Titles starting with B from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 703
A B DURAND 1796-1886
Montclair, New Jersey: Montclair Art Museum, 1971. Copious b/w illustrations and 8 full color plates. 111 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative paper covered boards. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped, rear wrap soiled; else clean & sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00
B. FRANKLIN INNOVATOR
New York: Privately printed, 1961. Numerous engravings in monochromatic ink. Illustrated by John DePol. 22+ pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Illustrative on pink paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Sunned to spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Glassine wrap age darkened & edge worn with several small chips & tears to extremities. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50
B. FRANKLIN INVENTOR
Inventor. [Np]: A R Tommasini, 1974. One of an edition limited to 700 copies, this being #652. Numerous engravings. 39 pp. pamphlet. 24mo size. Illustrative on red paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; else clean & sound with additional material laid in. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
A B FROST
The American Sportsman’s Artist. Camden, South Carolina: The Premier Press, 1985. Introduction by Charles Woodward. One of an edition limited to 3,000 copies, this being #597. Copious b/w illustrations. 154+ pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Brown calf. Gilt lettering and decoration. Clean, tight and bright, no noticeable defects, appears unread. Near fine/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$95.00
B-17 BOMBER CREW DIARY
A Story of the 8th Air Force in World War II. Manhattan, Kansas: Sunflower University Press, 1985. Numerous b/w photographs. 142 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Heel and corners lightly rubbed; previous owner’s name inked to half title page. Interior very clean. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17.50
B-29 BOOK
Tacoma, WA: Bomber Books, 1978. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 28 pp. Softcover. Small 4to. Sky blue illustrative pamphlet. Minor rubbing to extremities and wraps; wraps and edges slightly yellowed; faint very light scattered foxing on edges. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
B-57 CANBERRA IN ACTION
Aircraft Number 77. Carrollton, Texas: Squadron/Signal Publications, Inc., 1986. Copious b/w photographs and illustrations. Illustrated by Perry Manley. 50 pp. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. Illustrative paper wrappers. Spine, head, and heel lightly rubbed; corners lightly bumped. Interior very clean. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$32.00
BABY BEARS
NY: Sam’L Gabriel Sons & Co., 1942. Fully illustrated in color. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo size. Color illustrative paper wrappers. Wraps lightly edge-rubbed, perimeter sunned, few faint scattered soils, light scattered foxing to rear wrap and edges of few pages. Former owner’s name in smeared crayon to front wrap. Else, still good. Good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
BABYLAND [MAGAZINE]
Includes Volume I, numbers 1-12 and Volume II, numbers 1-12. Boston: D. Lothrop & Co., (1877 and 1878. Copious b/w illustrations. 96 and 104 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Brown cloth backed, marbled paper covered boards. Rebound in August, 1909 (former owner’s notation). All edges spreckled and daubed. Extremities bumped and worn. Some pages torn and repaired with paper tape. Interior toned, but quite sound. A nice example of the first 2 years of publication. Good+/No jacket issued. (Over... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00
BABYLAND
Publisher’s hardbound volume of 12 issues of Babyland Magazine, Volume XIII, 1889. Boston: Lothrop Company, 1889. Numerous b/w illustrations. 104 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Chromolithic paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners bumped and worn; spine worn at rear hinge. Interior quite sound; a nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
BACCHUS CLUB MYSTERY: A FURTHER ADVENTURE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Montreal, Canada: Kylix Media, Inc, 1991. FIRST EDITION. 101 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Burgundy cloth. Nice, crisp, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$80.00
BACK ROADS TO FAR PLACES
New York: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1971. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by the author. Unpaginated. paperback. Square 16mo size. Illustrative on black paper wrappers. Cover slightly scuffed & soiled to rear wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned & foxed; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
BACK ROOM
Np: Privately printed for the author, (1937). Signed and inscribed by the author to Calla & Ben Stahl (Ben Stahl being a famous artist) . 160 pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Blue cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped. Top and bottom board edges mildly rubbed. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing extending only to perimeter of pages. Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
BACK TO THE WATER
Discovering Florida’s Urban Waterfronts. (Tallahassee, FL): Florida Dept. of Community Affairs, (1986). Numerous b/w and color photographs, illustrations, maps and tables. 92 pp. Softcover. Oblong Large 8vo size. Pink illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine slightly sunned. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps and edges. Interior clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
BACKGAMMON
New York: Quadrangle, ( 1977 ). Second printing. Numerous b/w illustrations. 404 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Black cloth. Covers lightly worn, else v.g. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00
BACKGROUND PAPER: NICARAGUA’S MILITARY BUILD-UP AND SUPPORT FOR CENTRAL AMERICAN SUBVERSION
Washington, DC: Dept. of State & Dept. of Defense, 1984. Few b/w illustrations and photographs to follow text. 37+ pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Pale green pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Few, very minor scattered stains on wraps and edges. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
BACKTRACK
Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press, (1982). First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 167 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Top board & page edges lightly dust soiled. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed, spine sunned and yellowed. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
BACKWARD LOOK: A SURVEY OF IRISH LITERATURE
London: Macmillan, 1967. First edition. 264 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Red paper covered boards. Silver lettering to spine. Extremities very lightly rubbed; head, heel, and front upper extremity bumped; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed. Dust jacket edge rubbed, more so at head and heel. Interior clean and tight; quite sound. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
BACON IN THE SMOKEHOUSE
And Other American Folk Rhymes. Sarasota, FL: Poor Richard Press, 1980. Woodcuts by Richard Floethe. One of an edition limited to 25 copies, this being #12. Signed by the artist. Numerous red ink woodcuts. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Oblong 12mo size. Illustrative on pink paper covered boards. Cover clean, corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped & rubbed; else clean & tight. Light blue slip cover edge worn and slightly sunned, else sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00
BACON’S HALF-INCH ROAD-MAP YORK, HULL AND EAST RIDING
London: G W Bacon & Co, [Nd]. Fold out map in full color. paperback. 12mo size. Brown paper wrappers. Cover slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, some chipping to corners; map worn along folds; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)Paperback (284)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (141)With dust jacket (587)
Signed (93)
With photos (3)

