Titles starting with B from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 58
The BPAA Cookbook [cover title]
(Arlington, Texas:: Bowling Proprietors' Association of America, Inc.),, [n.d., but after 1984].. First edition.. Some light wear and soiling; a fine copy.. 8vo, original comb binding, laminated pictorial wrappers, 190, [12] pages. A benefit for the National Bowling Hall of Fame in St. Louis, the proprietors of bowling alleys from across America contribute their best recipes, from Velma Miller of V-Lanes in Nebraska City and her Apricot Bar Cookies ("No cholesterol") to Carol Hastings of the... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Bab Ballads with which are Included Songs of a Savoyard . . . Sixth Edition
London:: Macmillan and Co.,, 1904. A later printing of this nonsense classic.. Cloth a trifle darkened and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, 563, [1] pages plus 32-page publisher's catalogue. Illus. by Gilbert. And I said, 'O gentle pieman, why so very, very merry? / Is it purity of conscience, or your one-and-seven sherry?' The Bishop of Rum-ti-Foo, Curate Clayton Hooper, the Gentle Pieman, et al., in their full glory. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Bacchus. An Essay on the Nature, Causes, Effects, and Cure, of Intemperance . . . First American from the Third English Edition. Edited by Charles A. Lee
Hartford:: Published by S. Andrus & Son,, 1852. First American edition, though to judge from the type batter this is likely a later printing.. A little rubbed; some occasional small light spots of damp-staining; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blind stamped brown cloth, gilt spine, 512 pages. Includes appendices for the American edition on the history of drink in America and the extent and effects of intemperance among the American Indians. Small ink number stamped at the foot of the dedication. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Baco Batik Dyes . . . Sample Card No. 65 [cover title]
New York:: Bachmeier & Co.,, [ca. 1920-1930?].. Cloth a bit soiled and dulled; letterpress a bit browned; in very good condition.. Original red cloth portfolio, approx. 8-3/4 x 6 inches, gilt lettering, 3 pages text. 151 dyed thread samples enclosed in 5 mounted portfolio of cards that unfold to an approx. 24-inch leaf, with text. An attractive portfolio, with bright samples of direct dyes, acid colors and alum colors. The letterpress portion ("Suggestions for the use of Baco Batik Dyes") ma... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Bad Attitude. Number One [through Number Three]
3 numbers, unbound, 4 pages per issue. Published by the Bad Attitude collective, these the first three numbers from Feb. 5, 1989, March 6, 1989, and April 7, 1989. (OCLC notes a run of issues one through five at the Labadie Collection at the University of Michigan only). With much on actions against the Detroit trash incinerator, a call to burn all flags (the collective burned an American flag in front of the Federal Building in Detroit on March 21, 1989), calendars of local events and actions, etc.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Ball of Yarn: Its Unwinding
San Francisco and New York:: Paul Elder & Company,, (1907).. First edition.. Binding dust-soiled; light damp-stain to a portion of the spine; a good copy in a good jacket. Uncommon in the jacket.. 8vo, original white japan vellum spine, printed orange boards. Original color pictorial dust jacket. Frontis and four color plates by Merle Johnson. A series of humorous tall tales that had originally appeared in the New York Sun, with attractive humorous illustrations from Johnson in his pre-bibliography da... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Ballad of the White Ship and Other Poems
Chicago:: Thomas P. Halpin,, 1905. First edition, one of 300 copies.. Lower portion of the cloth a trifle spotted and darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 104 pages. Evidently the work of a Chicago poet, dedicated to book collector Frederic Ives Carpenter and including a poem "To F. I. C." Also includes pieces on escaping the city, on seeing the captured standards of Confederate units displayed at a Chicago G.A.R. encampment, and a trifle incongruously, "S... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Ballads of the Farm and Home
Elkhart, Indiana:: Mennonite Publishing Company,, 1902. First edition.. Some light foxing in the endpapers; cloth a little rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, black and gilt lettering, 305, [4] pages. Frontis portrait, illus. Something of a minor James Whitcomb Riley, narrative and sentimental verses, often in dialect and often touching on a sort of homely theology. Johnson ranges over such subjects as a dying Sioux chief, tales of pioneer days in the Midwest and his indignant reaction to... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Baptism for the Dead
(Independence, Missouri:: Herald Publishing House),, 1964.. A revised edition of a work that first appeared in 1951.. Wrappers a bit sunned and soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original light rose wrappers, 64 pages. A Reformed Latter-day Saints controversial work, contrasting their positions on this question with the church in Utah. With a publisher's note tipped to the verso of the front wrapper noting that this pamphlet is an extracted chapter from Fundamental Differences between the Reorganized Chu... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Barberry Bush and Eight Other Stories about Girls for Girls. By Susan Coolidge [pseud]
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,, 1893. First edition.. Spine a bit sunned; cloth slightly worn and soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original decorated red cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis, three plates. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Bean Creek Valley. Incidents of its Early Settlement. Collected from the Memories of its Earliest Settlers, Now Living, and Verified by References to Official Documents
Hudson, Mich.:: Jas. M. Scarrit, Printer,, 1876. First edition.. Marginal burn to about fifteen leaves, with a little damp-staining and foxing; some light nibbling; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed blue-green wrappers (intact but detached from the spine of the text block), 140, iv pages. An interesting local history, with much in the way of first-hand anecdote of the pioneer life in the early days, and of note as one of the few eye-witness accounts of the Toledo Strip war between Ohio and Michig... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Bearings of College Education upon the Welfare of the Whole Community. The Baccalaureate in Miami University, Delivered August 10th, A. D. 1843
Rossville [O.]:: J. M. Christy, Printer--Main Street,, 1843. First edition, evidently separately published but likely also collected in a larger set of proceedings from the university, as the signatures here are for gatherings D and E.. A little foxed and browned; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 23 pages. An address on the practical benefits of study, with especial attention paid to advances in the sciences and medicine, delivered during Junkin's unhappy tenure at Miami University. Junkin attacks the... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Beautiful Britain: Ireland Painted by Francis S. Walker, R.H.A. . . . Royal Canadian Edition, Limited to 1000 sets
London:: A. &. C. Black; Montreal: Cambridge Corporation,, [ca. 1906?].. First edition, Canadian deluxe issue, stated number 154 of 1000 copies (though see below).. Slightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine and a little along the joints and corners, but still a very good copy of a book in a fragile binding.. 8vo, publisher's gilt-stamped black morocco, watered-silk endpapers with cloth-reinforced hinges (as issued), 212 pages. Frontis, 78 color plates. A Royal Canadian Edition of a number ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Beautiful Britain: Bonnie Scotland Painted by Sutton Palmer, R. I. . . . Royal Canadian Edition, Limited to 1000 Sets
London:: A. & C. Black; Montreal: Cambridge Corporation,, [1905?].. First edition, Canadian deluxe issue, stated number 154 of 1000 copies (though see below).. Some rubbing and wear to the spine, especially at the head and foot; some light browning to the morocco; still, a very good copy.. 8vo, publisher's gilt-stamped black morocco, watered-silk endpapers with cloth-reinforced hinges (as issued), 254, [1] pages. Frontis, 74 color plates. A Royal Canadian Edition of a number of titles was publishe... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Beautés de l'histoire des voyages les plus fameux autour de monde et dans les deux hémisphères . . . Terminé par une noteice exacte et détaillée sur le naufrage de la Méduse, la captivité de Dumo
Paris:: Librairie d'Éducation d'Alexis Eymery,, 1823.. Stated second edition, preced by the 1821 edition.. Ruubbed, scuffed and bumped; some occasional light foxing; a good, sound copy.. 2 vols, 12mo, contemporary tree calf, black morocco labels, gilt spines, all edges marbled. Frontis in each volume, 10 plates. A popular compilation of anecdotes and adventure from well-known voyages; includes accounts of the customs of the Iroquois, natives of northern Canada, various tribal customs of Afr... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Bee; a Collection of Poems, Chiefly Designed for the Young
Dublin:: Printed by Joseph Blundell,, 1824. First edition.. Spine quite chipped, font hinge cracked but cords holding; corners a bit rubbed; a sound and still attractive copy, likely in its original binding. Uncommon.. 12mo, contemporary tree calf, gilt lettering, 180 pages. Woodcut frontis, title-page vignette. An anonymous and pleasant little collection of religious and moral verse, clearly owing a debt to Watts. Among the assorted exhortations is the unattributed Wordsworth poem, "We Are Seven,&qu... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Behind the Scenes. Sung by Ned Barry [caption title]
San Francisco:: Bell & Company,, [n. d.].. Old fold; edges and corners somewhat creased and worn; light staining; in good condition.. Broadside, 12-3/4 x 4-3/8 inches. Type ornament border. When but a little boy, it really was my joy. Four verses. A comic song on the differences between appearances and reality, in both theatrical and domestic life. Not in Wolf. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Belshazzar: A Dramatic Poem
London:: John Murray,, 1822. First edition.. Spine rubbed, calf beginning to detach at foot; hinges tender, but holding; a very good copy.. 8vo, contemporary diced calf, gilt spine, leather label, gilt lettering. Milman (1791-1868) was a professor of poetry at Oxford, a church historian and a translator whose works included the first adequate translations of sacred Sanskrit texts into English; see the DNB. Despite his early penchant for florid dramatic work (as here), he eventually rose to the position of... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Bernard Shaw
London:: Longmans, Green,, (1950).. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat browned and stained; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed tan wrappers, 56 pages. Frontis portrait. Published the year of Shaw's death, a literary study produced as a pamphlet for the British Book Council. With a "select" bibliographial check-list. NCBEL III, 1178. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Bessie Wilmerton; or, Money, and What Came of it
New York:: G. W. Carleton; London: S. Low, Son, & Co.,, 1874. First edition.. A trifle rubbed; a fine copy.. 8vo, original decorated green cloth, gilt lettering. The heroine is forced to become a governess after a bank failure; further sorrows await when it is discovered that her sweetheart was the author of the pamphlet Christ Rejected, "well calculated to mislead youth, possessing as its author did the charm of a chaste and elegant diction, added to the force of allusions to gifted authors of a... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With photos (15)

