Titles starting with B from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 137
B.B.B. BOGGS' BALTIMORE BITTERS. WE CALL THE ATTENTION OF GROCERS, LIQUOR DEALERS & DRUGGISTS TO "BOGGS' GERMAN TONIC BITTERS," MANUFACTURED BY WADE, BOYKIN & CO., SOLE PROPRIETORS, 3 N. LIBERTY STREET, BALTIMORE
NP [Baltimore, MD?]:: np,, nd [ca. 1870].. Broadside, measuring 12 x 9 inches, printed in various sizes and styles of type. Some short tears and chipping to margins (only one closed tear touching text); creased from folding; some moderate soiling. Wade, Boykin & Co. touts its bitters as being "highly Medicinal, flavored with Tonic and Aromatic Vegetable Medicines only...especially adapted to the treatment of General Debility, Dyspepsia, Flatulence, Fever and Ague... [etc.]." Several testimon... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A B C PETITS CONTES
Tours:: Maison Alfred Mame & Fils,, nd [c. 1930].. 4to; 54 pp. First edition. Exquisitely illustrated by Job. An ABC reader, with a word from each letter of the alphabet serving as the basis of a story, e.g., P = "Pois" -- followed by the story of the princess and the pea. Very good in original illustrated boards, slightly shaken, with scuffing and abrading to corners, some fraying and sunning to spine. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
BAILEY MILITARY ACADEMY, GREENWOOD, SOUTH CAROLINA, A SELECT SCHOOL FOR BOYS; FORTY-TWO YEARS SUCCESSFUL GUIDANCE OF YOUTH, 1890-1933: ANNOUNCEMENTS, 1933-1934
Greenwood, SC.. The academy (printed by Press of the News Printing House, Charlotte, N.C. 4to. 71 pp. Illustrated; portraits, folding portrait panorama, unused application form. Original printed brown wrappers (rubbed). Very good. Elaborate catalogue and promotional for the school. Illustrations include views of buildings and grounds and cadets in the field. Scarce; not recorded on OCLC. Not in Turnbull. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
BALLARD OF THE BONES AND OTHER POEMS. Introduction by Jesse Stuart
NY:: Dutton,,, 1945.. First edition, a dedication copy (?), signed "Emma Reece" on the front endpaper in the year of publication (the book was dedicated to the author's parents, Juan and Emma Reece). 8vo. 93 pp. Tan cloth; portions of dust jacket affixed to rear endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
BALTIMORE COUNTY SEAL, NOTARY PUBLIC, DATED JULY 14, 1795
Single sheet, text on one side only, with small backing sheet attached by the seal to the rear of the page. Manuscript document from Geo. P. Keeports, Notary Public of Baltimore County, attesting that he and one Mathew Egan, witnessed William Aug't. Washington transfer and assign his right and title to a lot of ground. The seal is affixed to the lower section of the note, a clear, intact example of the Baltimore County seal, including Keeport's name and commission. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
BALTIMORE & OHIO RAILROAD/SPECIAL LUMBER TARIFF... / BEGINNING MONDAY APRIL 15TH, 1867 G.R. BLANCHARD, GENERAL FREIGHT AGENT
7 by 18 in. Very good. Lists of rates for lumber between various Md cities to Baltimore. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE BATTLE OF KING'S MOUNTAIN
Bristol, TN:: King Printing Co.,, [n.d., ca. 1930].. 8vo.; (11) pp. Short sketch of the battle and biographical notices of eight American commanders. Original printed brown wrapper, stapled. A very good copy. First edition. Uncommon--not recorded by Thornton, Turnbull, the NUC, or OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE BATTLE OF FRANKLIN, NOVEMBER 30, 1864: THE BLOODIEST ENGAGEMENT OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES
NY & Washington:: Neale Pub. Co.,, 1908.. 8vo. 88 pp. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth (a little spotted). Very good copy. First edition. The author served as captain of Company D, 37th Mississippi Infantry in the Confederate army. Dornbusch Il, 607. Nicholson, p. 54. Not in Nevins. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
THE BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN
Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1966.. 8vo. 203pp. Maps, one folding. Publisher's blue quarter-morocco and cloth, gilt title on spine, top edge yellow. Fine copy. First edition, 1/249 copies signed by the author and with a signed page of her typescript for this book bound in. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
THE BATTLE OF THE BIG HOLE. A History of General Gibbon's Engagement with the Nez Perces Indians in the Big Hole Valley, Montana, August 9th, 1877
Chicago and New York:: Rand, McNally & Company,, 1889.. 8vo; 120 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's ads. First edition. Frontispiece. Publisher's orignal brown cloth, gilt lettering. Lacks front endpaper, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
BATTLE OF PEA RIDGE, ARKANSAS. MARCH 6, 7 & 8, 1862
N.P., n.p., n.d. Condensed story of the battle presented by the Pea Ridge National Park Assoc. Folded pamphlet. 12mo.; no pagination (8pp.). One illustration. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
THE BEARD
San Francisco, CA:, n.d (ca. 1967?).. Broadside, measuring 7 1/2 in. x 11 in., printed on one side. Advertisement for a run of performances of McClure's play at the Wharf Theatre, a one-act show starring Billie Dixon as Jean Harlow and Richard Bright as Billy the Kid. Pictures of Harlow & William H. Bonney reproduced on the broadside. An odd, decidely peripheral piece of outlaw material. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
BEAUFORT COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA: THE SHRINES, EARLY HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY
Augusta, GA:: Commercial Printing Co.,, (1926).. 8vo. 32pp illus. Wraps. Very good. Promotional pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
BEAUFORT COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA. ITS SHRINES AND EARLY HISTORY
Augusta, GA:: N.L. Willet,, n.d. (ca.1922?).. Red paperwraps (sunned). 8vo.; 30pp. "Compliments of Lake Realty Co., Beaufort, SC" printed on front wrap. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
BEAUTIFUL FLORIDA: THE WINTER PLAYGROUND OF THE NATION
Printed by Curt Teich & Co.:: Chicago, IL.,, n.d. (ca.1915).. Color illus. paperwraps. 8vo.; (1pp. of text, & 15pp. of color illus. postcard views of sites in Florida). OCLC locates two copies (State Lib. of FL; University of FL). cf. Servies 16565 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
BEAUTIFUL ISLE, SONG ADDRESSED TO DAUPHIN ISLAND MOBILE POINT, (FORT BOYER, ALABAMA). Adapted to a favorite Polish Air, and respectfully dedicated to Madame Walton Levert, by James G. Drake
Louisville, (KY):: Peters, Webb & Co.,, (c1850).. Large 4to. 5 pp. Lithograph view of Dauphin Island in the bay just south of Mobile. Disbound (soiled, some tears into margin, one affecting view, tape-repaired on verso). Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
BELLEVIEW, MARION COUNTY, FLORIDA, DESCRIBED BY PROMINENT VISITORS: TESTIMONIALS [caption title]
(Newburyport, MA:: J.H. Foss),, 1884.. Single sheet folded to narrow 12mo of 6 panels. Original printed self-wrappers (some wear at the edges). Very good. Among the eight appraisers of the developer, the Marion Land and Improvement Company, and its prospects in Florida is Civil War hero Joshua Chamberlain; a list of stockholders in the company is printed on the rear panel. Quite scarce; not in Servies (cf. Servies 8098 and 8099 for Belleview promotionals of the same vintage), not recorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1892.. The Garfield edition. Two volumes. Illustrated from drawings by William Martin Johnson (in the page margins); with photogravures. 3/4 leather and marbled boards; gilt stamping and raised bands on spines; top page edges gilt. Some rubbing to leather, else a very good set. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S LIFE AND WRITINGS: A BIBIOGRAPHICAL ESSAY ON THE STEVENS COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO DOCTOR FRANKLIN
London:: Printed by Davy & Sons at the Dryden Press for the author,, 1881.. 4to. 40 pp. Illustrated, portrait plates, title page vignette. Original gilt and black-stamped illustrated cloth; bookplate, but a fine unopened and untrimmed copy. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
BETWEEN THE BLACKWATER AND THE NANTICOKE: HISTORY AND LEGEND OF EASTERN DORCHESTER COUNTY
NP:: np,, (1967).. 4to; viii, 256 pp. Original paperwraps, chipped and soiled, metal clip binding. Typescript, printed on recto only. A good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (13)

