Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1472
Sort by:

 
A B C OF READING
Pound, Ezra:
New Haven: Yale, 1934.. Cloth. First American edition (1016 copies printed). Minor sunning at edges, else a fine copy in very good or better dust jacket with narrow loss at crown of spine and a creased closed edge tear at lower edge of front panel. GALLUP A35b. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A B C OF READING
Pound, Ezra:
London Routledge, 1934.. Cloth. First edition (2000 copies printed). Edges and endsheets lightly foxed, else a very good, bright copy, in poor but largely complete dust jacket. GALLUP A35a. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A B C OF READING
[Porter, Katherine Anne]: Pound, Ezra:
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, [1951].. Small octavo. Cloth boards. Very good, in worn, nicked and spine-sunned dust jacket. First issue in the ND New Classics format, bound up from British sheets. Inscribed by Katherine Anne Porter to her nephew "...'Take good heed and look well to the ending Be ye never so gay!' with my love on your birthday, Aunt Katherine Anne 29 July 1951." GALLUP A35(note). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
B R AMERICA'S TYPOGRAPHIC PLAYBOY
[Rogers, Bruce]: Rollins, Carl Purington:
New York: The Georgian Press, 1927.. Pictorial boards, paper wraparound label. Illustrated. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Label darkened, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
B R AMERICA'S TYPOGRAPHIC PLAYBOY
[Rogers, Bruce]: Rollins, Carl Purington:
New York: The Georgian Press, 1927.. Octavo. Pictorial boards, paper wraparound label. Illustrated. First edition. One of five hundred numbered copies. One of the author's own copies, with his small bookplate on the front pastedown. Fine in lightly chipped glassine wrapper. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
B.R.M.TZ.V.H
Rothenberg, Jerome:
Mount Horeb: Perishable Press, [1979].. Blind-stamped wrappers. First edition. One of 225 copies, signed by the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE "BAB" BALLADS. MUCH SOUND AND LITTLE SENSE...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR
Gilbert, W.S.:
London: Routledge and Sons, [nd].. Full red-brown crushed levant, elaborately gilt with multiple delicate vertical floral devices with entwined branches on boards and spine, elaborately gilt decorated inner dentelles, silk moiré endsheets, a.e.g., by Wood of London, original gilt pictorial green cloth bound in back. Frontis and illus. Second edition. Upper joint slightly rubbed, text-block a trace darkened, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
BABBITT
Lewis, Sinclair:
BABBITT
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1922].. Blue cloth, stamped in orange. Very minor rubbing at shelf edges, otherwise a near fine copy, in slightly tanned, near very good dust jacket with shallow losses at crown and toe of spine (not affecting letterpress), a few small nicks along top edge of lower panel, and short, creased tears near the lower fore- corner of upper panel and at toe of flap fold. First edition, first state of p. 49 (one of ca. 9500 copies thus). Signed by Lewis on the front free endsh... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
BABBITT...ILLUSTRATED WITH SCENES FROM THE PHOTOPLAY
Lewis, Sinclair:
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [ca. 1924].. Blue cloth, stamped in orange. Frontis and seven plates. Photoplay printing (from Harcourt plates), issued to coincide with the 1924 Warner Bros. release. Ink ownership inscription (dated 1930), small nick at toe of spine, very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
BABBLE
Baumbach, Jonathan:
[New York]: Fiction Collective, [1976].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
BABEL TO BYZANTIUM POETS & POETRY NOW
Dickey, James:
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1968].. Gilt cloth. First edition. Very good and bright in moderately tanned dust jacket, with two tiny tears in the rear flap fold. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
BABELANDIA
Aguilera-Malta, Demetrio:
Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1985].. Quarto. Cloth. Illustrated by George Bartko. First U.S. edition, translated by Peter Earle. Review copy with slip pasted to flyleaf, and with publisher's flyer laid in. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
BABES AND SUCKLINGS
Wylie, Philip:
New York: Knopf, 1929.. Patterned cloth. First edition, third book. Spine a bit cocked, else very good, lacking the dust jacket. "Life and love in New York's Greenwich Village" - Hanna. HANNA 3913. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
BABOO JABBERJEE B.A
Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:
London: J.M. Dent & Co., 1897.. Original gilt pictorial slate blue cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. With illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. A little foxed and spine a trifle cocked, but a good copy. First edition in book form. Originally published as a series in PUNCH under the title "Jottings and Tittlings by Hurry Bungsho Jabberjee." With a presentation inscription from the author on the half title: "To Mrs. Horace Pym from her very sincere friend Anstey Guthrie Jan: 1898." TUR... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
BABY BELL...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS
Aldrich, Thomas B.:
London: Routledge, [1878].. Small quarto. Gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g. Illustrations by various hands, include Thomas Moran. First British printing of this separate edition. Scattered foxing, but a good, bright copy. BAL 298(n). ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
BABY BREAKDOWN
Waldman, Anne:
New York & Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1970].. Cloth. First edition. Top edge dusty, couple of corners bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
BABY BREAKDOWN
Waldman, Anne:
New York & Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1970].. Cloth. First edition. Top edge dusty, else a nice copy in very good, shelfworn dust jacket with two small internal mends. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
BABY DAYS AND NOON DIARIES BEING: THE SECOND BOOK OF AIRES
Caddel, Richard:
[Newcastle upon Tyne]: Galloping Dog Press, 1979.. Quarto. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers. First edition. One of 200 copies. Mimeographed on rectos only. Corners bumped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
BABY, IT'S COLD INSIDE
Perelman, S.J.:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1970].. Gilt cloth. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
BABY, IT'S COLD INSIDE
Perelman, S. J.:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1970].. Cloth. A couple of very faint, minor spots in lower margin of title-page, otherwise near fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. First edition. Warmly inscribed by the author "For Elise, la plus exquise (and let's have no further truck with truculence) Devotedly, Sid 4 December 1970." ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1472
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1025)
Paperback (374)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1182)
With dust jacket (1115)
Signed (255)
With photos (97)