Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

 
Babes in the Darkling Wood
WELLS, H. G
London: Secker and Warburg, 1940. First edition. Small octavo. 399 pages. Near fine in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. A very nice copy and scarce in dust jacket. Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The Baby Dragon
MARS, WITOLD
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. First edition. Tall thin octavo. 30 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and a little color. Near fine in original cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) with a closed tear on the front panel. Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Baker's Formula and Procedure Manual (The Success of Baking)
JANSSON, LENNART ERIK
San Diego: Sea Lion Publications, 1981. First edition. Quarto. vi; 121 pages. With nine pages of color illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. A very nice copy. Catalogs: COOKING. BAKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Ballad of the Sad Café: The Novels and Stories
MCCULLERS, CARSON
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1951). Later printing. Small thick octavo. 791 pages. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket (price-clipped). Inscribed by McCullers. Inscribed in a later, somewhat shakey hand." Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$350.00

 
The Ballad of Tall Tom Wolfe
HODGIN, DAVID REID
Asheville, NC: The Stephens Press, 1949. First edition. Tall narrow quarto. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Scarce. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Ballads and Songs of Love
[BREMER PRESS]
(Munchen: Bremer Presse, 1930). First edition. Tall quarto. 136 pages plus index. One of 200 copies. Near fine in original cloth-backed boards and a sunned printed paper spine label. Scarce. Catalogs: BREMER PRESS. BALLADS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$375.00

 
The Balloonist
HARRIS, MACDONALD
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1976). First edition. Octavo. 273 pages. Just about fine in like dust jacket. A marvelous nearly forgotten novel. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Balm of Gilead Tree: New and Selected Stories
MORGAN, ROBERT
(Frankfort): Gnomon, (1999). First edition. Octavo. 344 pages. One of 26 specially-bound, lettered copies. As new in cloth-backed patterned boards with a handsome printed paper label on the spine. A lovely production of a worthy collection. Signed by Morgan." Catalogs: SOUTHERN AMERICAN LITERATURE. SHORT STORIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
Balthus
KLOSSOWSKI DE ROLA, STANISLAS
(Munchen): Schirmer/Mosel, (1983). First edition. Large thin square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Balthus: ""To Axel from Andrea and Balthus/ with my best wishes/ for a merry Christmas/ December 1988.""" Catalogs: MODERN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$750.00

 
Balthus
CLAIR, JEAN, editor
New York: Rizzoli, (2001). First American edition. Thick narrow quarto. 496 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in original cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: MODERN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$80.00

 
A Balthus Notebook
DAVENPORT, GUY
New York: The Ecco Press, (1989). First edition. Octavo. 90 pages. With seven black and white plates. Light spotting to the top edge otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Davenport. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Bamboo Fire: An Anthropologist in New Guinea
MITCHELL, WILLIAM
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1978). First edition. 12mo. 256 pages. With several pages of black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: ANTHROPOLOGY. NEW GUINEA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Banners of the Coast
RUTLEDGE, ARCHIBALD
(Columbia, SC: The State Company), 1908. First edition. Thin octavo. 47 pages. Previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper, mild wear to the spinal extremities and minor toning to the endsheets, still a near fine copy in original gray cloth lettered in silver on the upper cover. This South Carolina icon's second book of poetry. Uncommon." Catalogs: SOUTHERN POETRY. SOUTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$500.00

 
Barack Obama: Son of Promise, Child of Hope. Illustrated by Bryan Collier
GRIMES, NIKKI
New York: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, (2008). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Bottom corners very slightly bumped otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Collier. Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Barbara Kruger
GOLDSTEIN, ANN, organizer
Los Angeles: The Museum of Contemporary Art, The MIT Press, (1999). First edition. Quarto. 268 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original pictorial boards. Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Barcia's Chronological History of the Continent of Florida
BARCIA, ANDRES DE
Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1951. First edition, thus. Tall quarto. lx; 426 pages. With one folding chart. One of 999 numbered copies. Spine slightly faded, bottom front corner slightly abrated, otherwise a nice, near fine copy in original decorated boards. Inscribed by the President of The St. Augustine Historical Society." Catalogs: FLORIDA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00

 
Barefoot Gen: Out of the Ashes. A Cartoon Story of Hiroshima. Foreword by Art Spiegelman. Volume Four of A Cartoon History of Hiroshima
NAKAZAWA, KEIJI
Philadelphia: New Society Publishers, (1994). First edition, thus. Octavo. xviii; 269 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: MANGA. JAPANESE HISTORY. GRAPHIC NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Baroque Times in Old Mexico: Seventeenth-Century Persons, Places, and Practices
LEONARD, IRVING
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, (1959). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 260 pages. With five black and white illustrations and one map. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Catalogs: COLONIAL MEXICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Barrayar. Signed
BUJOLD, LOIS MCMASTER
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1991). First edition, thus. Octavo. x; 389 pages. With a color frontispiece. Easton bookplate affixed and filled out otherwise fine in gilt-decorated Easton leather, aeg. Signed by Bujold." Catalogs: SCIENCE FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
Barrel Fever: Stories and Essays
SEDARIS, DAVID
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1994). First edition, first printing. Small octavo. 196 pages. Small faint sticker residue on the front pastedown otherwise fine in original two-toned boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page by Sedaris. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. HUMOR. STORIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (73)