Titles starting with B from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 1775
B. F. Lamb, Ecumenical Pioneer: a Biography of Rev. B. F. Lamb, D. D. , LL. D
Ohio: Parthenon Press. VG. 1964. Hardcover. ex-lib, stamped and marked on first few pages, otherwise, Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
B FRANKLIN--INVENTOR
VG. Privately printed, NY, 1960. Typophiles Monograph 60. A keepsake for Printing Week, 1960. Wood engravings by John DePol. 41 pages, clothbound, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
B. FRANKLIN INNOVATOR
New York: Privately Printed. VG. 1961. Hardcover. Typophiles Monographs 63. Wood engravings by John DePol. 24 pages. Hardcover. Fine copy in glassine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
B. FRANKLIN, WIT
New York: Privately Printed. VG. 1957. Hardcover. Typophile monograph # 50, patterned paper boards, near fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
B. Franklin, Innovator
NY: Privately Printed. VG. 1961. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
B. L. W. TO THE TYPOPHILES
N. Y.: Typophiles. VG. 1941. Hardcover. Photocopy of a letter from Beatrice Warde, sent to those who helped produce "Bombed but Unbeaten". Tweed cloth binding with red morocco label on cover. A Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
B. M. G. BERTHA M. GOUDY - RECOLLECTIONS BY ONE WHO KNEW HER BEST
Marlboro, N. Y.: The Village Press. VG. 1939. Hardcover. 1 of 300 copies. A fine copy, inscribed "To Chas. E. Pont with regard- Fred W. Goudy- Deepdene 3/26/40". . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$250.00
B. R. AMERICA'S TYPOGRAPHIC PLAYBOY
New York: The Georgian Press. VG. 1927. Hardcover. #446 of 500 copies. Signed by the author and inscribed by B. R. "Inscribed with pleasure for Charles E. Pont- Bruce ROgers". Printed boards, top of front joint starting, else near fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$185.00
B. R. AMERICA'S TYPOGRAPHIC PLAYBOY
New York: The Georgian Press. VG. 1927. Hardcover. Printed by Richard Ellis. #95 of 500 copies. Spine a bit worn and spine tips chipped, else very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
B.U. BLUES & BLASPHEMIES WITH WISE WORDS & KEYS TO CULTURE
Binghampton, New York: By the Author. Very Good. 2002. Softcover. Binghamton, NY: Published by the author, (2002). First printing. 80 pages, softbound. Front endpaper has an inscription from the author. Overall a NF copy in crisp paper wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE B-24 LIBERATOR 1939-1945
VG. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, (1980). 128pp, 12" tall, numerous black and white photographs, some color, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
BAALBECK PALMYRA
New York: J. J. Augustin. VG. 1946. Hardcover. 136 pages, First Edition, spine spotted previous owner signed, otherwise a very good copy in a very good dj . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
BAALBEK PALMYRA
VG. Photographs by Hoyningen-Huene, text by David M. Robinson. 133 pages, hardcover, very good condition, no jacket. Corners bumped. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00
BABBITT
VG. New York: Bantam Books, (1946). 408 pages. This is a paperback with pictorial wrappers and a dj. The interior is clean and tight and the wrappers are crisp. Overall a very good copy in a like dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
BABBITT
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. NY: Bantam Books, (1946). First softbound Bantam edition. 408 pages. A VG copy with slightly toned pages and crisp wrappers. The DJ is good with edgewear mostly to the top edge. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE BABBITT WARREN
VG. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1926. Hardcover, 230 pages, no dust jacket. Fine condition; slight wear to head and heel of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
BABY-BOOM DAYDREAMS: THE ART OF DOUGLAS BOURGEOIS
New York: Hudson Hills Press. Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. New York: Hudson Hills Press, (2003). 110 page, hardbound exhibition catalog. Contents are bright and clean with beautiful color reproductions throughout. Binding is black cloth with embossing to the front cover. Boards are very clean with no markings. Pictorial DJ is vivid and fresh. Overall NF/NF. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
BABYLONIAN LIFE AND HISTORY
London: Religious Tract Society. VG. 1925. Hardcover. Second Edition, Rewritten throughout and enlarged. With 11 plates and 22 illustrations in the text. London, Religious Tract Society (1925).The original of this title was published in 1884. The author was asked for a revision to be published. I soon came to the conclusion that no revision would bring the book up to date, or even make a passable job of it. I therefore reported to him that the book must be rewritten and, of course, enlarge... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00
THE BABYLONIAN EXPEDITION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA. SERIES D: RESEARCHES AND TREATISES. VOLUME I
Philadelphia: Deptarment of Archaeology of the University of Pennsylvania. VG. 1904. Hardcover. Hilprecht, H. V. THE BABYLONIAN EXPEDITION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA. SERIES D: RESEARCHES AND TREATISES. VOLUME I. Philadelphia: Published by the Department of Archaeology of the University of Pennsylvania, 1904. 577 pages, 2 maps in rear pocket. 9 ¾" x 6", red cloth covers with gilt printing. Pages untrimmed, former owner bookplate on the front paste down. This is a bright, comple... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
BACCALAUREATE SERMON AND ORATION AND POEM. CLASS OF 1866
Cambridge: Wilson,. VG. 1866. Paperback. Cambridge: John Wilson and Sons, 1866. 56 pages. The interior is clean and bright. The paper wrappers are crisp with some staining. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1722)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1212)Paperback (203)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)With dust jacket (831)
Signed (136)

