Titles starting with B from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with B) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 588
A B C of Reading
London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1934. First edition. Hardcover. An about near fine copy with very minor foxing to the endpapers and with a small Henry Sotheran label at the base of the front pastedown in an about very good spine darkened dust jacket that has some chipping to the top of the spine and top corners where there are also some internal mends. Otherwise, a very presentable copy in the not very common jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Ba Ra Kei: Ordeal By Roses
New York: Aperture, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. The first U.S. edition of his classic collaboration with Yukio Mishima. Photographs of Mishima who supplies the preface. Includes a note by Hosoe along with an afterword by Mark Holborn. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket but lacking the obi. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Babar Comes to America
New York: Random House, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Translation from the French by M. Jean Craig. Babar and his family come to America and visit all the sites. A near fine copy with a minor bump to the bottom edge of the spine in a near fine dust jacket slight wear along the top edge with a small chip to the upper right corner of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Babbitt
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1922. First edition. Harcover. Second issue/ state with all points according to Bruccoli of this classic. A very good plus copy with a miniscule tear to the top edge of the spine some minor wear to the top rear corner. Lacking the uncommon jacket. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Babel Tower
New York: Random House, 1996. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A massive novel from the winner of the Booker Prize for her novel "Possession." A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Babette's Feast an essay from A Stay Against Confusion (Signed)
New York: HarperCollins, 2001. First separate edition. Softcover. An essay from his collection of essays. Copy 69 of 500 numbered copies. A very near fine copy in printed wrappers. Signed by Hansen on the title page. Despite the size of the limitation this is unaccountably scarce. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Baby Cat-Face (Signed First Edition)
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. A novel from the author of "Wild at Heart." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Gifford on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Baby Cat-Face
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. A novel from the author of "Wild at Heart." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Bacchae of Euripides: A Communion Rite
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with the lower price clipped on the front flap but the upper price still intact. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Bachelors Get Lonely
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. An earlier Donald Lam & Bertha Cool mystery. A very good plus copy in a good plus dust jacket with soiling, some tears,wear and rumpling to the bottom of the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Back Home: Text and Drawings
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1947. First edition. Hardcover. His second book. A collection of some of his cartoons and writings. An about near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with some darkening and a small chip to the top of the spine. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Back Roads to Far Places
New York: New Directions, 1971. First edition. Softcover. A single long poem with influences from both Japanese poetry and Tibetan Buddhist texts. A very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Back in The Beforetime: Tales of the California Indians
New York: Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by James Watts. A near fine copy with some very minor soiling to the top edge in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Backflash (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1998. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. A tight unread copy in glossy illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Bacon's Cycling Road Map of England Sheet 6
London: G. W. Bacon & Co. Ltd. First edition. Softcover. Sheet 6 - Roap Map of Fifty Miles around London. An about very good copy with small chips, tears, and creases througout the map which is laid into a fair wrapper with soiling and wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Bad Dirt: Wyoming Stories 2 (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Scribners, 2004. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. The third collection of stories from the author of the Pen/Faulkner winning novel "Postcards" and the Pulitzer Prize winning "The Shipping News." A fine unread copy in glossy illustrated wrappers with publisher sticker to the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Bad Guys (Signed First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. His second book. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has some very minor rubbing to the uncoated paper. Signed by Izzi on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Bad Land: An American Romance (Signed)
New York: Vintage Books, 1997. First paperback edition. Softcover. National Book Critics Circle Award winner for nonfiction. A clean and tight near fine copy in wrappers with a small abrasion to the rear panel from a sticker removal. Signed by Raban on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
A Bad Man
New York: Random House, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. His fourth book, a novel. A fine copy in a fine price clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Bad Man
New York: Random House, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. His fourth book, a novel. A very near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket that has some small creases to the front flap and a few tiny edge tears and minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (335)Paperback (185)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (548)With dust jacket (398)
Signed (181)
With photos (585)

