Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

 
Babylonian and Assyrian Laws, Contracts and Letters
C.H.W. Johns
Birmingham: The Legal Classics Library, 1987. The facsimile reissue of the original 1904 edition; modern leather One of Johns' most substantial works, written while he was lecturer in Assyriology at Queens' College, Cambridge, with his extensive commentary accompanying his English translation ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Baker and Milsom, Sources of English Legal History, Private Law to 1750
John (comp.) Baker
Baker and Milsom, Sources of English Legal History, Private Law to 1750
New York: Oxford University Press, 2010. Original cloth, a very good copy in the dustjacket The expanded edition of a unique work, providing selections from the primary sources of early English private law, the original 1986 edition the only joint published work of Professors Baker and Milsom, this edition solely that of the former ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$120.00

 
The Balance of Payments, Exchange Rates, and Economic Policy
Polly R. and Peter B. Kenen Allen
Princeton: Department of Economics, Princeton University, 1979. Wraps, a well-preserved ex-library copy; 64 pages Reprints in International Finance No. 19 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Balance of Payments Trends and Policies, 1950-1951
New York: United Nations Department of Economic Affairs, 1951. Wraps, rebound in cloth-backed boards; a sound ex-library copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Balancing the National Interest, U.S. National Security Export Controls and Global Economic Competition
Washington: National Academy Press, 1987. Printed boards, a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$12.50

 
The Baltic Path to Independence, An International Reader of Selected Articles
Adolf (ed.) Sprudzs
Buffalo: William S. Hein and Company, 1994. Printed wraps, quite rubbed, but still sound; 392 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
$15.00

 
Bancroft's California Lawyer and Book of Forms; Containing Instructions for Ordinary Transactions [etc.]
David Price] Belknap
Bancroft's California Lawyer and Book of Forms; Containing Instructions for Ordinary Transactions [etc.]
San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft and Company, 1860. Contemporary sheep, stained and worn; usable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Bancroft Library at 100: A Celebration 1906-2006
Berkeley: Bancroft Library, 2006. Original printed stapled green wraps, 353 items in 95 pages; well-preserved ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Barrister: Or, Strictures on the Education Proper for the Bar
The Barrister: Or, Strictures on the Education Proper for the Bar
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. E. Lynch, R. M'Allister, P. Wogan [etc.], 1792. Contemporary calf, quite worn, joints cracked; usable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Basic Concepts in Victimology
Gerd Ferdinand Kirchoff
Dubrovnik: Inter University Centre, 1989. Stapled wraps, photocopied; 19 pages Lecture to a course, "The Victim and the Criminal Justice System ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Basic Problems of Evidence. Two Volumes [complete]
Edmund M. Morgan
Basic Problems of Evidence. Two Volumes [complete]
Philadelphia: American Law Institute, 1954. Original tan printed sewn wraps, a bit worn and occasional pencil checks in the margins, else a very good set; 378 pages First edition of Morgan's work, of which five editions were ultimately to appear, written for members of the bar as part of the efforts of the Committee on Continuing Legal Education of the American Law Institute, Charles E. Clark its editor in chief ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Beatrix Potter: Printed Books and Original Drawings, Thursday, 21 July, 1994
London: Christie's South Kensington, 1994. Original illustrated printed wraps, a very good copy, 36 pages, 61 lots; prices realized laid in ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Beatrix Potter: The Doris Frohnsdorff Collection, Wednesday, 16 April 1997
New York: Christie's, 1997. Original illustrated printed wraps, a very good copy, 89 pages, 331 lots ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Beck Collection of Illuminated Manuscripts . . . Specialist in Charge Christopher de Hamel
London: Sotheby's, 1997. Original blue illustrated cloth, gilt, a very good copy, 34 lots in 261 pages; with the prices realized laid in ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Behavioral Tolerance: Research and Treatment Implications
Norman A. (ed.) Krasnegor
Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1978. Printed wraps; 151 pages NIDA Research Monograph 18 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Behavioral Analysis and Treatment of Substance Abuse
Norman A. (ed.) Krasnegor
Rockville: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1979. Printed wraps; 256 pages NIDA Research Monograph 25 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
A Behavioral Study of CPA Ethics
Stephen Edward Loeb
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, Inc, 1970. Wraps, stained and faded, but sound; 275 pages Doctoral thesis submitted to the School of Business, University of Wisconsin ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Behind Shocking Crime Headlines, Searching Probe into Juvenile, Adult Crime and Prisons
Sidney Kobre
Tallahassee: Florida State University, 1957. Wraps, faded but sound; 274 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
Melvin M. and Danny R. Jones Belli
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1960. A good copy, somewhat faded, in a worn and torn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (18)