Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 367
Sort by:

 
BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
DE BRUNHOFF, Jean
BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
1938. Very Good. DE BRUNHOFF, Jean, transl. Merle HAAS. BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN. Illustrated by the author. New York: Random House (1938). First American edition. Folio, pale pink cloth spine over color illustrated paper covered boards. Moderate shelfwear, spine frayed at heel and crown, moderate soil to cloth. Some scratched to front and rear cover, not too damaging. Small chip to front pastedown. Pages show light thumbing and age-toning. Very good overall. Babar and Celeste have a new family. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
BABY-HOUSE
MILLAIS, J.E
19. Good. MILLAIS, J.E. "THE BABY-HOUSE." Original etching of two little girls with their doll-house. Signed on the plate lower left corner, initialled lower right. Image size: 5 1/4 x 7". Unframed. A very good, clear impression. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
THE BACKGROUND TO NEWTON'S PRINCIPIA
HERIVEL, John
1965. Very Good. HERIVEL, John. THE BACKGROUND TO NEWTON'S PRINCIPIA: A STUDY OF NEWTON'S DYNAMICAL RESEARCHES IN THE YEARS 1664-84. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1965. xv + 337 pp. 8vo., dark blue cloth with gilt spine title. Very good, some neat pencil notes, in very good dust jacket with minor nicks, light soil. B/w diagrams, facsimiles. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
THE BACKGROUND TO NEWTON'S PRINCIPIA
HERIVEL, John
1965. Fine. HERIVEL, John. THE BACKGROUND TO NEWTON'S PRINCIPIA: A STUDY OF NEWTON'S DYNAMICAL RESEARCHES IN THE YEARS 1664-84. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1965. xv + 337 pp. 8vo., dark blue cloth with gilt spine title. Fine, in near fine dust jacket with faint soil. B/w diagrams, facsimiles. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00

 
BAGU-ZU
[HORSE - JAPAN]
18. [HORSE - JAPAN]. BAGU-ZU. 28.1 x 20.2 cm. N.P., N.D. [Japan - c. 1830] A manuscript album of illustrations in color of horse furnishings from the Edo period. The saddles, harness, reins, bells, etc., are all captioned. 19 single page illustration pages. Hand-brushed cover label. The drawings are quite skillful. There is some worming. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
BAIT-CASTING
FISHING
1928. Fine. (FISHING). BAIT-CASTING. By William C. Vogt. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1928. First edition, inscribed presentation copy. 8vo., half maroon morocco, maroon cloth-covered boards, spine in gilt, t.e.g.; xi + 102pp. with b&w photographic ills. Minimal faint foxing, else a lovely, fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
BAKER STREET JOURNAL
SMITH, Edgar W., ed
BAKER STREET JOURNAL
1946. Paperback. Fine. SMITH, Edgar W., ed. THE BAKER STREET JOURNAL, An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockiana. Volume 1, number 1 - Volume 2, number 4. New York: Ben Abramson, 1946(-1947). Octavo, yellow paper wrappers. Fine copies of the first eight issues; housed in two three-quarter morocco clamshell boxes. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
BAKUMATSU MEIJI BUMMEI KAIKA
HASHIYAMA Takashi
1979. Fine. HASHIYAMA Takashi. BAKUMATSU MEIJI BUMMEI KAIKA. Nagoya: Maspro, Sho^wa 54 [1979] Folio, paper over boards. 222 pp. The first complete study of late ukiyo-e prints from the era of Perry to mid-Meiji [approx 1855-1890]. The text is in Japanese, but the captions of the illustrations are romanised, as well. The text is illustrated in color throughout, much care was taken to ensure the fidelity of the colors reproduced. In fine condition, with the original plastic dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS: ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF LOCOMOTIVES
RAILROAD
1881. Fine. [RAILROAD]. BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS: ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF LOCOMOTIVES. BURNHAM, PARRY, WILLIAMS & CO., PHILADELPHIA. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1881. Second edition. 153 pp. + 18 original albumen photographs, mounted on stiff paper. 4to., darkest burgundy cloth over beveled boards, stamped in gilt and black. Moderate shelfwear, cloth and gilt bright, clean. Front hinge starting, label removed from front pastedown. Interior fine, photographs clear and well-preserved. B/w ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00

 
BALLAD OF BABIE BELL
ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey
1859. Very Good. ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey. THE BALLAD OF BABIE BELL and other poems. New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. First edition, first issue (with Broadway address). 12mo., maroon pebbled cloth; 117pp. Just slight external soiling and wear, else a tight, very good copy. (BAL 253) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
BALLAD OF THE SAD CAFE
MCCULLERS, CARSON
1951. Very Good. McCULLERS, Carson. THE BALLAD OF THE SAD CAFE: The novels and stories of Carson McCullers (including also The Heart is a Lonely Hunter, Reflections in a Golden Eye, The Member of the Wedding, and short stories). Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. First edition. A very good copy (the cloth a touch worn, the half title creased), in the book club dust jacket (worn, with tear on back). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
BALLAD OF AGINCOURT AND THE ODE TO THE VIRGINIAN VOYAGE
DRAYTON, Michael
1926. Paperback. Very Good. DRAYTON, Michael. THE BALLAD OF AGINCOURT AND THE ODE TO THE VIRGINIAN VOYAGE. Stratford-Upon-Avon: The Shakespeare Head Press for Edwin Valentine Mitchell of Hartford, CT, 1926. Wrappers. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
BALLAD OF WILLIAM SYCAMORE
BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT
1972. Fine. BENET, Stephen Vincent. THE BALLAD OF WILLIAM SYCAMORE. Illustrated by Brinton Turkle. Boston: Little, Brown, (1972). (?)First separate edition. Library binding, pictorial paper boards, a little bubbled, otherwise a fine copy in a dust jacket with a few edge nicks. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
BALLADS AND LYRICAL PIECES
SCOTT, SIR WALTER
1806. Good. SCOTT, Sir Walter. BALLADS AND LYRICAL PIECES. Edinburgh: James Bal- lantyne for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London, 1806. First edition. Rebound, quarter leather and paper boards; a good copy only as the front board has become disbound and binding generally shows wear at the perimeters and extremities. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
BALLADS AND BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS
3841KIPLING, Rudyard
1892. Very Good. KIPLING, Rudyard. BALLADS AND BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS. New York & London: Macmillan & Co., 1892. First American edition. 12mo., blue cloth stamped and decorated in gilt, teg. Bookplate to ffep, bookseller's label to rear pastedown. One leaf of rear advertisements has a torn corner. Titles of a few poems written in pencil on the final blank page. Shelfwear and light soil to boards, with very slightly bumped bottom opening corners. Very good plus. (Stewart 109). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
BALLADS OF IRISH CHIVALRY
JOYCE, Robert Dwyer
1908. Fine. JOYCE, Robert Dwyer, ed. P. W. Joyce. BALLADS OF IRISH CHIVALRY. London/Dublin: Longmans, Green & Co./M. H. Gill & Son, 1908. 212 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's advertising. 16mo., green cloth with gilt lettering and celtiform crosses on front cover. Near fine; cloth and gilt lettering/design bright. Spine slightly rolled. B/w frontispiece and plates. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
BALLADS AND LYRICAL PIECES
SCOTT, Walter
BALLADS AND LYRICAL PIECES
1806. Very Good. SCOTT, Walter. BALLADS AND LYRICAL PIECES. Edinburgh: Ballantyne & Co., 1806. 180p. 1st Edition richly bound in red leather with gilt stamps and edges, marbled endpapers and inner dentells. binding is tight, a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
BALLOU'S PICTORIAL DRAWING ROOM COMPANION. VOL. X. JAN - JUNE 1856
BALLOU, M. M., Publisher
1856. BALLOU'S PICTORIAL DRAWING ROOM COMPANION. VOLUME X. Boston: M. M. Ballou, Publisher, (1856). Volume X, January - June 1856, being 26 issues in all. [4],416 pp. Text printed in three columns and illustrated with numerous wood-engravings. Folio. Ex library; bookplate on front pastedown, pocket at back, shelf mark on spine. Original publisher's brown cloth binding, with gilt-stamped decoration on spine and vignette on upper board, a.e.g. Forecorners are gently bumped, else sound and attra... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$240.00

 
BALTIMORE & OHIO RAILROAD
WINCHESTER, Paul
1927. Fine. WINCHESTER, Paul. THE BALTIMORE & OHIO RAILROAD. Sketches from the history of the B & O railroad. Baltimore: Maryland County Press Syndicate, 1927. Volume 1 only. 8vo., red cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine and front board. Ex-library; bookplate to front pastedown and no other marks. Bright and fresh. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
BALZAC
PRITCHETT, V. S
1973. Fine. PRITCHETT, V. S. BALZAC. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd., in association with Chatto & Windus, London; 1973. 272 pp. 8vo., terra cotta colored cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Moderate shelfwear, fine internally. Numerous color and b/w illustrations. In a fine color illustrated dust jacket. Presentation copy with lengthy inscription by Pritchett on title page. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 367
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)
Fine or New (137)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (262)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (245)
Signed (21)
With photos (47)