Titles starting with B from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 371
The "B" directors. A biographical dictionary
Metuchen & London: the Scarecrow Press. 1985. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 594, [1]; fine in original red cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in white. Review copy with slip laid in. Nearly 400 American directors of the 1930s and 40s in more than 11,500 feature films, with complete filmographies for each director. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
BEETON'S BOOK OF ANECDOTE, wit, and humour: being a collection of wise and witty things in prose and verse; together with a selection of curious epitaphs. Third edition
London: S.O. Beeton. 1865. 8vo, [6] & 140pp., text in double column; spine partially perished, some wear, else good in original printed wrappers. Parlor book with after- dinner fun for the Victorians. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
BELGIUM: its institutions, industries and commerce. General notes collected and published under the direction of the General Commassariat
Brussels: Em. Rossel. 1904. 8vo, pp. xx,528; illustrated throughout, original pictorial wrapper preserved; contemporary black cloth, green morocco label, very good; ex- MHS. Issued in conjunction with the Belgium exhibit at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition, 1904. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
THE BIBLIOGRAPHER. A journal of book-lore
London: Elliot Stock, 1881-1883.. First edition, 3 volumes, 8vo; pages slightly browned, some signatures starting, extremities rubbed, covers and spines soiled and stained, spine bottoms frayed, tops of spines chipped to level of pages, spine of vol. I partially detached, else good in contemporary white paper covered boards, paper printed levels on spine. Three volumes dating from December 1881 to May 1883. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
THE BOHEMIAN FLATS. Compiled by the Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Minnesota, and Sponsored by the Hennepin County Historical Society
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. n.d. Edition limited to 1000 copies, 8vo, pp. [10], 52, [1]; frontispiece illustration and 4 plates; near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. The Bohemian Flats lay along the Mississippi just below the falls of St. Anthony, between Minneapolis and St. Paul, where settled many northern European immigrants. This is its brief history. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
BOOK-COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY
London: Cassell and Co. Ltd.. 1930-1934. 8vo, 12 issues plus a duplicate, Vol. 1, (December 1930 - February 1931) through Vol. XVI (October - December 1934), lacking Vols. IV, XI, XIII & XIV, some illustrations throughout; small tear from corner of one lower cover, slight browning, else good or better, internally sound in orig. printed wrappers. Contributors include Eric Gill, A. W. Pollard, Michael Sadleir, P. H. Muir, Holbrook Jackson, D. H. Lawrence, & A. J. A. Symons. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
BOOKMEN'S HOLIDAY: notes and studies written and gathered in tribute to Harry Miller Lydenberg
New York Public Library. 1943. Only edition, 8vo, xiii-[xiv] & 573-[575]pp., frontis portrait of Lydenberg; fine copy in orig. maroon cloth, without a dust-jacket, as issued. Contributed essays on varied aspects of books and the book trade, by authors such as Lawrence Wroth, Randolph G. Adams, Charles Eberstat, H.L. Mencken, Emily Skeel, Margaret Stillwell, Charles Goodspeed, George Parker Winship, Archibald MacLeish, and John Mulholland. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
BOSTON PRINTS and printmakers 1670-1775. A conference
Boston: Colonial Society of Massachusetts. [1973]. First edition, 8vo, xxv-[xxvi] & 294pp., 143 illustrations, fine copy in very good jacket. Volume 46 of the Society's publications. Review copy with slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
THE BOSTON SOCIETY of Natural History, 1830-1930. Milestones [cover title]
Boston: Printed for the Society. 1930. First edition, 8vo, printed at the Merrymount Press, pp. xii, 117-[120]; ornamented title-p., 40 full-p. illus. (mostly portraits); original olive green cloth-backed rose paper-covered boards, gilt-titled spine and front cover, t.e.g., printed presentation plate at inside front cover; extremities worn, revealing boards at lower corners, else very good. Smith 707. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00
BRIDGEWATER TREATISES. Complete set in 12 volumes
London: Pickering. 1834-36. 8vo, full polished blue calf, gilt spines, red morocco labels, elaborate gilt borders on covers; slight wear at the joints but generally a very good, sound set. This set with a leather presentation bookplate from the Mayor of Norwich dated 1838, and also a 1 page autograph letter of transmittal from the Mayor to the recipient. A series paid by the bequest of The Right Honourable and Reverend Francis Henry, Earl of Bridgewater to the Royal Society for the creation of 1000 copies o... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00
BRITISH STATISTICS for half a century 1801-1851
London. 1852. Broadside, linen-backed, approx. 26 x 28 showing 26 individual graphs, neatly and attractively hand-colored, the whole folding down into an octavo red cloth binding lettered in gilt on upper cover, front cover detached; ex-MHS. Statistical graphs, with comparisons, of population, births, deaths, wheat production, sugar consumption, national debt, exports, mineral production, etc. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
Baby [sic] bell
with illustrations
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co.. 1878. First edition, square, thin 8vo, pp. [44]; wood-engraved illustrations throughout; original terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on spine, and in gilt and black on upper cover, beveled edges, a.e.g.; spine ends worn, else very good. BAL 298: "Reprinted from The Ballad of Babie Bell
, 1859." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
The Bach manuscripts of Johann Peter Kelner and his circle
Durham and London: Duke University Press. 1989. First edition, review copy with publisher's slip laid in; 8vo, pp. xvi, 184; illustrated; fine copy in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Backstairs mission in Moscow
1936-1938. The diary of an American worker, compiled during three eventful journeys to the forbidden land of the Soviets
New York: Booktab Press. [1946]. First edition (there was a second printing the following year), 8vo, pp. 127, [1]; 11 illustrations from photographs and a double-p. map of Moscow; very good in original pictorial wrappers. The author was the Chauffeur Extraordinary for the U.S. Ambassador at the Kremlin. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Bad beat with Joe Crow's rules for poker and life
[Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales. 1998. First edition, 1 of 200 copies, 12mo, pp. [4], 42, [3]; illustrated with color wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec; cloth backed decorated boards, printed paper spine label, slipcase with pictorial label; fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
The Badianus manuscript (codex Barberibi, Latin 241) Vatican Library. An Aztec herbal of 1552. Introduction, translation and annotations by Emily Walcott Emmart. Foreword by Henry E. Sigerist
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press. 1940. First printed edition of America's first medical book, 4to, pp. xxiv, 341, including 118pp. of color facsimile of the illustrated ms.; other illus. in text; fine copy in orig. brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine, and preserving the original printed dust jacket, slightly faded on the spine; spine also with a very mild dampstain. A beautifully illustrated Aztec herbal from a manuscript discovered in 1931 in the Vatican which hold "a unique place in the medical histor... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00
Bagatelles. Illustrations by Robert Bonfils
Paris. 1926. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies printed by Maurice Darantiere, sm. 4to, pp. [5]-58, [5]; 20 small pouchoir illustrations by Bonfils; orig. stiff pictorial wrappers; fine copy in a near perfect glassine sleeve, and the printed copy designation slip laid in. Tessie was the talented daughter of the famed collector of rare Americana, Herschel V. Jones, of Minneapolis. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,500.00
The Baikal meridian
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, n.d.. [ca. 1960's].. Small 8vo, pp. 190, [2]; very good copy in a dust-jact which shows small breats at the top of the spine. Journalistic account of industrial development in Siberia, Baikal Lake being one the world's great dumping grounds of toxic and nuclear waste. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Bailey-Fahrenkruger's Worterbuch der Englischen Sprache
Jena: Friedrich Frommann. 1822. 12th, and apparently last of the German bilingual editions of Bailey, edited by Adolf Wagner, 2 volumes, tall 8vo, xl, 1223-[1224]; xii, 955pp., contemporary half calf over marbled boards, boards rubbed (much of the paper on boards of vol. II has perished), joints tender, but generally a very good set. The earliest German edition listed by Kennedy is 1761. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$400.00
Baja California Norte. Beginning the peninsular journey
[Los Angeles: Automobile Club of Southern California. 1971]. 8vo, pp. 80; maps, black & white illustrations throughout; near fine in original light brown pictorial wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)With dust jacket (205)
Signed (12)
With photos (4)

