Titles starting with B from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 113
Babbitt
London: Jonathan Cape, [1922]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Apparently a colonial issue in slightly reduced-size format. Blue cloth stamped in black on spine and front cover. A very good clean copy with spine significantly faded. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00
Baby Doll
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Advance copy with publisher's compliments slip laid in. Fine in dust jacket very slightly faded at spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
The Bachelors
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1960. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in bright unfaded dust jacket with some minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Back Street
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A near fine copy in fine dust jacket. Basis for 3 film versions. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Back to Methuselah
London: Constable and Company, 1921. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine crisp copy in dust jacket with only a few tiny tears/nicks at corners. Uncommon in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
Baghdad Sketches
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, [1938]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some minor foxing to fore edges of pages Else a fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with photographs by the author as well as a number of drawings by E.N. Prescott. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
The Balcony
New York: Random House, [1940]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in dust jacket with some minor silverfish damage. Author's fourth mystery. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
The Ballad Of Peckham Rye
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1960. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Usual slight offsetting to cloth at spine, else a clean near fine book in a particularly bright crisp dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Ballads and Poems 1915-1930
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering oxidized. Otherwise a fine copy in superb fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Ballads of a Cheechako
New York: Barse & Hopkins, [1909]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minor erasure on front flyleaf, else a fine copy in a lovely fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00
The Bank for International Settlements
London: Macmillan and Co, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a fine example of the American issue dust jacket (with dollar price on front flap). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Banking on Death
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some darkening to pages (from poor quality paper used for this book). Else fine in a near fine dust jacket, evenly faded at spine (but still pink) with some very minor restoration at extremities. An attractive copy of the author's scarce first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
Banners
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1919. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in like dust jacket with a tiny chip at base of spine panel. Author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Barabbas: A Dramitic Narrative
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Presentation copy inscribed on half-title page:'Inscribed to my dear friend---, one of the few I know to whom poetry is meat and drink-a necessity of the soul-and remembering how I brought Barabbas to him in manuscript for him to say if we're alive or not. Affectionately, Sara Bard Field. "The Cats," Los Gatos, Calif.' Fine copy in dust jacket just a little faded at spine. Robinson Jeffers blurb on rear panel of jack... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Barbary Shore
New York: Rinehart & Co, [1951]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A solid, near fine copy in dust jacket with one short closed tear at bottom edge. In the red background variant (no priority). Red on spine of jacket very slightly faded. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Barefoot in the Park
New York: Random House, [1964]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (couple tiny tears, very faint spotting to rear panel). A bright copy of Simon's breakthrough play. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Bashan and I
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1923. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A second translation was issued by Knopf in 1930 under the title A Man and His Dog. Spine lettering a little darkened and rubbed, but a near fine copy in a fresh clean dust jacket with some very minor wear at corners. Attractive copy of an uncommon, the second book by Mann to appear in English. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00
Batouala
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Offsetting to pp. 126-27. Else a fine copy in an unusually bright very good to near fine dust jacket with a small chip at top of spine and a few closed edgetears. Winner of the Prix Goncourt in France. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Battle of Angels
Murray, Utah: Pharos, 1945. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. Except for the slightest creasing to the yapp edges of the wrappers (unavoidabe with this title) a fine copy. The Author's first book. Uncommon in such fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00
Be Angry at the Sun
New York: Random House, [1941]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some faint browning to spine and edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (6)
With photos (12)

