Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2876
Sort by:

 
B. Altman & Co.'s Enlarged Store, Fifth Avenue, Madison Avenue, Thirty-fourth and Thirty-fifth Streets
(ALTMAN, B.)
New York: B. Altman, 1914. First. paperback. fine. Frontispiece and other illustrations. 45pp. Slim 4to, printed wrappers with gilt stamped initials on front cover, uncut. New York: B. Altman, 1914. A very fine copy in its original box which is very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The B. C. Outlaws
LINDSAY, F. W
Quesnel, 1965. paperback. very good(-). Illus. 64pp. 8vo, pr. wrs., back wr. creased. (Quesnel, 1965). Outlaws of British Columbia. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
B.F.'s Daughter
MARQUAND, John P
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1946. hardcover. very good. 439pp. 8vo, cloth; lightly soiled. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1946. Signed and inscribed on the front flyleaf "Inscribed for Paula-hoping that she will come back to...soon John P. Marquand March 1947. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The B. O.W.S.: The Barretts of Wimpole Street
GILLMORE, Margalo and Patricia COLLINGE
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1945. First. hardcover. good/good. 8vo, yellow cloth, d.w. New York: Harcourt Brace, (1945). First edition. Good. Presentation copy signed on flyleaf "For...With all the best wishes. Margalo Gillmore - And mine too. Patricia Collinge. Dec. 24, 1945. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
B. R. Haydon and His Friends
PASTON, George
New York: Dutton, 1905. hardcover. very good. Frontispiece portrait and some other illustrations. 306pp. Thick 8vo, gilt- stamped burgundy cloth, t.e.g. (uncut and partially unopened). New York: E.P. Dutton, 1905. Contemporary ink inscription otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
TOBEY, (B)arney
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1983. First. hardcover. very good(-). B. Tobey. Cartoon album, unpaginated with over 200 full page b/w cartoons. Tall 4to, black cloth-backed red boards, slightly damp stained on fore-edge. d.w., lightly soiled with 2 tape repairs. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1983. First edition. Presentation on flyleaf: "October 5, 1983 / For Mona, who is full of stress, ice cream and optimism / With Love, Barney." Also laid in on a folded 8 1/2" x 11" white paper is a ma... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
B-G: Fighter of Goliaths
SAMUELS, Gertrude
hardcover. the Story of David Ben- Gurion. Illustrated with photographs by the author. 275pp., 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Thomas Crowell, (1961). Very good. Inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
BG on the Record, a Bio-Discography of Benny Goodman
CONNOR, Russell, D.; HICKS, Warren W
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1969. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Illustrated. 691pp., tall, thick 8vo, cloth, d.w.; light chipping. New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1969. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
BY ALL MEANS "LET US HAVE PEACE" AT THE POLLS
NAST, Thomas
BY ALL MEANS "LET US HAVE PEACE" AT THE POLLS
New York City: Harper's Weekly, 1879. unbound. very good. Nast, Thomas. Uncolored cartoons. Page measures 16" x 11". Cartoon asking for non violence at the voting polls featuring Lady Peace. Minor wear and stains along left and top edges. Thomas Nast was a political cartoonist and illustrator; credited with devising elephant and donkey symbols of Republican and Democratic parties, and with creating American image of Santa Claus. Please visit our gallery for more Nast prints. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Baal, Christ and Mohammed: Religion and Revolution in North Africa
COOLEY, John K
hardcover. Maps. 8vo, cloth. London, (1965). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
The Bab Ballads, with which are included Songs of a Savoyard
GILBERT, W. S
London: Macmillan, 1924. hardcover. fine. With 350 illustrations by the author. 564pp. 8vo, beautifully rebound in polished tree calf, red and tan leather labels, ornately gilt spine and gilt borders of front and back covers, inner dentelles, a.e.g. London: Macmillan, 1924. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Babar's Picnic
De BRUNHOFF, Laurent
New York: Random House, 1949. First. hardcover. very good(+). Brilliant color illustrations. Thin folio, cloth backed yellow pictorial boards; short split at lower inside hinge. New York: Random House, (1949). First American Edition. There were objections to caricatures of black natives in the book, causing Random House to drop it from the list until 1991. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Babbitt
LEWIS, Sinclair
Shelton, CT: First Edition Library, 1950. hardcover. fine/fine. Facsimile of the first edition. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Shelton, CT: First Edition Library, (1950). As new, in original shrink wrap ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$33.75

 
Babbitts & Bohemians: The American 1920s
STEVENSON, Elizabeth
hardcover. 300pp., illus. in b/w. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Macmillan, (1967). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Babees Book, Aristotle's ABC... The Bokes of Nurture of Hugh Rhodes & John Russell, Wynkyn de Worde's Boke of Keruynge
FURNIVALL, Frederick J., ed. 133
London: Trubner, 1868. First. hardcover. very good(+). with some French & Latin Poems on Like Subjects. 16 black & white woodcut illustrations. 405+133pp., thick 8vo, 3/4 brown polished calf, green leatherspine label, marbled boards (slightly rubbed). London: Early English Text Society by N. Trubner & Co., 1868. First Edition. Very good ( ). Manners and Meals in Olden Time ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Babel to Byzantium: Poets & Poetry Now
DICKEY, James
hardcover. 296pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1968). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Babette's Feast
DINESEN, Isak
hardcover. Afterword by Richard Olney. Illustrated with woodcuts by Karin Wikstrom, including two full-page color plates and numerous figures in the text. [6], 51, [2]pp. Slim 4to, cloth-backed patterned boards with an inset paper turtle design on cover; uncut edges. (Covelo CA: Yolla Bolly Press, 1997). A fine copy, but lacking the slipcase. Limited edition - number 100 of 225 copies for sale. Signed by Olney and Wikstrom. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Babeuf Plot: The Making of a Republican Legend
THOMSON, David
London: Kegan Paul, 1947. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Frontispiece and one other plate in b/w. 112pp. 12mo, cloth, d.w. (d.w. very lightly worn on top edge, cloth's top corners very slightly bumped). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1947. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Babies: History, Art, and Folklore
FONTANEL, Beatrice & D'HARCOURT, Claire
hardcover. Foreword by Dr. Robert Coles. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Slim square 4to, red boards, d.w. (New York: Abrams, 1997). A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Baby Doll
WILLIAMS, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1956. hardcover. fine/near fine. The Script for the Film, Incorporating the two One-Act Plays which Suggested It. Small 8vo, d.w. New Directions, (1956). First Ediition. Small triangular chip at the base of the dust wrapper spine, otherwise a fine, crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2876
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1044)
Fine or New (303)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2484)
Paperback (233)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (728)
With dust jacket (717)
Signed (220)
With photos (2006)