Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
Background to the Long Search
Smart, Ninian
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977. 26 cm; 315 pages. Color photo illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Ballas
Quibell, James Edward; and W.M. Flinders Petrie
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1896. First edition. 32 cm; iv, 44 pages, and 59 leaves of plates, some in photogravure, including maps and plans. Bound in original printed boards, worn at edges. Foxing on boards and endleaves only. Pencil marks on title page. Contents clean. Sound and entire. Egyptian Research Account, first season. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Balzac's Contes drolatiques ; Droll Stories collected from the Abbeys of Touraine
Balzac, Honore de
London: Privately printed, 1874. 23cm; viii, 366 pages. Fifty illustrations. Bound in 1/2 blue russia over marbled boards by Bayntun. Slightly rubbed at front joint and extremitites. Top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
Banbutsu hinagata gafu, volume 1
Eitaku; Yasuchika Otogawa; Tetsugoro Otsuka
Banbutsu hinagata gafu, volume 1
Nihonbashi-ku [i.e., Tokyo]: eto Kibe, 1880. First edition. Woodblock book in hanshi-bon format (23 cm). Volume 1 only (of 5). 19 double leaves, most of them illustrated. Traditional fukurotoji style binding, but lacks stitching. Disbound, pages thumbed, yet without marks or blemishes. Illustrates Japanese decorative motives and themes. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Baudelaire: Essai sur la creation et l'inspiration poetiques
[Baudelaire] Prevost, Jean
N.p.: Mercure de France, 1971. 318 p. Wraps. Edges of wraps stained. A perennial study. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Beethoven and Quebec
Lande, Lawrence
Montreal: The Redpath Library, McGill University, 1966. 24 cm; [20] pages and 8 facsimiles and portraits. Printed wraps, staple bound. Fine condition. Reproduces a fragment in Beethoven's hand from "Freu dich des Lebens" that he wrote out for the Canadian music teacher Theodore Molt in 1825. According to the text, this is Beethoven's only known communication with North America. A note by Edgar Andrew Collard glosses the fragment and explains its history. Texts in English and French. Editi... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Below the Cataracts
Tyndale, Walter
London and Philadelphia: W. Heinemann and J. B. Lippincott, 1907. First edition. 24cm; 271 pages, and 60 color plates with letterpress tissue guards. Original blue decorated cloth, sound and entire, yet somewhite tired. Some mild scattered foxing to text pages only. Kalfatovic, 1046. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Beyond the High Himalayas
Douglas, William O
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, 1952. First Edition. Cloth. Color and black-and-white photos. Maps on endpapers. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed along edges. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Beyond the Grand Tour: The Levant Lunatics
Tregaskis, Hugh
London: Ascent Books, 1979. First Edition. Paper covered boards. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
Bibliography of Modern Icelandic Literature in Translation, Including Works Written by Icelanders in Other Languages
Mitchell, P. M., and Kenneth H. Ober
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1975. 317 p. Blue cloth. VG but for stain on top board. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Bibliography of Comparative Literature
Baldensperger, Fernand, and Werner P. Friedrich
1950; Rpt. New York: Russell and Russell, 1960. Full cloth. Fundamental ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Bibliografia Boccaccesca I: Scritti inotorno al Boccaccio e alla fortuna delle sue opere
Traversari, Guido
New York: Burt Franklin, 1973. Reprint. 19 cm; 272 pages. Bound in red cloth. No dust jacket. Very light shelf wear only, else unblemished. Reprint of the 1907 edition, of which only volume 1 was published. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Bibliographie zu de Bucks The Egyptian Coffin Texts I-VII; Die Altägyptischen sargtexte in der Forschung Seit 1936
Greishammer, Reinhard
Wiesbaden: O. Harrassowitz, 1974. 31 cm; 179 pages. Printed wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
Bibliomania. A tale
Flaubert, Gustave
London and Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1954. 19cm; 42 pages including four full-page color illustrations and several vignettes by Wragg. Bound in patterned boards. Endleaves are a facsimile of Flaubert's manuscript from the original in the Stefan Zweig collection. Advertising half-wrap present. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Bibliotèque littéraire Marcel de Merre
Sotheby's
Paris: June 5 & 6, 2007. Wraps. Auction catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Biscay ballads
Peterley, David
Montreal: Redpath Press, 1958. Limited edition. Sewn patterned wraps.. 16cm; [15] pages. (on double leaves). One leaf illustrated. Redpath Press Trifles series, number 2. Colophon: "Thirty copies of Biscay Ballads on Hosho paper have been hand-set and hand-printed by Richard Pennington at the Redpath Press in the McGill University Library, Montreal, Canada... ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Bonaparte, governor of Egypt
Charles-Roux, F
London: Methuen, 1937. First edition in English. 22cm; x, 374 pages, and 16 plates. Appparently lacks maps, which were originally printed on endleaves. Errata slip laid in. Bound in full red plush leather. Marbled endleaves and edges. Silk signet. Some shelf wear to extremeties. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Book of Oriental Carpets and Rugs
Bennett, Ian
London: Hamlyn, 1972. Hard Cover. 29cm; 128 pages. Illustrated. Creased dust jacket. Inscription on front blank. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
The Books of Jeu and the untitled text in the Bruce codex
Schmidt, Carl; Violet Macdermot
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1978. First edition. 25 cm; Book xxvi, 345 pages. Bound in green cloth, stamped in gilt. Published as volume 13 in the Nag Hammadi studies series. The Coptic gnostic library. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
The Brain Considered Anatomically, Physiologically and Philosophically
Swedenborg, Emanuel (1688-1722)
London: James Speirs, 1882, 1887. First English edition. 2 volumes; 23 cm; xxxviii, [i], 794; xvi, 645 pages. Original brown cloth with portrait medallion on upper boards and arms on lower boards. Binding somewhat blemished; private shelf mark on spines. Front free endleaf of volume 1 loose and laid in. Hinges split and repaired with binder's tape. Volume one crown frayed and split. Gift inscription on front blank. Otherwise clean and entire. First edition in English of Swedenborg's original... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (3)