Titles starting with B from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 457
B. Traven: A Bibliography
Lanham, MD The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1999 Hardcover First Edition 147pp. Octavo [22 cm] Gray cloth with black label on front board and backstrip. Title gilt stamped on labels. Near fine. Scarecrow Author Bibliography Series, No. 101. Illustrated with reproductions of dust jacket covers in rear. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
B. Traven: A Bibliography
Lanham, MD The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1999 Hardcover First Edition 147pp. Octavo [22 cm] Gray cloth with black label on front board and backstrip. Title gilt stamped on labels. Near fine. Scarecrow Author Bibliography Series, No. 101. Illustrated with reproductions of dust jacket covers in rear. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
B. Traven: A Bibliography
Lanham, MD The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1999 Hardcover First Edition 147pp. Octavo [22 cm] Gray cloth with black label on front board and backstrip. Title gilt stamped on labels. Near fine. Scarecrow Author Bibliography Series, No. 101. Illustrated with reproductions of dust jacket covers in rear. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
B. Traven: A Bibliography
Lanham, MD The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1999 Hardcover First Edition 147pp. Octavo [22 cm] Gray cloth with black label on front board and backstrip. Title gilt stamped on labels. Near fine. Scarecrow Author Bibliography Series, No. 101. Illustrated with reproductions of dust jacket covers in rear. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Babylon Rolling
New York Pantheon 2008 Hardcover First edition Near fine 301pp. 24.5 cm. Black over yellow boards. First edition, first printing. NF dustjacket with "Autographed Copy" sticker on front cover. SIGNED by author on the title page. "A family from Minneapolis relocates to New Orleans one year before Katrina and settles on Orchard Street, partly because it offers a rich human gumbo of whites, blacks, Asians, and Tulane students. The family members want to revel in the diversity, but they also... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
Bachelor Belles
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1908 Hardcover First Edition [128pp.] Quarto [28 cm] Full gray cloth with a decorative illustrated label that covers the entire front board. Title decoratively gilt stamped on the backstrip. Top edge gilt. Decorative endsheets and pastedowns. Page decoration by Theodore B. Hapgood. Near fine. Subtle foxing to label on front board. Gentle sporadic foxing throughout. Twenty-two full-color full-page plates illustrate the text. The text consists of thirty-eight poems by conte... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
The Back Country
New York New Directions 1971 Paperback 150pp. 20 cm. Black wrappers. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.95
The Back Country
New Directions 1968 Hardcover First American Edition Book is near fine with traces of rubbing to extremities. Dust jacket shows some yellowing to top edge, touches of wear at edges; else near fine. Signed by Snyder. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Back, Roads of Arizona
Flagstaff, AZ Northland Press 1978 Hardcover First edition 168pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Brown cloth. Near fine/Near fine. Charming illustrated work with an introduction by Edward Abbey. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Back to Fire Mountain
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1973 Hardcover First edition Near fine with like dust jacket; light chipping at extremities of dust jacket and dust jacket spine sunned. A few light spots of toning on the fore edges. Internally fine. With and invitation laid in at the front to a party for Richard Scowcroft to celebrate publication of this novel at the Faculty Club, Stanford University. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$35.00
Backcountry Skiing Utah
Guilford, CT Falcon 2007 Paperback First Edition As NEW 277 pp. 23 cm. White and tan spine with white and blue photographic wrappers. "Home to the greatest snow on Earth, Utah offers some of the best terrain and easiest access to backcountry skiing in the United States. Jump into the couloirs, cruise the pristine open slopes, and ski through the glades that can only be found outside ski area boundaries. "Backcountry ski guide, avalanche-safety instructor, and author Tyson Bradley de... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.95
The Background, a Short Story from the Chronicles of Clovis
Society of Typographic Arts June, 1930 Hardcover [10pp.] Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 orange cloth over black and white decorative boards. Paper label on front board. Very good. Minor rubbing to extremities. Former owner inscription in brown ink on the front free endsheet. Illustrated with seven woodcuts by Kam Young Wong. Inscribed by the artist in black ink on the front free endsheet ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Backhoe Village - Antiquities Section Selected Papers Volume IV, Number 12
Department of Development Services / Division of State History / Utah State Historical Society 1977 Paperback First edition 119pp. Quarto [28 cm] Yellow paperback. Very good While Sevier Valley Trade Technical College in Richfield, Utah, was under construction, the site at Backhoe village was discovered. Mrs. Pearl Jacobson worried about the human bones exposed in the footing trenches and reported the site to the Antiquities Section. Closer inspection of the site revealed considerable cultural debris (pott... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
The Backlash Against the Novel
Salt Lake City, Utah Elik Press 2001 Paperback First edition As NEW 21 pp. octavo. One of one-hundred special edition copies. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$5.00
The Backlash Against the Novel
Salt Lake City, UT Elik Press 2003 Paperback First edition As NEW 24 pp. Stitched Wraps. Elik Press Single. First Edition/Special Edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$5.00
Bad Kitty
Salt Lake City Green Cat Press 2004 Broadside Signed Limited edition 40 cm by 47.5 cm. Broadside. Printed on White Rives BFK paper. Three color letterpress broadside printed in cream red, orange and black. Designed and printed by Susan Makov and Patrick Eddington. An original poem by Montana musician and poet, Greg Keeler. Signed by the author, Greg Keeler, the illustrator, Patrick Eddington, and the printer, Susan Makov. Printed in an edition of 100 copies. A fine press offering from the Green Cat Press.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Bags to Riches: The Story of I. J. Wagner
Salt Lake City, UT The University of Utah Press 2006 Hardcover First Edition As NEW Tan cloth spine and boards. "The life of I. J. "Izzi" Wagner mirrors the development of Salt Lake City during the twentieth century - from poverty and obscurity to affluence and prominence. Wagner was born in poverty, but through hard work, wise management, and good luck, he built a fortune. He also changed the city for the better . . ." Dust Jacket. New book with no flaws. SIGNED by Author ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.95
"Bain" Masonic Reprints
[London] Lodge "Quatuor Coronati," No. 2076, London 1891 Hardcover [384pp.] Quarto [28.5 cm] Full blue cloth with tan calf label on backstrip. Near fine. Minor sporadic foxing. Ex-libris Masonry scholar Kent Walgren. This volume Includes: The Secret History of the Free-Masons; Known as the "Briscoe' Copy of the Old Charges; The Preface to Long Livers: A Curious History &c.; Dr. Dassigny's "Enquiry" Reproduced in Exact Facsimile; Together with an Introductory ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$450.00
Baker Street By-Ways: A Book about Sherlock Holmes
London George Allen & Unwin Limited 1959 Hardcover First Edition 158pp. Duodecimo [19 cm.] Green boards with silver stamped titles on backstrip. Near fine/Fine. Faint rubbing to rear panel of jacket, otherwise fine. History of the character, and the mythos surrounding, Sherlock Holmes. A classic of Sherlockiana. The author was a founder of the Sherlock Holmes Society of London. Volumes is made up of 14 essays, including "Where Was 221B?". ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
The Ballad of Self and Other Poems; Translations; The Small World; Recollections (4 volume set)
Provo, UT Tryst Press 2006 Paperback Limited edition Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wraps. In a brown paper slipcase with silver stamped titles. Contains unpublished writings, as well as uncollected poems from a personal journal. One of 400 copies. The types are from the Adobe Caslon family and the paper is Mohawk Vellum. Letterpress printed. "From the 1950s on, new printing methods and technologies gradually pushed letterpress from state-of-the-art to a much more specialized niche, prized by mo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)Fine or New (123)
New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (54)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (298)Paperback (133)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (204)With dust jacket (280)
Signed (102)

