Titles starting with B from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 343
Babylonian and Assyrian Laws, Contracts and Letters
2000. Johns, C.H.W. Babylonian and Assyrian Laws, Contracts and Letters. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1904. xxii, 424 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770220; ISBN-10: 1584770228. Hardcover. * Translation of ancient legal sources such as the Code of Hammurabi, laws relating to contracts, marriage, inheritance, slavery, property, sales, land tenure, and more will show the reader the law and the law-courts, the rights of the State, the family and the individual, and property... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$86.49
The Babylonian Laws, Edited with Translation and Commentary
1952. Hammurabi, King of Babylonia. The Babylonian Laws. Edited with Translation and Commentary by G.R. Driver and John C. Miles. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1952-1955. Two volumes. Original cloth, Volume I in tattered dust jacket. Moderate shelfwear, fading to spine of Volume II, hinges cracked but secure. Early owner signature (of Harry Saggs) to front free endpaper of Volume II, interiors otherwise clean. A solid set. * A title in the series Ancient Codes and Laws of the Near East. An offprint from an ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
The Bachelor's Christmas and Other Stories
1895. Grant, Robert. The Bachelor's Christmas and Other Stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. ix, 309 pp. Original red cover with gilt stamped binding and top edge. Ex-library bookplate, stamped edges, spine label. Deckled edges. Spine lightly rubbed, faded and slightly torn. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
The Back: A Law-Medicine Problem. Second edition
1965. Schroeder Jr, Oliver (Editor). The Back: A Law-Medicine Problem, Second edition. Cincinnati, OH: The W.H. Anderson Company, [1965]. xiv, 419 pp. Ex-library with stamps, bookplate on front pastedown page, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on spine. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03
The Bacon Lectures on the Constitution of the United States Given
0. [U.S. Constitution]. The Bacon Lectures on the Constitution of the United States Given at Boston University 1928-1938. [Worchester, Mass.: The Heffernan Press, n.d.]. 453 pp. Ex-library with stamps and location label on spine. Red cloth, worn with gilt spine. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Hinges cracked but holding. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03
Bad Judgment: The Case of Mr Justice Leo A. Landreville
1996. Kaplan, William. Bad Judgment: The Case of Mr. Justice Leo A. Landreville. Toronto: Published for the Osgoode Society for Canadian Legal History by the University of Toronto Press, 1996. xii, 225 pp. Cloth very good in lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
Baja California 1535-1956
1999. Barrett, Ellen. Baja California 1535-1956. Los Angeles, Bennett & Marshall, 1957. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2002. Cloth. Octavo. 285 pp. New. * Bibliography on the Califonia region. It includes the penisula of Baja California, the Gulf of California and the islands of the mainland, on both the Gulf and the Pacific coasts. Included are 2,873 books of historical, geographical and scientific literature relating to Baja California and adjacent areas. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Baker and Milsom's Sources of English Legal History. Private Law to
2010. Baker, John. Baker and Milsom's Sources of English Legal History. Private Law to 1750. Second Edition. Oxford University Press, June 2010. 830 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. ISBN-13: 9780199546800. New. Publisher's Price USD 132. * The definitive source book on the development of English private law. This new edition has been comprehensively revised and updated to incorporate new sources discovered since the original publication in 1986, and to reflect developments in recent scholarship. All... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$113.51
Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House
1882. Balfour-Paul, J., and John Read, Editors. Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House. [Edinburgh]: Privately Printed, 1882. 126, [1] pp. Woodcut frontispiece and illustrations. Quarto (10" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary quarter morocco over cloth, gilt insignia to front board, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some rubbing with light wear to extremities, corners bumped. Text printed on fine wide-margined paper, text ruled in red line borders. A few minor stains and... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House
1882. Balfour-Paul, J., and John Read, Editors. Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House. [Edinburgh]: Privately Printed, 1882. 126, [1] pp. Woodcut frontispiece and illustrations. Quarto (10" x 8-1/4"). Contemporary quarter morocco over cloth, gilt insignia to front board, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Some rubbing with moderate wear to extremities, bottom edge and corners bumped. Text printed on fine wide-margined paper, text ruled in red line borders. Lat... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House
1882. Balfour-Paul, J., and John Read, Editors. Ballads of the Bench and Bar or Idle Lays of the Parliament House. [Edinburgh]: Privately Printed, 1882. 126, [1] pp. Woodcut frontispiece and illustrations. Quarto (8-1/4" x 10"). Contemporary quarter morocco over cloth, gilt insignia to front board, top edge gilt, deckle fore and bottom edges. Moderate rubbing with some wear to corners, spine ends worn, boards partially detached, a few cracks to text block. Later bookseller ticket to front pastedow... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
The Baltic Sea: New Developments in National Policies and... 2 vols
1996. Platzoder, Renate. The Baltic Sea: New Developments in National Policies and International Cooperation. Ebenhausen: European Workshops on the Law of the Sea. Volume I: 1996. vi, 215 pp. Volume II: 1994. vi, 217-513 pp. Softbound, lightly worn. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Bambridge on Trial for Murder by a Committee of the House of Commons
1803. [Engraving]. Hogarth, William (After) [1697-1764]. Cook, Thomas [1744-1818], Engraver. Bambridge on Trial for Murder by a Committee of the House of Commons. Copperplate engraving by Thomas Cook after a painting by William Hogarth. London: G & J Robinson, 1803. 24-3/4" x 28-3/4," image size 17" x 21-1/2," copperplate engraving. Attractively mounted and matted. Negligible light toning to margins, small tear to left just affecting image, image otherwise fresh. * This engraving de... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$486.49
The Bank of England Forgery
1929. Dilnot, George (editor). The Bank of England Forgery. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Frontispiece. Illustrated. 274 pp. Gilt stamped cloth, rubbed, spine sunned. Some foxing. Few uncut pages. Good. * Famous Trials Series. The trial took place in August 1873. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$14.05
The Bank of North Dakota: An Experiment in Agrarian Banking. NY, 1898
1898. Tostlebe, Alvin S. The Bank of North Dakota: An Experiment in Agrarian Banking. New York: Columbia University Press, 1924. 210, [18] pp. Includes eighteen pages of advertisements. Recent cloth, gilt-stamped spine, interior clean and bright. Ex-library. Perforated stamp to title page. * A title in the series Studies in History, Economics and Public Law edited by the Political Science Faculty of Columbia University. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.84
Banking Law and Regulation. 3 Vols. Looseleaf format. thru 2009-1 supp
2009. Banking Law and Regulation. Michael P. Malloy. Aspen Publishers Wolters Kluwer. 3 Vols. Looseleaf format. Current through 2009-1 Supplement. Ex-private law library with stamps and location labels at foot of spines, else very good condition. Publisher's Price USD 1,268. * Many startling events have reshaped the contours of the regulation of banks, savings and loans, and other depository institutions in recent years. This set includes incisive discussion & analysis of: The Financial Institutions... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$318.92
Banking Law Journal Digest. 2 Vols. Current through 2008 Update No. 3
2008. Banking Law Journal Digest. [Arlington, Va.]: A.S. Pratt & Sons. 2 Vols. Looseleaf format. Complete set, current through 2008 Update No. 3. [with] 2008 CD-ROM on inside front cover of volume 1. Ex-private law firm library with stamps and location labels at foot of spines, else very good. Publisher's Price USD 499. * Contents include: Banking generally; Bankruptcy; Trusts; Commercial paper; Deposits and collections; Letters of credit; Investment securities; Secured transactions and Real estat... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
Banking and Lending Institution Forms with Commentary and Checklist
2009. Banking and Lending Institution Forms With Commentary and Checklists. Jacob W. Reby. Arlington, Virginia: A.S. Pratt & Sons Groups. 4 Volumes. Looseleaf format. Current through December 2009 update. With 2002 CD ROM in volume 1. Ex-private law firm with location labels at foot of spines, stamps and barcode labels on front cover, else very good. Publisher's Price USD 649. Special USD 150. * Provides a complete banking and lending encyclopedia of forms addressing all types of lending, leasing,... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
Bankruptcy Reform Amendments: A Legislative History of the Bankruptcy
1992. Bankruptcy Reform Amendments: A Legislative History of the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984. Eugene M. Wypyski and Bernard D. Reams. William S. Hein & Co., 1992. Reprint. 10 volumes. New. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$935.00
Bankruptcy Amendments: A Legislative History of Bankruptcy Judges,
0. Bankruptcy Amendments: A Legislative History of Bankruptcy Judges, United States Trustees, and Family Farmers. Eugene M. Wypyski and Bernard D. Reams. William S. Hein & Co., 1992. Reprint. 3 vols. New. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$308.11
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (70)
Signed (5)
With photos (79)

