Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Wolf's Head Books

Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 955
Sort by:

 
The B.F. Goodrich Story of Creative Enterprise 1870-1952
Collyer, John Lyon
NY: Newcomen Society, 1952. 32 pp. a Newcomen lecture by the Goodrich president; mostly an annecdotal history.. Soft Cover. VG. Soil Rear Cover, Some Wear. 9 x 6 Inches / 23 x 15,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$13.00

 
B.F. Lamb: Ecumerical Pioneer
Sanderson, Ross W
Columbus, OH: Ohio Council of Churches, 1964. DJ, price clipped. 250 pages. b/w photos; biography of the Ohio Methodist minister, includes the development of church cooperation in Ohio, the growth of the Ohio Council of Churches, & progress toward the Temple of Good Will; appendices.. Hardcover. VG+/VG. Rubbed, Wear. 9 x 5 3/4 Inches / 23 x 15 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$6.00

 
B. I. Barnato: A Memoir
Raymond, Harry
NY: Dutton, 1897. 208 pp. photos; Barnato (1852-1897) was a British Jew who moved to South Africa with his brother during the diamond rush and operated gold and diamond mines at Kimberley, pretty much controling the industry; founded the Barnato Bank. 1st Edition US. Cloth. VG. Eps Foxing, Tear rfep, Wr. 9 x 6 Inches / 23 x 15,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$250.00

 
B. Paleschuck, "The House of Metal Ware", Chapter 6 -1931
NY: B. Paleschuck, 1931. VG-,cover wear, pp. 41/42 bottom section cut out. 48pp. b/w photos; catalog includes notice of the store moving its location from 22 Allen St., NYC to 37 Allen St., NYC on the Lower East Side with notice from the NYC Dept. of Finance as to reason for request; catalog of items for sale include, brass & copper items such as: lamps, fireplace items, tea-sets, coffee servers, trays, candelabras, sconces, candlesticks, menorahs, bowls; ephemera: 8 x 5" order blank. Soft. VG-..... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
B-36 in Action
Jacobsen, Meyers K. and Ray Wagner
Carrollton, TX: Squadron/Signal Pubns, 1980. previous owner name, soil. 50 pages; b/w photos, line drawings; color plates by Don Greer; Aircraft No. 42; history of the bomber used during the Cold War as a nuclear bomber by the Strategic Air Comman; General Dynamics-Convair Aerospace manufacturer.. Soft Cover. VG. Illus. by Don Greer. 11 x 8 1/2" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
BAA, BAA Black Sheep
Clyne, Geraldine
VG-. 2p; color pop-up book. illus by Geraldine Clyne.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Babes In Arms
Yorktown Drama Department and Thespian Troop 1515
Yorktown, VA: Yorktown Drama Dept lt foxing, lt soil, else VG. approx 10 pp; wraps; playbill including brief synopsis, cast of characters, announcements, and thanks.. Soft Cover. VG. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00

 
A Baby in the Siege
Harris, Joel Chandler
NY: Scribners Magazine, April, 1896 table of contents loose; f cv nearly loose; cv soiled. wraps; approx 130p; other articles on Sir Frederick Leighton, an artist, a portion of Sentimental Tommy by Barrie, Olympic Games, New Photography by Cathode Rays and others.. Wraps. Fair. 10". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
The Bacchae: Dionysus, the God
Euripides
The Bacchae: Dionysus, the God
Kentfield, CA: The Allen Press, 1972. very light wear to the edges, thin scratch front cover in VG slipcase. slipcase shows fome fade, wear and spots. 74 pp. LIMITED to 130 copies; 3 hand-colored etchings by Michele Forgeios, each numbered and signed; printed on rag paper and printed with a Columbian handpress model 1846.. Hard Cover. VG+. 14 1/4 x 10 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$400.00

 
Back Home
Mauldin, Bill
NY William Sloane 1947., 1947. VG/G++ dj w/ small chips; some toning & lt dampstain. 315p; photo of young Mauldin on rear dj cv; b/w cartoons throughout; a world-famous soldier- cartoonist who served 5 years during WW II.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
Back To Vertical and Other Stories
Jackson, H. C. L
Detroit, MI.: Arnold-Powers., 1946 dust jacket w/ dust soil & extremity chips; light foxing to eps. 308 pp. PRESENTATION COPY with long presentation from author to Marfgaret Scofield and dated Christmas 1946; frontis illustration; using stories Jackson helps in the understanding & observation of the lives & happenings of 2 million +/- people living in metropolitan Detroit . Signed by Author. Hardcover. NrVG/G+. 7 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$24.00

 
Back of a Great City Church, Foundry Methodist Episcopal, Washington, DC
Wash DC: Foundry MEC, 1933. waterstain, cover, foxing, cover loose. 20 pages; b/w photos; a church of the states, how Foundry got its name; ministries within the church with leader of each group; Directory of Church Officers 1932-1933.. Wraps. Fair.. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00

 
Back to the Wall
Hansen, Robert P
NY Mill & Morrow 1957. VG/G+; ownr name; lt foxing; lt edgewr/dj edgwr; soil; lt foxing. 255 pp. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$36.00

 
Bacon's Essays and Colours of Good and Evil: With Notes and Glossarial Index
Wright, W. Aldis
London Macmillan 1883., 1883 G+. front cvr starting, previous owner signed, pencil notations. 388pp.index; appendix; chronology of Bacon's life.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
The Bad Detective
Keating, H.R.F
London Macmillan 1996., 1996 NrFine/NrFine. 279 pp. mystery novel. 1st edition.. F. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
Bad Love
Kellerman, Jonathan
NY: Bantam, 1994. 386 pages; an Alex Delaware mystery; lovely condition.. Signed. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. NrFine/VG+ Dj. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$14.00

 
Bad Medicine
Querry, Ron
NY Bantam 1998. Fine in Fine dj. 315 pp. SIGNED by the author. 1st ed.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
Badlands National Monument, South Dakota
Swartzlow, Carl R. & Robert F. Upton
Wash DC: US Dept of the Interior, Nationa Park Service, 1962. 48 pages; b/w photos, drawings; maps; Natural History Handbook Series No.2; history & prehistory; age of the badland rocks; ancient climates; oligocene epoch; plants; animals; common & scientific names of plants .. Wraps. VG+.. 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00

 
The Badminton Library of Sports & Pastimes: Hunting
His Grace the Duke of Beaufort & Mowbray Morris
London Longman, Green, and Co. 1901., 1901 VG-; wear, soil, edwr. 387pp. illus; few plates; contributions from Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire, Rev. E.W. Davies, Digby Collins, Alfred E. T. Watson, Sir Marteine Lloyd, Bart., George Longman, and J.S. Gibbons; includes the history of hunting, needs when hunting, animals to hunt.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 955
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (598)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (318)
Paperback (521)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (214)
With dust jacket (373)
Signed (103)
With photos (6)