt. Neat ownership stamp on the title page, ocasional light foxing, else a near fine copy. There is a pagination dupication in the supplemental material causing the unusual page count. Lowndes, p. 2099.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
A Bibliographical Catalogue of the First Loan Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts Held by the First Edition Club. 1922
London: First Edition Club, , (1922). Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 8vo. Printed at the Curwen Press. Cloth spine, printed paper label, paper boards, printed label on upper board. One of 500 copies, this one unnumbered. Beardsley, Rossetti, Swinburne, Cuala Press, Aldous Huxley, and an especially nice collection of H. G. Wells lent by H. G. Nutt. Spare printed labels bound in back. Spine lightly soiled, endpapers darkened, else a fine copy. The Doheny copy, with Estelle Doheny's personal book... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Bibliography of Yosemite, the Central and the Southern High Sierra, and the Big Trees, 1839-1900
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1992. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 411 entries plus a chronology. Index. Illus. Cloth spine, gilt; paper boards. One of 300 copies. A fine copy and an indispensable reference for the area.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Bibliomania in the Present Day in France and England.... From the French of Philomneste Junior
NY: J. W. Bouton, 1880. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 12mo. 141(i)pp. followed by a 9 page bookseller catalogue. Frontispiece portrait. Bound to style in quarter brown morocco; lettering label, gilt; sand-grain cloth over boards. Frontispiece lightly foxed else near fine. Details a number of important book sales, including Turner, Didot and Payne.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Bibliotheque Pillone
Paris: Pierre Beres, 1957. First edition.. Wraps. Fine. Yes. 4to. One of 600 copies. magnificent catalogue of the sale of Pillone bindings. 160 lots are described, with multiple tipped-in illustrations of the bindings, and may in color. Original hand-made paper wraps. Only a trace of sunning, and with the bookplate of Bertha Benedict designed by John Kibbey. This catalogue has become the standard reference for the Pillone collection.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Bibliotheca Anglo-Poetica: Or, A Descriptive Catalogue of a Rare and Rich Collection of Early English Poetry
London: Proprietors of Collection, 1815. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. viii,481,(i)pp. Contemporary half leather, spine in 6 compartments tooled in gilt, marbled paper boards, edges and endpapers. Woodcut pictorial initials. Extensive synoptical index. Nicely rebacked retaining most of the original spine and the endpapers. The bottom compartment of the spine has been tooled in blind to style of the missing compartment. Wear to the edges else a very good copy. Lowndes, p. 200, observes that this is an extrem... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)Signed (7)
With photos (46)

