Titles starting with B from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1865
B 2007: Formal Specification and Development in B 7th International Conference of B Users; BesanÁon, France, January 2007
Berlin: Springer Verlag. 2007. First printing. Paperback. New. Softbound, clean unmarked text, 293 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
B. G. Teubner's Verlag auf dem Gebiete der Mathematik, Naturwissenschaften, Technik, nebst. Grenzwissenschaften : Katalog
Leipzig: B. G. Teubner. 1908. Paperback. Very Good. 392 + 92 pps. Very good paper wraps with decorative title on cover. Some shelfwear and light soil. The Fourth International Congress of Mathematicians in Rome, April 1908. Catalog of Teubner publications, each with brief descriptions. Includes several registers and 10 portrait panels. German text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
B'98 - Recent Advances in the Development and Use of the B Method : Proceedings Second International B Conference, Montpellier, France, April 22-24, 1998 (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1393)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1998.. Large 8vo, softbound, 311 pp. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
BACKSPACE Magazine - Volume 9, Number 1, Summer, 1983
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh. 1983. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover. c.1983. 8vo. 110pp. The student literary magazine at the University of Pittsburgh. Appearing in this issue is early work, possibly the first published, by Pulitzer Prize winning novelist Michael Chabon. Included are two poems and two short pieces of fiction. Very Good+. Spine creased, mild rubbing/scratches to wraps. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
BELIEVE IT OR NOT
Seoul, SK: Ilmin Museum of Art. 2006. Paperback. Near Fine. 2006 Softcover folio, np. Printed in full color, profusely illustrated with photographs. Exhibition catalogue. Fine in plastic sleeve. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
BEOGRAD
Beograd, Serbia: L'Imprimerie Nationale D'Apres la Maquette. 1939. Paperback. Near Fine. 1939 Oblong folio, 9 1/4" x 13 3/4". Featuring about 30 beautiful full page sepia toned photogravures of various architectural scenes from Beograd. Staple-bound heavy card wrappers are slightly age-toned toward the edges, but the volume is otherwise in Near Fine condition. With the original dustjacket that has some shelfwear and light soil, as well as a few small closed tears at the upper edge, most... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
BETWEEN GROWTH AND STABILITY: The Demise and Reform of the European Union's Stability and Growth Pact
Northampton: Edward Elgar Pub. 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 2008. Pictorial hardcover binding, 202 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, minor wear to cover, otherwise fine, no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
BIS Papers, No. 24: Foreign exchange Market intervention in Emerging Markets; motives, techniques and Implications
Basel: Bank for International Settlements. 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 301 pp. Softcover. Near Fine copy: lightest edgewear. Insides fine; text is unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
BLINKENLIGHTS original poster, Achtung!
ca. 1955. Near Fine. Original Blinkenlights poster, ca. 1955. The German-English language poster warns people from touching the machines. Early computer humour. Written on the bottom: "by order of Hans Stumpf" In like new condition with minor age toning. From the Wikipedia article on "Blinkenlights": This term derives from the last word of the famous blackletter-Gothic sign in mangled mock German that once graced about half the computer rooms in the English-speaking world. One versio... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
BOLIN November 2-21, 1964
New York: Findlay Galleries. 1964. Paperback. Very Good. 1964 Softcover square 4to, np. Illustrated in color & b&w. VG with some light general soil to exterior and endpapers. Contents are unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.50
BONDAGE PHOTOGRAPHER Volume 2, Number 1. June 1993
California: HOM, Inc.. 1993. Paperback. new. Softcover. 47 Pages bountifully illustrated with bound, tied, and shackled beauties- mostly in black and white with a few color spreads. Featuring the ginger Teri Diver: Dominated Dol. As new. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE BOOK OF FAMILLE ROSE
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle. 1970. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 1970. Red linen 4to, 231pp. With 19 plates in color and 43 plates in gravure. Fine in a near fine priceclipped dustjaclet with some bumper to the upper corners, front edge. Housed in original brown carboard slipcase with sticker label. An excellent copy with clean, unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
B-P-H, Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum, 1968
PittsburghPittsburgh: Hunt Botanical LIbrary, 1968. Hardcover. Thick quarto, original green cloth, fine copy with clean unmarked text, with correspondence loosely inserted indicating that this was a gift from Lawrence to the then-head of Carnegie Mellon University (under whose auspices the Hunt Botanical Library made its home), H. Guyford Stever, with original presentation letter from Lawrence to Stever, and carbon of Stever's reply thanking him for it. 1062 pp, unmarked and clean. 1968, First edition. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
B-P-H, Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum + B-P-H/S, Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum / Supplementum (2 vols.)
Pittsburgh: Hunt Botanical Library. 1968, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Two volumes: B-P-H + B-P-H/Supplement. 1062 & 1068 pp. Hardcover, thick quartos, original green and orange cloth. Near Fine copies, no dust jackets, Tight, clean copies with unmarked contents. Published 1968 & 1991. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
B-P-H/S: Botanico - Periodicum - Huntianum / Supplementum
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hunt Inst for Botanical Document. 1991. Hardcover. Fine. The personal copy of Gavin Bridson, the compiler and editor, with his signature at fly leaf. Also included is a laid-in copy of "Provisional list of corrections to BPH/S" dated 1997. 872 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, thick 4to., gilt title. Fine copy; boards and cloth clean and tight. Contents fine; text is bright and unmarked. Bridson is the late bibliographer who specialized in the natural sciences and finis... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
BR Marks and Remarks
New York: Typophiles. 1946. Hardcover. Very Good+. Limited, Typophile chapbook. 149 pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ copy: insides clean w/ bright and unmarked text. Boards show light rubbing and edgewear. No dust jacket. Housed in original, worn and discolored slipcase. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
BREAKAWAY RUN
New York: Lodestar Books / E. P. Dutton. 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. State First Edition, First Printing. c.1987. Hardcover. 8vo. 169pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Inscribed by David Klass, with handwritten letter laid- in. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
BRief an Hans Richter
Berlin: Paul Zsolnay. 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. 175 pp. Very good cloth copy, gilt titles. No dust jacket. Light shelfwear and a few faint soil marks to boards. Contents fine. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.75
Babar the King
New York: Random House. 1935. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Random House Edition. c.1935. Hardcover. Cloth Spine, Pictorial Boards. 4to. 48pp. Illus. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light rubbing/wear to edges, occasional light smudging to contents. Heavy soil to dustjacket, occasional chipping and tears with loss at corners and spine-ends. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1531)Fine or New (332)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1328)Paperback (519)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (808)With dust jacket (1229)
Signed (134)
With photos (47)

