Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 579
Sort by:

 
"Bacillus perfrigens: trauvaux récents."
WEINBERG, Michel (1868-1940)
Offprint from:. 1929. paperback. 2. 243 x 160 mm. 8vo. 23 pp. Printed wrappers. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on top cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$14.00

 
Bacon und die Naturphilosophie. Geschichte der Philosophie in Einzeldarstellungen. Abt. V. Die Philosophie der neueren Zeit II. Band 20
FROST, Walter
Munchen:: Ernst Reinhardt. 1927. hardcover. 1. 8vo. (504) pp. With a port. of Bacon. Black cloth, gilt-stamped blue spine label. Burndy bookplate. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00

 
Bacterial cell structure
ROGERS, Howard J
(Washington, D.C.):: American Society for Microbiology. 1983. paperback. 2. Series: Aspects of Microbiology, No. 6. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. vi, 90 pp. Figs., tables, glossary, index. Printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00

 
Bacterial toxins
HEYNINGEN, W. E. van
Oxford:: Blackwell Scientific Publications. 1950. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. [viii], 133 pp. 13 figs., tables, bibliog., indexes, 12 figs. on plates. Red cloth, gilt spine. Ownership signature of Harold H. Mitchell, M.D. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Bacteria. Especially as they are Related to the Economy of Nature to Industrial Processes and to the Public Health
NEWMAN, George (1870-1948)
New York:: G. P. Putnam’s Sons. 1899. hardcover. 3. Series: The Science Series. 8vo. xiv, 348 pp. 9 photographic plates, figures, charts, index. Full gilt stamped green cloth; hinges cracked, shaken, extremities a bit worn, ex-library with usual marks including perforated stamps, white ink number on spine, removed library pockets. Bookplates of Stanford University Library, and Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Good. . First edition. See Garrison and Morton 1657.1. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Bacteria … Assisted by F. W. Moore
BISSET, K. A
Baltimore:: Williams & Wilkins. 1952. hardcover. 1. 8vo. viii, 123 pp. 38 figs., folding table, index. Gray cloth. Bookplate. Fine. . First edition. The authors were lecturers in bacteriology at the University of Birmingham. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Bacteria: the smallest living organisms. Translated by Charles S. Dolley (1881). Introduction by Morris C. Leikind
COHN, Ferdinand
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins Press. 1939. hardcover. 2. Tall 8vo. 44 pp. [ii], 44 pp. Frontis. Port., 3 figs., bibliog. of Cohn’s writings. Black printed orange boards. Bookplate of Elie Metchnikoff Memorial Library; rubber stamps of Julius M. Cruse. Very good. . Cohn provided one of the earliest morphological classifications of bacteria. See: Garrison and Morton 2483. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Bacterial and Mycotic Infections of Man
DUBOS, René J. (editor)
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott. 1948. hardcover. 1. Tall 8vo. xiii, 785 pp. 101 illustrations including 2 color plates, index. Green cloth. Bookplate. Fine copy. . First edition. With 33 other contributing leaders of the field. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Bacteria. Translated by George M. Sternberg
MAGNIN, Antoine
Boston:: Little, Brown. 1880. hardcover. 3. 8vo. 227 pp. 10 plates (including 6 heliotypes + 4 lithographs), index. Original green cloth; spine ends worn, top joint torn and mended, corners showing. Bookplates of Elie Metchnikoff Memorial Library and Indiana University, with their embossed stamp on title and rear pocket, spine call number. Good. . First edition in English. Garrison and Morton 2492 (first French edition of 1878). “As a pioneer in America, not only in bacteriological investigations, but ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Bacteria
MAGNIN, Antoine, & George M. STERNBERG
New York:: William Wood. 1884. hardcover. 3. 8vo. xviii, [2], (11)-494 pp. 12 plates, 30 figures, bibliography, index; waterstained throughout. Original brown cloth. Bookplate of Elie Metchnikoff Memorial Library; rubber stamps of D. J. Bibel, “Duggan” written on verso of title, ownership signature of J. B. Powers, 1888. INSCRIBED “FROM THE AUTHOR” to J. R. Duggan, 1885. Good copy. . First edition. See: Medical Record, “Reply to Dr. Duggan,” 28:643, (1885). ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$295.00

 
Bacteria and Their Products. And an appendix giving a short account of bacteriological methods, and a diagnostic description of the commoner bacteria
WOODHEAD, German Sims
London:: Walter Scott. 1891. hardcover. 3. 8vo. xiii, 459, ads., [4] pp. 20 photo-micrographs, index; frequent pencil underlining. Maroon cloth; inner hinges cracked, a bit rubbed. Bookplate of Elie Metchnikoff Memorial Library; ownership signature of Archibald Allan, 1892. Good. . First edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Bacterial Physiology
WERKMAN, C. H., & P. W. WILSON (eds.)
New York:: Academic Press. 1951. hardcover. 2. Thick 8vo. xiv, 707 pp. Photos, figures, charts, bibliography, index. Full brownish-gray cloth; only ex-library mark is perforated stamp on title. Ownership signature of Dr. Northrop. Bookplates of Metchnikoff Memorial Library & Rockefeller Institute. Very good. . First edition. Article include: “Bacterial Enzymes and the Theory of Action.” Fritz Schlenk, & “Physical Factors Affecting Growth and Death.” Peter Mitchell. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
“Bacterial Lipopolysacchardides: Chemistry, Biology, and Clinical Significance of Endotoxins.”
KASS, Edward H., & Sheldon M. WOLFF (eds.)
In:: The Journal of Infectious Diseases, vol. 128, Supplement, July 19. y1973. paperback. 2. 4to. 305 pp. Photos, figures, charts. Printed wrappers. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Very good. . Articles include: “Etiology of the Wasting Diseases.” John W. Jutila, & “Cellular and Molecular Aspects of the Immune Response to a Bacterial Somatic Antigen.” Herman Friedman. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Bacterial Plasmids
ADELBERG, Edward A
(Reading):: Addison-Wesley. 1973. paperback. 1. 4to. 34 pp. Photos, figs. Self wraps. Ownership rubber stamp. Fine. SCARCE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00

 
The Bacteria: A Treatise of Structure and Function. Volume V: Heredity
GUNSALUS, I. C. & Roger Y. STANIER, eds
New York & London:: Academic Press. 1964. hardcover. 2. Volume 5 only. 8vo. xvi, 517 pp. Numerous figs., bibliog., 2 indexes. Gilt- stamped navy cloth, dust jacket; tear to back of jacket. Strickberger ownership rubber stamp. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00

 
Bacteria and Bacteriophage Genetics: An Introduction
BIRGE, Edward A
New York, et al.:: Springer-Verlag. 1988. hardcover. 1. Second edition. Series: Springer Series in Microbiology. 8vo. xvi, 414 pp. 150 figs., tables, index. Pictorial boards. Fine. RARE. . ISBN: 038796696X ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Bacteriological diagnosis: tabular aids for use in practical work. Translated and augmented, with the permission of the author, from the second German edition, by Norval H. Pierce
EISENBERG, James (b. 1861)
Philadelphia and London:: F. A. Davis. 1892. hardcover. 3. 8vo. xiv, 184 pp. Tables, index. Black-stamped brown cloth; heavily rubbed, covers scuffed. Ex library gilt spine number, label on top cover, rubber stamp and ms. notations on verso of title. Good. SCARCE. . FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Dedicated to Robert Koch. Cordasco 90-2064. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Bacteriology especially determinative of bacteriology…. Translated by Robert S. Breed
LEHMANN, Karl Bernhard (1858-1940) & R. O. NEUMANN
New York:: G. E. Stechert (Alfred Hafner). 1930. hardcover. 2. Two volumes. Seventh edition, revised. 8vo. xx, 172; xii, 868 pp. 46 figs., 65 color plates, index. Gilt-stamped dark green cloth; lightly rubbed. Ownership signatures of J. F. D. Shrewsbury. Very good. . PROVENANCE: Shrewsbury wrote on the history of the bubonic plague in the British Isles (1970). ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$17.00

 
Bacteriology in Neuropsychiatry; A survey of investigations concerned with the specific role of infectious and immune processes
KOPELOFF, Nicholas
Springfield:: Charles C. Thomas. 1941. hardcover. 2. 8vo. ix, 316 pp. Index. Cloth, dust-jacket; jacket extremities a bit worn. Bookplate. Very good. . First edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Bacteriological Reviews, vol. 8, no. 2, June 1944
COHEN, Barnett (ed.)
Baltimore:: Williams & Wilkins. 1944. paperback. 2. Tall 8vo. 119-158 pp. Article: “Early American Publications Relating to Bacteriology. I. Textbooks, Monographs, Addresses, etc.” by L. S. McClung. Printed wrappers; minor staining to front. Bookplate of Metchnikoff Memorial Library. Very good. . Important early works in American bacteriology are listed. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 579
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (378)
Paperback (201)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (162)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (15)