Titles starting with B from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1356
B. G. Teubner's Verlag auf dem Gebiete der Mathematik, Naturwissenschaften, Technik, nebst. Grenzwissenschaften : Katalog
Leipzig: B. G. Teubner. 1908. Paperback. Very Good. 392 + 92 pps. Very good paper wraps with decorative title on cover. Some shelfwear and light soil. The Fourth International Congress of Mathematicians in Rome, April 1908. Catalog of Teubner publications, each with brief descriptions. Includes several registers and 10 portrait panels. German text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
B'98 - Recent Advances in the Development and Use of the B Method : Proceedings Second International B Conference, Montpellier, France, April 22-24, 1998 (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1393)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1998.. Large 8vo, softbound, 311 pp. Near Fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
BIS Papers, No. 24: Foreign exchange Market intervention in Emerging Markets; motives, techniques and Implications
Basel: Bank for International Settlements. 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 301 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: lightest edgewear. Insides fine; text is unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
B&O Steam Finale- Volumes 1 and 2
National Railroad Historical Society. 1986. First. Hardcover. Near Fine. Volumes I and II. First editions. 120 & 146 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 4to., illustrated. Published 1986&8. Near Fine copies in like dust jackets. Tight, clean boards. All contents are bright and unmarked. DJs shows creasing along upper edges and head of spines; otherwise just minimal edgewear. Slight new-book smell. 4to. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$42.50
BOOK-SONG: AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS AND BOOKS AND BOOKMEN FROM MODERN AUTHORS
London: Elliot Stock. 1893. Ediiton Not Stated, Presumed First. Hardcover. Very Good. HC/VG/NO DJ/ Seminary or Rectory Library HARDCOVER. Very Good, with No Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. This is a rebound, former Rectory or Seminary copy, with: Spine tagging, Book Plate, Stamp to title page, Owner name (Faculty member at the Seminary) in pen to the endpaper, but otherwise shown care and respect. Corners bumped, pages tanned. Pages: 185 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVE... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$37.50
B-P-H, Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum, 1968
PittsburghPittsburgh: Hunt Botanical LIbrary, 1968. Thick quarto, original green cloth, fine copy with clean unmarked text, with correspondence loosely inserted indicating that this was a gift from Lawrence to the then-head of Carnegie Mellon University (under whose auspices the Hunt Botanical Library made its home), H. Guyford Stever, with original presentation letter from Lawrence to Stever, and carbon of Stever's reply thanking him for it. 1062 pp, unmarked and clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
B-P-H/S: Botanico - Periodicum - Huntianum / Supplementum
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hunt Inst for Botanical Document. 1991. Hardcover. Fine. The personal copy of Gavin Bridson, the compiler and editor, with his signature at fly leaf. Also included is a laid-in copy of "Provisional list of corrections to BPH/S" dated 1997. 872 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, thick 4to., gilt title. Fine copy; boards and cloth clean and tight. Contents fine; text is bright and unmarked. Bridson is the late bibliographer who specialized in the natural sciences and finis... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
BR Marks and Remarks
New York: Typophiles. 1946. Hardcover. Very Good. Limited, Typophile chapbook. 149 pp. Hardcover. Very Good copy: ex-lib bookplate at pastedown and fly leaf; small ink price notes at either pastedown, small ink stamp at bottom of two pages only, o/w insides clean w/ bright and unmarked text. Boards show light rubbing and edgewear. No dust jacket. Small 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
BR Marks and Remarks
New York: Typophiles. 1946. Hardcover. Very Good+. Limited, Typophile chapbook. 149 pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ copy: insides clean w/ bright and unmarked text. Boards show light rubbing and edgewear. No dust jacket. HOused in original, worn and discolored slipcase. Small 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
BRief an Hans Richter
Berlin: Paul Zsolnay. 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. 175 pp. Very good cloth copy, gilt titles. No dust jacket. Light shelfwear and a few faint soil marks to boards. Contents fine. Text in German. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Babbit
NY Harcourt, Brace and Company 1922.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Near Fine copy, lacking dust jacket. 8vo, blue cloth lettered in orange. Hardcover. Small tear at cloth of head of spine; text bright and unmarked. 401 pp. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$52.50
Babbitt
NY Harcourt and Brace 1922.. First. First edition. Near fine, no dust jacket. 1922 gift inscription on flyleaf, rear flyleaf has old bookstore sticker. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$111.00
Babe Ruth - The Big Moments of the Big Fellow
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company. 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 180pp. Illus. Very Good in like dustjacket. Light shelfwear, general soiling. A bit of chipping to dustjacket spine-ends and corners, light soiling, creasing to rear panel. Inscribed by the author. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Babel to Byzantium
NYNY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968. Near Fine. in Very Good dj. HARDCOVER. Near Fine, with a very good Dust Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. Pencil owner name, as well as seller price notation to front free endpaper. Pages: 296. NOT Clipped. No Remainder Marks. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 8vo FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Babel-17
New York: ACE Books. 1966. Paperback. Very Good. First Book Publication, ACE F-388. Signed by the author at title page. 173 pp. Paperback.Very Good copy: light, expected tanning of pages; bright, unmarked text. Wraps show light edgewear. Faint remainder mark at bottom text block. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Babes in the Basket; or, Daph and Her Charge
New York: Anson D. F. Randolph. 1859. Hardcover. Very Good-. 216 pp. Very good- cloth copy. Gilt titles. No dust jacket. Rubbing to board extremities, corners gently bumped. Pencil notes on flyleaf, lacks tissue guard at frontis. Contents clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Babicka
Nakladem Ceske Graficke. 1921. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover. 1921. Cloth-Covered boards, decorative endpapers. 4to. 241pp. Illus. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, light general soiling, slight cocking to spine. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Baby Breakdown
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co.. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 115pp. Stated First Printing. Very Good in like dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear. Slight fading to dustjacket, spine-ends chipped. Interior unmarked. Inscribed by Waldman. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Baby Doll
London Secker &Warburg 1957.. First U.K. edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light soil. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Baby Work
NYNY: Vestoff-Serova Russian Academy of Dancing, 1917. No date, ca. 1917. Tall octavo, cloth-backed pictorial boards a la Bilibin, 56 pp., a few illustrations but mainly music and textual choreography instructions, collated complete. About very good with one minor library stamp but no other library marks, boards edgeworn, slightly rounded at corners, text very good and clean. Manual of dance instruction with piano music written for teachers of children. RARE: OCLC locates only 4 copies worldwide in librarie... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (996)Fine or New (215)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (213)
$10-25 (521)
$25-50 (317)
$50-100 (193)
$100-250 (83)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (975)Paperback (360)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (404)With dust jacket (933)
Signed (166)

