Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
Beiträge zur Botanik. Gesammelte Aufsätze. Erster
SCHLEIDEN, M. J
Leipzig, 1844. Significant collection of papers by Schleiden that includes his most important "Beitraege zur Phytogenesis.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Beschreibung von allerley Insecten in Teutschland Nebst Nützlichen Anmerkungen und nötigen Abbildungen von diesem Kriechenden und Fliegenden Inländischen Gewürme…
FRISCH, JOHANN L
Berlin: Verlegts Christ. Gottl. Nicolai, 1721 -1738.. Contemporary mottled calf. Very Good. 4to. Contemporaty mottled calf with gilt ornamented spine and red morocco gilt label. All edges of text block red. Three parts in 1 vol. with 40 engraved folding plates and 13 engraved vignettes. First part in second edition, the others in first edition. Text foxed and with offsetting. The 40 engraved plates also foxed. Each of the 13 sections have an engraved vignette. Provenance: Bookplates of TG van Lidth de... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Beschreibung und Abbildungen zweir in den Gypsbrüdes Seveckenbergs…
GIEBEL, CHRISTOPH GOTTFRIED
Merseburg : Nulandt'sche Buchhandlung (L. Garcke), 1846. Modern quarter morocco and Marble Boards. Very Good. 4to. Original article bound in modern paper boards. Collation: 8pp. + 1 engraved plate titiled Rhinoceros tichorhinus . This may well have been his first publication after receiving his doctorate from the University of Halle. This is a scarce paleontology publication on two prehistoric rhinoceros. Giebel was a German zoologist and paleontologist who ear nded his doctorate at the Universi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Beytrag zur teutschen holzgeerechten Forstwissenschaft, die Anpflanzung nordamerikanischer Holzarten, mit Anwendung auf teutsche forste betreffend von Friederich Adam Julius von Wangenheim… Mit Original Zeichnungen
WANGENHEIM, FRIEDRICH ADAM JULIUS
Göttengen: : J. C. Dieterich, , 1787.. Half Calf. Very Good +. Folio (39.2 x 24.6 cm) Large paper copy bound in later half calf and marble boards. Collation: [2], [iii]-xlv, [1 Err.], [1]-124, [8] pp. + 31 (3 folding) engraved plates. The present half calf binding replaced the original green-paper boards. The new binding has raised bands and gilt decorated panels with brief gilt title and author stamped into red morocco label in upper panel. The boards and corners are in very good condition. There i... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
Biologie, oder Philosophie der lebenden Natur für Naturforscher und Ärzte. Bd 1-6
TREVIRANUS, G.R.,
Göttingen: J. Fr. Röwer, 1802-1821. Major treatise on philosophy of biology where Treviranus was the first to propose the theory of transmutation of species, a theory of evolution.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$4,200.00

 
The Book of Choice Ferns for Garden, Conservatory and Stove, Describing and giving Explicit Cultural Directions for the Best and Most Striking Ferns and Selaginellas in Cultivation
SCHNEIDER, GEORGE
London: Upcott Gill, 1892-94. Contemporary blind stamped cloth. Very Good. 1st Edition.. 3 Vols. 4to (25.7 x 18.9 cm) Original blind stamped green cloth with gilt labeling. Minor wear to edges. Repair to front hinge of volume 1. Text block gilt. Collation: Vol. 1-viii, 666pp. + 38 plates; Vol. 2-viii, 621, [1-blank], [2- Ads] pp. + 26 plates.; Vol. 3- viii, 457., [3-Ads] pp. + 22 plates. Text and plates are very good. There is only sporatic minor foxing to head and tail of text. Schneider was a Frenc... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Botany Of The Northern And Middle States; Or A Description Of The Plants Found In The United States North Of Virginia, Arranged According To The Natural System
BECK, LEWIS C
Albany: : Webster And Skinners, , 1833.. Contemporary sheep. Good +. 8vo. Contemporary sheep, rebacked with original leather label laid down. Spine with panels formed by horizontal gilt lines. Covers bumped with loss at corners. New end papers. Collation:lv [blank],[3]-471. Top right corner of title page torn with loss (1.2 x 4.5 cm), not affecting text. Usual minor to moderate foxing along edges throughout. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The British Desmidieae
RALFS, J.REEVE
London: : Benham, and Reeve, , 1848.. First edition. Original Cloth. Good +. 8vo (25 x 15.5 cm) Original blind stamped green cloth. Collation: [v] vi-xxii [2] [1] 2-226 [2] [1] 2-16 pp. + 35 lithograph plates (24 with full or partial hand coloring). The plates are from drawings by Edward Jenner. The sine is worn along the hinges and loss at ends. Covers with wear and the corners are bumped with loss of cloth. Internal condition is very good. There is minor edge browning to text and plates. There are tw... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
British Jungermanniae: Being a History and Description, with colored Figures, of each Species of the Genus, and Microscopical Analyses of the Parts
HOOKER, WILLIAM JACKSON
London: : Published by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown...; and J. Harding, , 1816.. First edition. Contemporayr Russian leather. Very Good +. Folio (470 x 294 mm). Contemporary Russian leather with gilt denteles and border on boards; new spine with raised bands; tooling in panels gilt as is title, author and date; extremities abraded. Edges of covers and corners rubbed and some loss. Decorative tooling in gilt present on inside of boards. Original marble end papers. Collation: [i-xxvii], [1]- 20pp.,... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$9,000.00

 
The British Flora; or, genera and species of British plants: arranged after the reformed sexual system; and illustrated by numerous tables, and dissections
THORNTON, ROBERT JOHN
London: : Printed for the author by J.Whiting, , 1812. . Half Calf. Very Good. 5 Volumes. 8vo (23.5 7 & 14.6 cm). Half calf with marble boards. Collation: Vol. 1 –[iii] iv-x, [3] 120, [29 –Table] pp. + 39 plates; Vol. 2- [3] 4-138 [2-blank] pp. + 64 plates 138; Vol. 3- [3] 4-126, [2-blank] pp. + 69 plates; Vol. 4 – [5] 6-100, [24 - Table] pp. + 56 plates; Vol. 5 – [3] 4-52 pp. + 114 plates. The total number of copper engraved plates, many drawn by Miller, is 342, but an exc... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$785.00

 
$350.00

 
British Sea-Weeds. Drawn from Professor Harvey's ''Phycologia Britannica. “ With Descriptions, An Amateurs Synopsis, Rules for Laying Out Sea-Weeds, an Order for Arranging Them In The Hebarium, And an Appendix of New Species
GATTY, MRS ALFRED, WILLIAM H HARVEY
London: Bell and Daldy, 1863. Original blind-stamped, green pebble cloth. Very Good. 4to (25.7 x 18.7 cm) Original blind-stamped, green pebble cloth binding, decorative gilt and title on spine, rectangular gilt vignette with floral border and central title on front cover, wear and some loss to ends of spine and corners. Collation: xlviii, 166 pp. + 80 chromolithograph plates. All edges gilt. Occasional minor foxing present in text leaves, more so in end papers. There is an original dried and mounted ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)