Titles starting with B from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 383
B.N.A. BOOK: STAMPS OF BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
1926. JARRETT, Fred. B.N.A.: STAMPS OF BRITISH NORTH AMERICA. With Section and Complete Check List of the Postal Stationery of Canada by T.L. Derwent Kinton. Toronto: Published by the Author & Printed by W.R. Phillips & Co., 1926. 8vo., embossed imitation limp-leather; 261 pages plus ads. First Edition. Contains postage and revenue stamps; railway, steamboat, Crown and other cancellations; Proofs, Essays, Color Trials; Pairs, Blocks & Covers, with concise Explanatory Notes. Signed by Jarrett on ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
B.O.O.B.S: A BUNCH OF OUTRAGEOUS BREAST-CANCER SURVIVORS
2004. FISHER, Kempner. B.O.O.B.S: A BUNCH OF OUTRAGEOUS BREAST-CANCER SURVIVORS. Complied & Edited by Fisher. Nashville, Tennessee, Cumberland House, [2004]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. The personal experiences of hope, courage and healing by ten breast-cancer survivors: single & divorced, mothers & grandmothers; professional & retired. Signed by the Fisher and eight of the ten authors on the front endpaper. Also with a signed presentation from con... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
BABA YAGA AND VASILISA THE BRAVE
1994. MAYER, Marianna. BABA YAGA AND VASILISA THE BRAVE. Illustrated by K.Y. Craft. NY: Morrow Junior Books, [1994]. 4to., cloth and boards in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. Signed by Craft on the dedication page. A classic Russian folktale wonderfully illustrated by K.Y. craft. Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
BABEL
1921. KAHLER, Hugh Macnair. BABEL. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. Small 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Kahler's first collection of short stories. Signed presentation from Kahler on the front endpaper: "For R. M. Pence, with very friendly sentiments- Hugh MacNair Kahler. Kennebunk Port, September 26, 1921." Very Good (gilt still bright; little soil else contents clean & tight; very neat repair to rear hinge). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
BABEL'S TOWER: THE DILEMA OF THE MODERN MUSEUM
1945. TAYLOR, Francis Henry. BABEL'S TOWER: THE DILEMA OF THE MODERN MUSEUM. NY: Columbia University Press, 1945. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Taylor on the front endpaper: "To Griff and Liz who saw the immaculate conception of this book, with love Francis Henry Taylor." Very Good; some wear, staining to rear panel d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
BABES IN TOYLAND
1904. MacDONOUGH, Glen. [With Anna Alice CHAPIN]. BABES IN TOYLAND. Illustrated by Ethel Franklin Betts. NY: Fox Duffield Company, 1904. 8vo., pictorial tan cloth, stamped in black and red. First Edition. Basis for the classic 1934 comic operetta film of the same name, starring the comedy team of Laurel and Hardy. Very Good (moderate rubbing and small bump to one corner). Enclosed in a custom-designed, leather and cloth clam-shell box, with the title in red blocks on the spine and the depiction of a wooden... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$850.00
BABSIE, GO TEACH MY PEOPLE
1997. BLEASDELL, Babsie. [With Laurie Watson Manhardt]. BABSIE, GO TEACH MY PEOPLE. Illustrated with photographs. Steubenville, OH: Franciscan University Press, [1997]. Small 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Manhardt on the title page: "To Bernie and Marion, my wonderful friends. With love, Laurie." Near Fine (small crease corner of front cover). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
BABY, WOULD I LIE
1994. WESTLAKE, Donald E. BABY, WOULD I LIE. A Romance of the Ozarks. NY: Mysterious Press, [1994]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Westlake on title page. Near fine (small abrasion half- title page) in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
BABYLONIANS AND ASSYRIANS: LIFE AND CUSTOMS
1899. SAYCE, A.H. BABYLONIAN AND ASSYRIANS: LIFE AND CUSTOMS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Small 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. The Semitic Series. Good (minor edgewear to covers, small ink name stamp on title page). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
BACK OF HISTORY
1954. HOWELLS, William. BACK OF HISTORY: THE STORY OF OUR OWN ORIGINS. NY: Doubleday & Co., 1954. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Howells on front endpaper: "Cody & Freddie, with the best from us both. Bill." Near fine; little wear (few short tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
BACK TO SLAVERY OR THE FALLACY OF SOCIALISM
1908. TEITSWORTH, George W. BACK TO SLAVERY OR THE FALLACY OF SOCIALISM. Philadelphia, Pa.: Craven-Doan Company, 1908. Small 8vo., green cloth, stamped in white, in the original dust jacket. First Edition. A discussion of some aspects of socialistic propaganda and why is should not be adopted as a form of government. The book is comprised from articles published in "The Progress" newspaper by Teitsworth- a prominent Minnesota lawyer. Laid in is a four-page brochure promoting his other book- "... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
BACK-TRAILERS FROM THE MIDDLE BORDER
1928. GARLAND, Hamlin. BACK-TRAILERS FROM THE MIDDLE BORDER. Illustrated by Constance Garland. NY: Macmillan, 1928. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Garland on half-title page: "To ___, With the Holiday well wishes of the author, Hamlin Garland. Dec. 18, 1928." Near fine (spine bit dull); some wear (small chips & tears, some rubbing) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND
1995. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. BAD DAY AT RIVERBEND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Oblong quarto, cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. Fine in like d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
BAD TO THE BONE
1991. SOLOMITA, Stephen. BAD TO THE BONE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1991]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Solomita on title page. Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
BAD TO THE BONE
1991. SOLOMITA, Stephen. BAD TO THE BONE. NY: Putnam, [1991]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Solomita on front endpaper. Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
BALAAM AND HIS MASTER
1891. HARRIS, Joel Chandler. BALAAM AND HIS MASTER AND OTHER SKETCHES AND STORIES. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1891. 12mo., decorative mottled tan cloth. First Edition. [BAL 7122]. Signed by Harris on front blank page: "Joel Chandler Harris/ "Uncle Remus." Books signed by Harris are uncommon. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$1,750.00
THE BALANCING ACT: QUOTA HIRING IN HIGHER EDUCATION
1974. ROCHE III, George C. THE BALANCING ACT: QUOTA HIRING IN HIGHER EDUCATION. LaSalle, ILL: Open Court, [1974]. 8vo., brown faux-leather, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation by Roche on front endpaper, to American Ambassador to Latin America Spruille Braden: "To Spruille Braden, leader in the struggle for an open society. George Roche." Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00
BALDER: PART THE FIRST
1854. [DOBELL, Sydney Thompson]. BALDER: PART THE FIRST. London: Smith, Elder, And Co., 1854. Small 8vo., original embossed green cloth, spine stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Dobell (as "The Author") on the title page: "Sarah Jane James, From her affectionate friend, The Author." Only the first part of this poem was completed and is a work in the Spasmodic School of writing at the time. Good (shallow abrasion base of spine, very tiny tear head of spine, & som... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$1,250.00
BALISAND
1925. HERGESHEIMER, Joseph. BALISAND. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. Sm. 8vo., green cloth in the original dust jacket. First Trade Edition. Near fine; minor wear (but some soiling) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE BALLAD OF BABIE BELL
1859. ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey. THE BALLAD OF BABIE BELL AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. Sm. 8vo., embossed brown cloth. First Edition. [BAL 253]. Merle Johnson's first state, with the publisher's Broadway address on the title page. Signed presentation from Aldrich on the title page: "Miss Annie M. Rinehart. With the best wishes of T. B. Aldrich." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (304)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (292)With dust jacket (305)
Signed (243)

