Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 782
Sort by:

 
B. Traven: A Bibliography
Treverton, Edward N
Lanham, MD The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1999 Hardcover First Edition 147pp. Octavo [22 cm] Gray cloth with black label on front board and backstrip. Title gilt stamped on labels. Near fine. Scarecrow Author Bibliography Series, No. 101. Illustrated with reproductions of dust jacket covers in rear. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
B. Traven - Beitrage zur Biografie
Recknagel, Rolf
Leipzig Verlag Phillip Reclam 1982 Paperback German text 471pp. Octavo [17. 5 cm] White and black illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and slightly yellowed. There is a small light stain on the front cover. The pages are mildly browned. Illustrated. Mit 144 Abbildungen.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
B. Traven: Una introduccion (Lecturas 70 Mexicanas)
Baumann, Michael L
Mexico Secretaria de Educacion Publica 1985 Paperback Primera edicion en Lecturas Mexicanas 292pp. Octavo [21 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are rubbed, and the bottom edge of the rear wrap is lightly soiled. The pages are mildly yellowed. Spanish text.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
B. Traven: Una introduccion (Lecturas 70 Mexicanas)
Baumann, Michael L
Mexico Secretaria de Educacion Publica 1985 Paperback Primera edicion en Lecturas Mexicanas 292pp. Octavo [21 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed, and the rear wrap is discolored. There is also an abraded patch on the rear wrap that measures 1 and 1/2 inches deep by 1/4 inch wide. The pages are mildly yellowed. Spanish text.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
B.Y.C. Missionary Class, 1911
[Missionary Group Photograph]
Logan, UT Photograph 12" by 16" containing 23 vignette head shots measuring 2 1/2 " by 1 1/2" of the missionaries of Brigham Young College. Near the center is a larger head shot measuring 4" by 2" of the principal(?). This photograph has the original gray matte and frame (19" by 25"). The photograph was taken by the Logan photographer John Rabe. The missionaries are unidentified. The image and matte are clean. Brigham Young College was founded in 1877 to pr... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
BAM! We are human after all
Caldiero, Alex
Salt Lake City, UT Ken Sanders Rare Books 2005 #42/50. Ken Sanders Rare Books Poetry Postcard No. 2 6.5" by 4.5" postcard. Signed by the author at the foot. Poem is an excerpt from 'Poetry is Wanted Here'. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
BBQ Joints Stories and Secret Recipes from the Barbeque Belt
Gelen, David
Salt Lake City, UT Gibbs Smith 2008 Paperback NEW 168pp 23cm. From the publisher: In Barbecue Joints, travel the highways and byways with a true barbecue aficionado, David Gelin, and share the scrumptious odors of hickory pits and the tangy sauces and rubs that make barbecue the signature dish of the South. Look closely and you will recognize a South where barbecue is a kind of national dish and the people who cook and serve it are, well, national heroes. This book is not just about the joints, but even mo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.99

 
Babar En Famille
De Brunhoff, Jean
Hachette 1938 Hardcover French text Folio [37 cm] 1/4 tan cloth with illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated endsheets. Fair condition. The covers are rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. There are multiple small splits in the cloth of the spine. The majority of them are at the ends of the spine, and the longest tear measures under 1 inch. The pages are lightly foxed, however the illustrations are still very bright. The text block is cracked several times. Five Babar titles list... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Baby Do My Banking
Brown, Lisa
McSweeney's, Irregulars 2005 First edition NEW 11x13 cm. Illustrated cover with white spine. "Are you a parent? Have your finances become a chore? Perhaps you should hand over those onerous fiscal responsibilities to someone with a little more time on their hands: your child. Let them wait in line at the bank - what else have they got to do? Thanks, Baby!"... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$6.95

 
Baby Get Me Some Lovin'
Brown, Lisa
McSweeney's, Irregulars 2005 First edition NEW 11x13 cm. Illustrated cover with white spine. "If you're a new parent, you know how hard it is to find time to be alone with your partner. Really hard! Instead of blaming the kid, put him to work setting the mood for an intimate, unforgettable evening before he makes himself very, very scarce. Thanks, Baby!"... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$6.95

 
Baby Make Me Breakfast
Brown, Lisa
McSweeney's, Irregulars 2005 First edition NEW 11x13 cm. Illustrated cover with white spine. "Are you a parent? Are you hungry? Why not have your child concoct a simple breakfast? They certainly have the time. This instructional board book will teach your precious little angels to be useful, at long last. A delicious way to start your day. Thanks, Baby!"... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Baby Mix Me a Drink
Brown, Lisa
McSweeney's, Irregulars 2005 First edition NEW 11x13 cm. Illustrated cover with white spine. "Are you a parent? Are you thirsty? Too many of us allow our infant sons and daughters to lay about idly-napping, drinking milk and sometimes 'turning over.' Why not have them mix you a cocktail? Thanks, Baby!... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$6.95

 
Baby Plan My Wedding
Brown, Lisa
McSweeney's, Irregulars 2005 First edition NEW 11x13 cm. Illustrated cover with white spine. "Who's going to make all the arrangements for your upcoming nuptials? Your mother has lousy taste, and you've got way too much to do. What about the baby? Make the kid your wedding planner, and then relax until your big day arrives!" "Are you a parent? Are you thirsty? Too many of us allow our infant sons and daughters to lay about idly - napping, drinking milk and... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$6.95

 
Babylon Rolling
Boyden, Amanda
New York Pantheon 2008 Hardcover First edition Near fine 301pp. 24.5 cm. Black over yellow boards. First edition, first printing. NF dustjacket with "Autographed Copy" sticker on front cover. SIGNED by author on the title page. "A family from Minneapolis relocates to New Orleans one year before Katrina and settles on Orchard Street, partly because it offers a rich human gumbo of whites, blacks, Asians, and Tulane students. The family members want to revel in the diversity, but they also... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Bachelor Belles
Fisher, Harrison
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1908 Hardcover First Edition [128pp.] Quarto [28 cm] Full gray cloth with a decorative illustrated label that covers the entire front board. Title decoratively gilt stamped on the backstrip. Top edge gilt. Decorative endsheets and pastedowns. Page decoration by Theodore B. Hapgood. Near fine. Subtle foxing to label on front board. Gentle sporadic foxing throughout. Twenty-two full-color full-page plates illustrate the text. The text consists of thirty-eight poems by conte... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Back in the World
Wolff, Tobias
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1985 Hardcover First edition Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 black cloth with light gray paper covered boards and a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good. The covers are very slightly concave. The edges of the covers are subtly faded and rubbed. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed. Tobias Wolff received the PEN / Faulkner Award for The Barracks Thief.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Back to Methuselah [A Metabiological Pentateuch]
Shaw, Bernard
New York The Limited Editions Club 1939 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. 260pp. Light green cloth covered boards with leather gilt stamped title labels on the spine and front cover. Quarto [29 cm] Very good. The spine is darkened. The pages and edges of the text block are very mildly browned. The slipcase is in poor condition, with moisture staining. The underlying boards are exposed occasionally along the edges. Number 1258 of 1500. Signed by John Farleigh on the limitation page. With the publisher's... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Back to Fire Mountain
Scowcroft, Richard
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1973 Hardcover First edition Near fine with like dust jacket; light chipping at extremities of dust jacket and dust jacket spine sunned. A few light spots of toning on the fore edges. Internally fine. With and invitation laid in at the front to a party for Richard Scowcroft to celebrate publication of this novel at the Faculty Club, Stanford University. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Back-Trailing on the Old Frontiers: Fifty-One Stories of Noted Occurrences Along the Trails of the Old West
Cheely, William W.; H. Percy Raban
Aurora, CO Privately Published by John Osterberg 1990 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. 154pp. Quarto [30.5 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and a gilt stamped vignette on the front cover. Very good. There are numerous small stains on the covers. A few of the stains are a bit darker. The spine ends and corners are very slightly bumped and rubbed. Number 267 of 500. Signed by the publisher, John Osterberg, below the Foreword. Subjects include The Johnson County War, How R... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Backlash Against the Novel
West, Paul
Salt Lake City, UT Elik Press 2003 Paperback First edition As NEW 24 pp. Stitched Wraps. Elik Press Single. First Edition/Special Edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 782
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (225)
Fine or New (140)
New (53)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (543)
Paperback (198)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (375)
With dust jacket (467)
Signed (152)