Titles starting with B from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 247
B. Franklin: Wit. As salesmen, inventor, statesmen and writer the incredibly versatile Ben Franklin never forgot the value of laughter, nor the power of a pointed jest
New York: Friends of the Printing Week Project, 1957. First Edition.. Cloth backed boards; illus.; 32pp. A bright, tight and clean copy. 12mo. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Bach (Master Musicians Series)
New York: Schirmer Books, 1997. First Edition.. Cloth backedboards; dustjacket; 279 pp; illus. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else Fine in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Back to the Cave
San Francisco: Peregrine Press for the Porpoise Bookshop, 1956. First, Limited Edition.. Half-title, Title-page, and 12 lithographic images, loose in black paper portfolio as issued. First three leaves with trivial creasing at bottom edge; still fine in a nicely preserved portfolio. Suite of a dozen images illustrating the artist's perennial theme: the spiritual barenness of an increasingly militaristic and technological society. Important early work by this prolific and highly-regarded San... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
The Ballad Book
New York: A. S. Barnes and Co, 1955. Black cloth; 842pp. Insignificant wear to extremities, else a near fine copy. Dustjacket shows general wear to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Ballads of the B.E.F
New York: Coventry House, 1932. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 47p; illus. Light wear, scattered foxing; lacks jacket. Anonymously-written poems to fan the flames of discontent among Bonus Army marchers. With three full-page woodcut illustrations and several text illustrations. From the press of first amendment pioneer Samuel "Broadway Sam" Roth, who may well have also written the poems and drawn the frontispiece. Roth's roster of imprints (in addition to Coventry House) incl... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
The Ballot and the Class Struggle
New York: New York Labor News Company, 1935. Reprint.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 48pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Balzac
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1884. First Edition.. Small octavo. Original cloth boards; paper spine label; 199+16pp. Spine sl. rubbed, with label faded & barely legible. Endpapers lightly foxed, but text clean and unmarked. A good, solid reading copy. Saltus' first book. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
A Band of Prophets
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1982. First edition.. Small octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 190 pp. Clean, tight and unmarked in lightly edgerubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
The Bantu Civilization of Southern Africa
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. First Edition.. Quarter cloth, boards; 270pp; illus. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, about Fine in clean, price-clipped dustjacket with closed tears to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Bargaining Power Effects in Financial Contracting
Berlin: Springer Verlag, 2006. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 336 pp. Brief pencil notation to title page, else a fine, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Baroque Music (Prentice-Hall History of Music Series)
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1968. First edition.. Octavo. Blue cloth (hardcover); 230pp; illus. Clean and unmarked; about Fine in mildly edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Basic Writings of Saint Thomas Aquinas (2 vols)
New York: Random House, 1944. Two large octavo volumes. Cloth boards; 1097+1179pp. Neat ownership signature at front of each volume, else just light wear; texts clean and unmarked; Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Basileon: a Magazine of King's College, Cambridge 1900-1914
London: Scolar Press, 1974. First Edition.. Quarto. Blue cloth; illus.; 363pp. Wear to spine ends and corners, edges of boards rubbed, else a clean and tight copy. Dustjacket has tears at spine ends and corners and a stain to front. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
The Battle
Chicago: Donohue, 1909. Reprint.. Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 303pp. Minor wear; text slightly toned; Very Good, retaining the scarce illustrated dustwrapper which is nearly Fine with just trivial dusting and a tiny chip at bottom edge. "Popular Copyright" reprint of Moffett's novelization of his own stage play, produced and published in 1908. A muckraking tale of the lower depths (in this case, the slums of New York), with vaguely socialistic and reformist overtones. HA... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
The Battle Cry: A New Collection of Temperance & Prohibition Songs
Cincinnati: Fillmore Music House, 1915. Reprint.. Octavo (20.5cm). Original cloth-backed boards, printed in red; 160pp. Moderate soil and wear to covers; small chip to paper at upper front board; internally clean and unmarked. A tight, solid copy, approaching VG overall. Nicely preserved copy of this standard temperance hymnal, including such classics as "Whisky Steals the Wise Man's Brains" and "Song of the Distillery." Originally published in 1887; this copy bears the st... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Battle of New Market. Memorial Address - Sixty-Second Anniversary of the battle of New Market, Va., May 15, 1926. With Maps
New Market: The Henkel Press, 1926. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed wrappers; 24pp; two maps (one drawn by Wayland). Mild wear; Near Fine. An uncommon later Henkel imprint, and one of Wayland's earliest published works. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Bayesian Inference for Gene Expression and Proteomics
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 2006. First Edition.. Unused and unread; a new book. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
The Beach Umbrella
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1970. First Edition.. Octavo (22cm). Blue cloth boards, lettered in black and white on cover and spine; dustjacket; 225pp. Fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper, lightly rubbed and gently faded on spine, VG.Colter's first book, a collection of short stories set mostly in Chicago's African-American communities, "from the ghetto existence to the elite monde of the Hyde Park-Kenwood black community." Winner of the first Iowa School of Letters Award... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Bebop and Nothingness: Jazz and Pop at the End of the Century
New York: Schirmer Books, 1996. First edition.. Octavo. Quarter cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 304pp. Fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Bed Rock
Cleveland: International Fiction Library. Reprint.. No date (ca. 1930). Black cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 355pp. Mild wear; pages tanned as usual; about Very Good in somewhat chipped & edgeworn example of the striking pictorial jacket. A labor novel set in the Alabama coal fields. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (195)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (11)
With photos (75)

