Titles starting with B from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 123
THE B BOOK
New York: Warner Books, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Originally conceived using store windows near Wall Street in NYC, meant to grab the attention of passersbys with bold graphics and the character of Miss Bee. The windows parodied the rapid rushing movements of the business community in its blind pursuit of the newest chapter to the American Dream-the acknowledgemnt and acceptance of greed. In telling the story quickly through visuals with a minimum of text, the six windows expanded to 10, ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
BA RA KEI. Ordeal By Roses. Photographs of Yukio Mishima
Millerton: Millerton: Aperture, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. A fierce and lyrical testament of the legendary Japanese writer Yukio Mishima. His elaborate and erotic psyche is captured by the master Japanese photographer Eikoh Hosoe. An extraordinary collaboration between two great creative personalities of modern Japan. It's morbid climax is a prophecy of the writer's shocking ritual suicide which stunned the world in 1970. The dust jacket is price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
BABYLON BOYZ
New York: Simon & Schuster(Books for Young Readers), 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. A tale about survival. Children who must fight daily to survive in the richest nation on earth. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
BACK IN THE WORLD. Stories
London: Cape, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A book of ten stories. They first appeared in Antaeus, The Atlantic, Esquire, The Missouri Review, Ploughshares, Tri-Quarterly, and Vanity Fair. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A BAD MAN
New York: Random House, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Breaking the law in a foolhardy attempt to accommodate his customers, unscrupulous department store owner Leo Feldman finds himself in jail and at the mercy of the warden, who tries to break Leo of his determination to stay bad. A nice copy of the author's third book (and second novel). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A BAD MAN
New York: Random House,, 1967. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of this novel of a prosperous businessman who becomes more and more crooked and winds up in jail and how the warden, and the system, tries to 'treat' him. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
BADLANDS. Photographs
Frankfurt: Goliath, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 548pp, black and white photographs. Signed by Gatewood on the title page. Anthology of Gatewood's thirty year body of work. To say that Gatewood has concentrated his efforts on alternative lifestyle would be an understatement. With chapter titles like these, one has to wonder; Pictures that Kill, Roots, Early Work, Travels, Wallstreet, William S. Burroughs, Sidetripping, Mardi Gras, Forbidden photographs, R. Mutt Press, Modern Primiti... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
BALZAC'S COMEDY OF WORDS
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in blue cloth/a near fine jacket with a little spine rubbing and one closed tear. Here, the author demonstrates that the theme and theory of language were central to Balzac's fiction. In considering how the novelist was influenced by eighteenth and nineteenth-century speculation on language, the author traces the development of Blazac's own linguistic ideas from his early to his later writings. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
BARFLY. The One-Sheet Movie Poster
Los Angeles: Cannon Films, 1987. First edition. No Binding. Fine/No Jacket. Original film poster for the Charles Bukowski film BARFLY directed by Barbet Schroeder. 27 x 40 inches. Can be rolled and shipped in tube. Depicts a close-up of the two principle actors, Mickey Rourke and Faye Dunaway. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
BARN BLIND
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's first book, signed by Smiley on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
BARN BLIND. A Novel
London: Flamingo, 1994. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as issued. First edition thus. A PBO (paperback original) of the author's first book, the first UK edition. Signed by Smiley on the title page. Review slip tipped in. This original edition is perfect bound in the original decorated wrappers, as issued. No hardback issue in the UK. Smiley won the Pulitzer Prize for her novel A Thousand Acres. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE BARRENS: A Novel Of Suspense
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. The prolific writer Joyce Carol Oates, here writing as Rosamond Smith tells a spellbinding tale of a serial killer and the people his crimes touch, and transform. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
BASTARD
Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo. Small hardback book stamped in red and white. Signed by S. Clay Wilson on the half-title in 1985. Very graphic sex novel/cartoons. With printed comments about the book by William S. Burroughs: "The book looks great and words cannot do justice to pictures. All I can say is vintage S Clay Wilson hilarious, horrible disgusting as life itself s its most outrageous, a pop rendition of Hieronymous Bosch.every line bears the unique to... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
BASTARD OUT OF CAROLINA. A Novel
New York: Dutton, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. The author's first novel, and basis for the successful cable film. Concerns one Ruth Anne Boatwright (nicknamed Bone) from Greenville County, South Carolina. 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
BAY OF SOULS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. A fine unread copy/a fine dust jacket with a "Signed at Book Soup" sticker on the front panel. Signed by Stone on the title page. A mid-western college professor gets caught up in the politics and voodoo during a stay on a Caribean island. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
BAY OF SOULS. A Novel
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof copy of the author's seventh novel. Bound in the original decorated wrappers, as issued. 256pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
BEAUTIFUL ISLANDS
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First novel that brings to mind the early books of Larry McMurtry, wherein the gorgeous but unforgivable landscape of the American West is evoked as powerfully and majestically as the characters who inhabit it. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
BEAUTIFUL ISLANDS. A Novel
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First edition, being a proof copy of the author's first novel. The narrator of this wonderful book is Jack Healy, a decent man born with the Right Stuff. Growing up in Durango, Colorado, the son of a preacher, Healy dreamed of journeying into space as an astronaut, and when this book begins, Healy has fulfilled his lifelong ambitions, having just returned to Earth from a successful space shuttle mission. Bound in the origi... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
BEAUTIFUL GIRLS. Stories
San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of this first book of stories. Perfect bound in gray printed wrappers. This debut book is of particular interest because all of the stories explore the secret lives of girls and women. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
BECAUSE IT IS BITTER, AND BECAUSE IT IS MY HEART
New York: Dutton, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. This fiery novel, set in a small city in upstate New York, in the decade before the upsurge of the civil rights movement, when racial prejudice seemed inflexible and habitual, we are introduced to two families struggling to advance themselvesóthe Courtneys, who are white, and the Fairchilds, who are black. This novel was nominated for a National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (74)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (34)
With photos (14)

