Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 571
Sort by:

 
BR's Secret Passion
Morley, Christopher
(New York Published by the author 1935) vg 8vo. Unpaginated (6) pp. Paper wrappers. With slight wear around edges, in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
B'Tselem: The Israeli Information Center for Human Rights in the Occupied Territories. Information Sheet: June 1993. The Killing of Palestinian Children and the Open-Fire Regulations
n/a
Jerusalem B'Tselem: The Israeli Information Center for Human Rights in the Occupied Territories 1993 First edition vg 8vo. 22pp. Original paper wrappers with an abstract facsimile sketch of a wounded child on front cover. B'Tselem: The Israeli Information Center for Human Rights in the Occupied Territories was founded in 1989 by a group of lawyers, literary figures, academics, journalists and Members of Parliament. The goal is to document human rights abuses in the territories and bring them to the attent... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Baba Yaga and Vasilisa the Brave [SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR]
Craft, Kinuko Y. (illust.); Marianna Mayer
New York Morrow Junior Books (1994) 11th printing vg 4to. Unpaginated (38pp). Color illustrated paper-covered boards in original matching dust jacket. Illustrated title-page. Signed by K. Y. Craft on printed dedication page. Delightful children's book of the classic Russian folktale as told by Marianna Mayer. Profusely illustrated with color reproductions of paintings by K. Y. Craft. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Babar and Father Christmas
De Brunhoff, Jean
New York Random House Inc. 1940 First edition. g Large 4to. Unpaginated. Half cloth over illustrated paper boards. Translated from the French by Merle Haas. Illustrated profusely in color. Good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Babar et le PËre NoÎl (Babar and Father Christmas)
Brunhoff, Jean de (1899-1937)
Babar et le PËre NoÎl (Babar and Father Christmas)
New York Random House, Inc. 1941 First American edition vg Folio. Unpaginated. Original illustrated dustjacket over cloth-backed color illustrated boards. Decorative endpapers. Illustrated title-page. Fascinating work of one of the world's most successful authors of children's literature. Babar et le PËre NoÎl was published posthumously, using illustrations and story developed by Jean de Brunhoff. The pictures, however, were done in black and white and the color was added by a youthful Laurent (the autho... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Babel: A Film by Gon·lez In·rritu
Hagerman, Maria Eladia (ed.); Mary Ellen Mark, Patrick Bard, Graciela Iturbide, Miguel Rio Branco (photographers)
Hong Kong Taschen (2006) First edition vg Signed on photographic front endpaper by Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchet, Alejandro Gon·lez In·rritu, Adriana Barraze as well as one other unidentifiable signature. Obong quarto. 304pp. Blind-stamped paper-covered boards in original color photographic dust jacket. Profusely illustrated work on the making of Babel, recollecting parallel stories and real-life characters that revolved around the making of the film. The movie was the winner of Best Director prize at the 200... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Babeuf's Conspiracy for Equality [Reprints of Economic Classics]
Buonarroti, Philippe; Bronterre O'Brien (Translator)
New York Augustus M. Kelley 1965 Reprint vg Small octavo. XXIV, IV, 454pp. Original red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Publisher's logo on title page. Remarkable work on one of the major events of the French Revolution. The conspiracy of equality organised by Babeuf and his followers aimed at provoking an armed uprising of the plebeian masses against the bourgeois regime of the Directory and establishing a revolutionary dictatorship as a transitional stage to ìpure democracyî and ìegalitarian commu... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Babylonian Talmud: Codex Florence. Florence National Library II 7-9. The Earliest Dated Talmud Manuscript. Including an Introduction By David Rosenthal. A Limited Edition of 160 copies, by Special Permission of the National Library, Florence. [RARE]
n/a
Jerusalem Makor Publishing Ltd. 1972 Limited Edition vg 1/160 copies: A Limited Edition of 160 copies, by Special Permission of the National Library, Florence. This is a facsimile of the earliest dated Talmud Manuscript, published by the acclaimed Judaica-facsimile-publishing house Makor. 3 volumes. 4to. 334pp. 314pp. 349pp. All three volumes are bound in dark blue half-leather over gilt-stamped blue cloth. As indicated in a small paste-on at free front endpaper, "leather bound by Hand by Makor Art Binde... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Bachelor Belles
n/a
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1908 g Large 8vo. [n.p.] Decorated cream cloth. Head and tail of spine, edges and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small dent in spine. Covers slightly soiled. Inscription to previous owner. Poems from a variety of authors including Theophile Gautier, Washington Irving, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, William Shakespeare and John Hay each with a color illustration of a woman by Harrison Fisher and decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood. "This volume, while largely made up of hitherto ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Bachjae filii Josephi Librum de officiis cordium a Jehuda fill. Tibonis ex arabica lingua in hebraicum translatum (Sefer Torat Hovat Ha-Levavot Habru Be-Lashon Arabi. Rabbi Bahya Ha-Dayan Bar Joseph b. Bakuda Me-'Ir Cordova. Targum Me-Lashon Arabi Le-Ivri Rav Yehuda b. Tibbon Memagdol YRHI" S"ZL. U-me-Arabi le-lashon ashkenazi Ha-Hakham Mendl Boymgarten Me-'Ir Kramsir Y'A"A)
Bahya ben Joseph ibn Pakuda a.k.a. Rabbeinu Bahya; Emanuel Baumgarten (transl.)
Bachjae filii Josephi Librum de officiis cordium a Jehuda fill. Tibonis ex arabica lingua in hebraicum translatum (Sefer Torat Hovat Ha-Levavot Habru Be-Lashon Arabi. Rabbi Bahya Ha-Dayan Bar Joseph b. Bakuda Me-'Ir Cordova. Targum Me-Lashon Arabi Le-Ivri Rav Yehuda b. Tibbon Memagdol YRHI
Vienna Adalberti Della Torre 1854 g 8vo. xxxx, 152pp. Half cloth over paper covered boards. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Corners worn. Some scuffing and staining to boards. Owner stamp to endpapers. Some watermarks, minor browning and sporadic foxing to pages, not affecting text. Two title pages, one in Latin, one in Hebrew. Text in Hebrew and German. In overall good condition. On the author: Bahya ben Joseph ibn Pakuda a.k.a. Rabbeinu Bahya (1050ñ1120. Is considered the first Sephardic Jewish... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Bader Katalog 1939 (with original typewritten letters and various company ephemera)
Bader, Bruno (Hrs.);
Bader Katalog 1939 (with original typewritten letters and various company ephemera)
Pforzheim NP 1939 vg 4to. 120pp. Original color illustrated wraps protected by modern mylar. Catalogue of the German Versandhaus (mail order business) Bader, profusely illustrated with b/w photographic reproductions showing many types of jewelry, watches and silverware. Includes 2 full-page color plates protected by gold-printed tissue-guards. The company was founded in 1929 by Bruno Bader. With the Bestellkarte, Bestellschein, (ordering card & slip), Mitteilungskarte, Zahlkarte, Ringmafl in pocket at r... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Badminton Library of Sport and Pastimes: Archery
Longman, C. J.; Col. H. Walrond
The Badminton Library of Sport and Pastimes: Archery
Boston; London Little Brown, and Co.; Longmans, Green, and Co 1894 First edition g Octavo. XVI, 534pp. Original illustrated cloth. Decorative endpapers. Frontispiece protected with a tissue-guard. Oval minature portrait engraving of Sir Ashton Lever on title page. Fascinating work on the history and technique of Archery. With 23 illustration plates, including frontispiece, and numerous engraved illustrations in text. Color folding map at rear. Minor shelf wear and rubbing along edges. Previous owner's name... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Bahai World: A Bienniel International Record. Prepared under the supervision of the National Spiritual Assembly of the Bahais of the United States and Canada with the approval of Shoghi Effendi. Volume VIII: 95 and 96 of the Bahai Era. April 1938-1940 A.D
n/a
Wilmette, Illinois Bahai Publishing Committee 1942 g 4to. xxviii, 1039pp. Gray cloth with gilt embossed lettering. Five plates preceding title page: b/w photographic portrait of Bahaullah (founder of the Bahai faith), b/w photograph of grave monuments, and three color reprints of letters. The two photographs are protected by tissue guard with Bahai-emblem printed on. Magnificent work on the Bahai religion (see below), with historic background. Boldly illustrated throughout, with b/w photographs, reprints ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Baja California 1535-1956: A bibliography of Historical, Geographical and Scientific Literature relating to the Peninsula of Baja California and to the Adjacent Islands in the Gulf of California and the Pacific Ocean WITH Baja California Bibliography 1965-1966. A Supplement by Katharine M. Silvera
Barrett, Ellen C
Los Angeles Bennett & Marshall 1957 Limited edition 1/550. 4to. xx, 284, [1]pp. xvii, 250, [1]pp. Including a chronological index to books I & II. Original blind-stamped blue buckram with gold lettering on spine. Map endpapers. Frontispiece in both volumes. Frontispiece in vol. II shows b/w photograph of author. Publisher prospectus laid-in. Minor staining on bindings. Minor sunning and creasing on prospectus. Tight copies in very good condition. WITH Silvera, Katharine M. Baja California Bibliography 196... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Baja California Woodcuts [SIGNED]
Taylor, Edgar Dorsey
Los Angeles The Plantin Press 1969 vg 8vo. oblong. vii, 50 plates. With notes by the artist. Introduction by Robert Hilton Simmons. Decorated tan cloth binding. One of the 540 copies done by The Plantin Press signed by the author. Beautiful collection of annotated artistic b/w woodcuts by Edgar Dorsey Taylor, one image per page. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Bakarat Gallery A Catalogue of the Collection, Volume 1
n/a
Beverly Hills Bakarat Gallery 1985 vg Full brown cloth, w/gold lettering and design. 319 pp. 4to. Color ill. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Balfour Declaration: Origins and Background
Dugdale, Edgar Mrs
Jerusalem The Jewish Agency for Palestine n/d g 8vo. 37pp. Original wrappers. Sunning, creasing and minor staining to wraps. One-inch closed tear on bottom edge of back wrapper. Upper corner of last 3 pages chipped. Corners creased throughout. Frontispiece of The Earl of Balfour. The "Balfour Declaration" was the first promise made by a British Government to the Zionists. Its date was November 2nd, 1917, and it was put in the form of a letter, addressed to Lord Rothschild, and signed by Arthur James Balfo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The Balkans in Transition; Essays on the Development of Balkan Life and Politics since the Eighteenth Century
Jelavich, Charles and Barbara
Berkeley University of California Press 1963 First edition g 8vo, xvii, 452pp. Orange cloth binding with dj. Head and tail of spine bumped. Corners bumbed and worn. Blue marker stain to top edge. Dj chipped and torn along edges. Some watermarks and light staining to dj. "This well-integrated symposium offers a general survey of common political, economic, social, and cultural trends since the days when the Ottoman tide receded." In overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Ballad for the Americans: For Baritone Solo and Mixed Chorus with Piano Accompaniment
Latouche, John (text); Earl Robinson (music)
New York Robbins Music Corporation 1939 First edition g 4to. 43pp. Decorated wrappers. Minor scuffing and discoloration to wrappers. Library inventory sticker to spine. Stamp to title page of previous owner. "This modern cantata, a distinguished addition to the Robbins catalog of Modern American music, is based on four highspots on our national history: the Revolution, the growth of the Union, the Civil War and the Machine Age. (...) BALLAD FOR AMERICANS will be heard again and again, because no composit... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
Wilde, Oscar
East Aurora The Roycroft Shop 1905 vg 8vo. approx.60pp. [Unpaginated] Red suede with silk paste downs. Title plate decoration blind-stamped onto front board, gold lettering. The first letter of each verse is decorated in orange and black. A poem written by Oscar Wilde after his release from Reading prison in Berkshire, being convicted of homosexual offenses in 1895 and sentenced to two years of hard labor. The subject is a man who is convicted of the death penalty for slitting his wife's throat, inspired ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 571
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (433)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (220)
With dust jacket (281)
Signed (47)
With photos (163)