Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 613
Sort by:

 
B. G. On the Record: A Bio-Discography of Benny Goodman (First Edition)
[Goodman, Benny] D. Russell Connor and Warren Hicks
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1969. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped, several leaves with corner creases. Jacket extremities moderately toned, with slight loss at the spine ends and corners. Indispensable for the Goodman collector, as noted on the rear jacket flap. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Babar and the Professor (First Edition)
De Brunhoff, Laurent; Merle Haas (translator)
Babar and the Professor (First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good dust jacket. Light laminate lift at the spine hinges of the book, spine slightly cocked. Jacket has laminate lift at the spine hinges and extremities, a few chips and closed tears to the extremities, a small dampstain to the bottom edge of the front panel, largely affecting the verso. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Babe: The Gallant Pig (First American Edition)
King-Smith, Dick; Mary Rayner (illustrated by)
New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1985. First Edition. First American Edition, first printing, first published in Great Britain in 1983 as "The Sheep-Pig." Slight spine lean, else Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a touch of rubbing, and a tiny closed tear at the top front panel. Basis for the 1995 film directed by Chris Noonan, with Christine Cavanaugh as the voice of Babe, the pig. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Babe in the Woods (First Edition)
Block, Lawrence and William Ard writing as William Ard
Babe in the Woods (First Edition)
New York: Monarch No. 172, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition, with a small tear at the middle of the front panel, starting from the spine. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Babel: A Film by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (First Edition, signed by Inarritu and Arriaga)
Inarritu, Alejandro Gonzalez (director); Guillermo Arriaga (screenwriter); Mary Ellen Mark, Patrick Bard, Graciela Iturbide and Miguel Rio Branco (photographs); Maria Eladia Hagerman (editor)
Babel: A Film by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (First Edition, signed by Inarritu and Arriaga)
Taschen, 2006. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED on the title page by the film's director, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, screenwriter Guillermo Arriaga, and composer of the score, Gustavo Santaolalla (winner of the Academy Award for his score to "Brokeback Mountain"). "Babel" is the third (and apparently final) film by this team, ending a widely-praised trilogy that included "Amores Perros" (2000) and "21 Grams" (2003). A... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Baber's Little Box (First Edition)
De Brunhoff, Laurent; Oliver Jones (translator)
London: Methuen, 1980. First Edition. Four minature volumes. First Editions, first printings. All volumes Near Fine in Near Fine dust jackets and a Very Good plus illustrated slipcase. Some rubbing to the spines and panel edges of the dust jacetsThe four books are Babar's Book on Earth, Air, Water and Fire. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Baby Doll (First Edition)
Williams, Tennessee
Baby Doll (First Edition)
New York: New Directions, 1956. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a lightly rubbed, Near Fine dust jacket. A play that was the basis for the dark 1958 film directed by Elia Kazan and starring Karl Malden and Carroll Baker. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Baby, Would I Lie? (Signed First Edition)
Westlake, Donald E
New York: Mysterious, 1994. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Babylon Nights: A David Spandau Novel (Signed First Edition)
Depp, Daniel
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2010. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Babylon Heights: A Play (Signed First Edition)
Welsh, Irvine and Dean Cavanagh
New York: W.W. Norton, 2006. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. SIGNED by the Irvine Welsh on the title page. Fine and unread in perfect-bound pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Bachelors Get Lonely (Signed First Edition)
Gardner, Erle Stanley writing as A.A. Fair
Bachelors Get Lonely (Signed First Edition)
New York: William Morrow, 1961. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author to his niece on the front endpaper: "To Nordie / With lots of the best from / Your Erle / Erle Stanley Gardner / Feb 1959." Binding slightly cocked, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A Bertha Cool and Donald Lam mystery. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$725.00

 
Back Story (Signed First Edition)
Parker, Robert B
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: "-- / All Best / Robert B. Parker." Spine ends lightly bumped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Spenser novel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Back Trail: A Novella of Love in the South (Signed First Edition)
Finch, Amanda
Back Trail: A Novella of Love in the South (Signed First Edition)
New York: William Frederick Press, 1951. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper with an address, "931 N. Washington St," written underneath in her hand, presumably making this the author's personal copy. Very Good in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Background to Danger (Original Film Pressbook)
Ambler, Eric (novel); Raoul Walsh (director); W. R. Burnett (screenwriter); Gerge Raft, Sydney Greenstreet, Brenda Marshall, and Peter Lorre (starring)
Background to Danger (Original Film Pressbook)
Burbank: Warner Brothers, 1943. Original pressbook for the 1943 film, "Background to Danger", directed by Raoul Walsh, based on the 1937 novel "Uncommon Danger" by Eric Ambler. Written for the screen by W. R. Burnett, and starring Gerge Raft, Sydney Greenstreet, Brenda Marshall, and Peter Lorre. An American intelligence operative (George Raft) in neutral Turkey must prevent a Nazi agent (Sydney Greenstreet) from releasing forgeries of a Russian invasion plan. 19 pages, saddle stitched... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
Background to Danger (Publisher's Advance Reading Copy in wrappers)
Ambler, Eric
Background to Danger (Publisher's Advance Reading Copy in wrappers)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy, preceding the First American Edition. Very Good in publisher's standard card wrappers, stating "SPECIAL ADVANCE COPY: For private and confidential use only." Tipped on to the front wrapper, as issued, is the full-color illustration from the first edition jacket. Basis for the 1943 film directed by Raoul Walsh, written for the screen by W.R. Burnett, and starring George Raft, Sydney Greenstreet, Peter Lorre, and ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,650.00

 
Backlash (Vintage Paperback, UK Edition)
Weissman, Sidney
Backlash (Vintage Paperback, UK Edition)
London: Digit Books No. R-380, 1955 [Presumed]. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this UK edition. Very Good plus condition. Spine cocking at the crown, spine crease, light dust-soiling to the page edges. A very presentable copy of a scarce publication. Not in Holroyd. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Backstabber (Signed First Edition)
Cockey, Tim
New York: Hyperion, 2004. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. One outer corner lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Publisher's advertising sticker to the front panel of jacket. A Hitchcock Sewell mystery set in Baltimore. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Backstage Love (First Edition)
Westlake, Donald writing as Alan Marshall
Backstage Love (First Edition)
New York: Midwood Books No. 17, 1959. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Slight spine lean, very faint dampstain at the bottom page edges, bindery crease, corner crease to the rear wrapper as well as a minor horizontal hairline scratch. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Backwoods Tramp (First Edition)
Whittington, Harry
Greenwich CT: Gold Medal No. 889, 1959. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Near Fine. Slightest lean, else a brilliant copy. Cover art by Barye Phillips. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Bacon Picasso: The Life of Images (First Editions)
Baldassari, Anne; Francis Bacon and Pablo Picasso (subject)
Paris: Flammarion, 2005. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A lovely book that explores Picasso's influence on Bacon's work; includes 180 plates, and a selected bibliography. 239 pages. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 613
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (102)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (549)
With dust jacket (369)
Signed (195)
With photos (324)