Titles starting with B from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 286
A B C Fairyland. Illustrated by Eulalie [Banks]
London: P.M. Productions, [ca. 1940] Large 8vo [14]pp. Pictorial wrappers with stapled spine, brightly illustrated on front and back with numerous interior color illustrations to match the text. Slight bumping to corners and mild creasing along spine. Staples slightly rusted with light staining to middle two pages only. Interior clean and free of markings. Small (1 cm) crease to rear wrapper on bottom corner. Very good overall. Rare. No copy of this title is listed on COPAC or OCLC, though COPAC notes tw... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
BRAVINGTON RINGS CATALOGUE
London: [c. 1935] Small quarto. (8) ff. Illustrated throughout. Original decorated wrappers, very good. A catalogue of men's and women's rings by English jeweler Bravingtons, featuring fabulous art deco illustrations of elegantly attired and accessorized ladies and gentlemen in metallic gold, silver, and other colors. Also contains fun catalogue copy such as, "An emerald -- what more glorious green can you find? It is Nature's own colour and has the purity of tone & restfulness of Spri... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
BabyÕs Own Aesop. Being the Fables Condensed in Rhyme with Portable Morals Pictorially Pointed by Walter Crane
London and New York: Frederick Warne, [N. D.]. Squarish 8vo, (8), 11-55, (1) pp. Original quarter cloth with pictorial paper-covered boards, decorated endpapers; profusely illustrated throughout in color by means of facsimiles framing the text. Missing front free endpaper. Very good. Reprint of 1887 first edition. Engraved and printed in colors by Edmund Evans. A beautifully and whimsically illustrated volume that is a delight to both parents and children, with each of the fables condensed to fit half a pa... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Balades Servant a Lhistoire [sic]
[no place: no publisher,] 1651. Slim 4to, [10]pp. Modern pastepaper boards, leather label. Cropped touching some letters. One of the so-called ÒMazarinadesÓ of which a large number were issued , this one apparently quite scarce and evidently once bound in a collection as it is numbered Ò46Ó. Moreau, Mazarindes, 570. Copies located at Manchester, BnF, and Union Cat. North Germany (none in the US) but doubtless examples exist bound up in collections. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Ballads. Founded on Anecdotes Relating to Animals, with Prints Designed and Engraved by William Blake
Chichester: J. Seagrave, for Richard Phillips, 1805. Small 8vo, (8), 212 pp. With 5 engraved plates by Blake after his own designs. Original drab gray boards, printed paper label, a very fine copy. Ink signature on front free endpaper of Norman Davey dated 1913. Bookplate. First edition, with all the plates in the first state. The only other copy I have ever seen in the original boards was sold in 1992 for £1200. Bentley, Blake Books, 465. Easson and Essick, William Blake Book Illustrator, VIII... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10,500.00
Ballads and Songs of Brittany. By Tom Taylor. Translated from the "Barsaz-Breiz" of Vicomte Hersart de la Villemarqu. With Some of the Original Melodies Harmonized by Mrs. Tom Taylor
London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., 1865. Square 8vo, original brown cloth, backstrip lettered & ruled in gilt, covers ruled in blind. xxxiv, 240 pp. Frontispiece & title-page vignette engraved on wood by C. H. Jeens after sketches by Joseph James Jacques Tissot; eight additional wood-engraved plates. Rubbed along edges; W. H. Smith perforation on front free endpaper; offsetting from frontispiece onto title-page; but a sound copy. First Edition, evidently in a remainder binding. (The first b... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Ballet in England. A Book of Lithographs
London and New York: Transatlantic Arts, 1945. Oblong small folio, 32 pages, with lithographs on every page, many in color. Original green cloth, dust-jacket illustrating two ballets not included in the book, slight spotting throughout due to poor paper quality. First edition of an attractive and interesting book, with depictionÕs of dancers and scenes from each ballet along with information on the productions. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Bard of the Dimbovitza. Roumanian Folk-Songs collected from the Peasants by . . . Translated by Carmen Sylva and Alma Strettell
London: Osgood, McIlvaine, [1891Ð94]. 2 vols., small 4to, viii, 130; viii, 130pp. Original cream buckram stamped in gilt, backstrips browned evenly, covers spotted, but an attractive set printed on hand-made paper. First editions, attractively printed and in a binding designed by Charles Ricketts. Inscribed in vol. 1 from Lord Edward Cecil (fourth son of the Prime Minister Lord Salisbury) to Violet Maxse (later Lady Cecil) and in vol. 2 from her to him (shortly before they were married). There's a ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$595.00
The Bargain [by] Sir Philip Sidney
San Francisco: 2003. 15 x 11 ins. Written in blue ink on handmade paper heightened with watercolor. Framed and glazed. This is one of the most famous love poems in English, beginning ÒMy true love hath my heart and I have hisÓ. Georgianna Greenwood (Berkeley, CA) studied calligraphy at both Reed College, Portland, Oregon, and the Portland Museum of Art School. She has been practicing her art and craft in Berkeley since 1964, specializing in both original works and calligraphy for reproduction... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Bartolozzi and his Works: A Biographical & Descriptive Account of The Life and Career of Francesco Bartolozzi, R.A
London: Field & Tuer; New York: Scribner & Welford, 1885. 8vo, viii, 478pp. plus one leaf of advertisements. White faux vellum and ribbon-threaded boards. Bottom ribbons lost. Moderate foxing. Two plates and two fold-out reproductions of advertisements. Decorative title page. Number 113 of 500 copies of this limited edition, signed by the author. Pages untrimmed. A very good copy. Second, limited edition of 500 copies (this is number 113), corrected and revised with additional matter. Fran... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Battle Summer: Being Transcripts From Personal Observation in Paris, During the Year 1848
New York: Baker and Scribner, 1850. 8vo, viii; 289pp. Illustrated half-title and frontispiece with tissue guard between. Original blue cloth embossed binding with gilt to spine. Stamp from the Valentine Museum on front pastedown with second stamp over t stating ÒReleased July 1979.Ó Pages heavily foxed. A few loose signatures. ÒPublishersÕ NoticeÓ laid in between pages 288/89 announcing the upcoming publication of this bookÕs sequel. Handwritten letter from ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Bausch & Lomb Lens Souvenir. Being a Collection of the Photographs Which Received Awards
Rochester: Bausch & Lomb Optical Company, 1904. Small folio, original side-stitched gray wrappers, title embossed on front wrapper, photographic print mounted on upper front wrapper within embossed frame. [57 pp.] Many photographic plates and illustrations, some printed in sepia. Tiny piece lacking from upper rear corner of front wrapper, some minor dog-earing; overall a very good copy of this ephemeral publication. First Edition of this outstanding promotional work promoting Bausch & Lomb lenses w... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Bay and Padie Book. Kiddie Songs. Illustrations by Vera Hamilton and Cyril Dobbs
Melbourne (Australia): Sydney J. Endacott, 1917. Slim 4to, [34]pp. printed throughout in blue and black, with illustrations in the text. Original gray-green boards, white printed pictorial label on upper cover. An excellent copy of a very fragile book. Second edition, printed in 1918 (so stated on verso of title), of this rare and fragile Australian childrenÕs book. Enormously popular, it was reprinted several times between 1926 and 1950 but the first and second editions, issued privately by the Gal... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
The Beach Of Falesa
New York: 1956 4to., xviii, 113, (3) pp. Original cloth-backed boards, slipcase. With an Introduction by J.C. Furnas and illustrations by Millard Sheets. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Sheets. Printed by The Ward Ritchie Press in Los Angeles. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Beastly Beatitudes of Balthazar B
New York: Delacorte Press, [1968]. 8vo, (8), 403, (1, colophon)pp. Original black cloth, dust-jacket, backstrip very slightly browned, price clipped. First edition so stated. Donleavy's fourth novel, featuring the character Beefy for the first time. One of his best known books.James Patrick Donleavy (born April 23, 1926 New York City) is an Irish American author, born to Irish immigrants. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War II after which he moved to Ireland. In 1946 he began studies ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Beatae Mariae Verginis Officium. [The Piazzetta Hours]
Venice: Giovanni Battista Pasquali, 1740. Small 8vo, xl, 427, (5)pp. Engraved text throughout. With 16 full-page vignettes including frontispiece, 20 smaller vignette and historiated endpieces within text, half-page vignette on title, historiated initial letters. Original full red morocco extra, covers richly gilt, initials ÔCMMÕ on upper cover, original clasps. A fine copy with very occasional light foxing, paper flaw at 2B8, Sole edition of this engraved book of hours illustrated with the de... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,750.00
Beauties of Claude Lorraine consisting of Twenty Four Landscapes, selected from the Liber Veritatis; and Engraved on Steel by eminent Engravers, from a brilliant copy in the Possession of His Grace the Duke of Bedford
London: W.B. Cooke, 1825. Folio, mezzotint portrait, cover title, engraved title, list of plates, 24 sepia mezzotint plates. Full green hardgrain morocco, covers panelled in gilt, gilt backstrip, a lovely retrospective binding. First edition of this collection, scarce complete and in good condition as plates are often used for decoration. An early owner has noted in pencil the location of several of the originals. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,275.00
Beauty Illustrated by an Analysis and Classification of Beauty in Woman... with a Critical View of the Hypotheses of Hume, Hogarth, Burke, Knight, Alison, etc. and of the Hypotheses of Beauty in Sculpture and Painting
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1852. Tall 8vo. Original brown pebbled cloth decoratively stamped in blind, backstrip gilt-lettered. Frontispiece + 22 tinted lithographs. xxiii, 372 pp. Covers very slightly worn, a bit rubbed at forecorners, hinges weak, some offset. Third Edition, but the first one with the tinted plates. A superbly illustrated work on the philosophical discourses on aesthetics inspired by the female nude. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Bee; A Collection of Poems Chiefly Designed For The Young
Dublin: J. Jones, 1824. 12mo, viii, 180pp. Original full-leather binding, with lots of cracking along spine and wear to edges. Moderate staining to edges of endpapers with a small hole to top of rear free endpaper. Woodcut frontis and title-page vignette. Mild foxing throughout. A very good copy. First edition. OCLC lists only 5 copies worldwide. An anonymous collection of religious and moral verse. Among the assorted exhortations is the unattributed poem by Wordsworth, "We Are Seven," (p... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (17)

