Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

 
A BAD MAN
Elkin, Stanley
New York Random House 1967 First printing INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. A blue cloth octavo withprinting in yellow, orange and purple. Slight fading of blue cloth along top edges. A little fading to bottom of spine, 1/4 inch spot of cloth discoloration to top of spine. The dark green pictorial dust jacket has slight edge wear and crease on back flap, otherwise clean and bright with the original price of $5.95 intact. Ink inscription on front free endpaper: "For Sidney fondly Stanley 11/25/68. Ha... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE
Dobson, Austin
London: Keagan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1893. Octavo, 83pp., bound in olive green cloth with ornate gilt designs on both the upper cover and spine, top edge gilt. Illustrated with black and whitle line drawings by Hugh Thomson, this is a near fine copy of the second edition in this format..the first edition having been published in 1892. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE
Dobson, Austin
Lodnon: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. Octavo, 129 pages, bound in maroon cloth blocked in gilt with minstrel, shepherdess and sheep. All edges gilt. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. This is the first edition of the first title published by Kegan Paul, et al, in the firm's effort to produce books similar in format, illustrations and price to those in the handsome Cranford series published by Macmillan. This copy has a variant binding and endleaves to those described in Rogerson M14. Minor soi... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
BALLADS AND LYRICS OF LOVE
(Shaw, Byam)
(London): Chatto and Windus, 1908. An octavo, 178 pages, plus glossary. bound in original green cloth with gilt titles on spine and front cover as well as a charming gilt cupid with his quiver of arrows. Top edge gilt. Aside from some browning to the front endleaves and a small previous owner's name on the front pastedown, this is a fine copy. Frontispiece and nine full-page illustrations in color by Byam Shaw, capturing the artist's ever-present sense of high romance. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
BASIC LETTERING COMPOSITION * COLOR HARMONY* GILDING* EMBOSSING PROCESSES, ETC
(Arts and Crafts Design) (Chicago Interest) Heberling, W. A
Chicago: Walbrunn, Kling & Co., (1922). First edition Oblong 4to., bound in original tan cloth withexceptional Arts and Crafts cover design executed in primary green, yellow and red. A stunning copy of this rare design book, containing 64 full page plates and 110 pages of text. Heberling was the head of the graphic arts department at the Mooseheart Vocational Training School. The book is considered one of the best books of the period for preparing students interested in the graphic arts of posters, sig... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$550.00

 
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Hague,Michael De Beaumont, Marie Le Prince
(La Jolla, California): The Green Tiger Press, 1980. Quarto. Issued simultaneously with the hardbound edition, this copy is bound in wedgewood blue paper with raised cover title. Eighteen exquisite full-color tipped-in plates, including frontispiece, by this masterful American illustrator. A marvelous copy of an elegant book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
BEFORE ADAM
London, Jack
New York and London: Macmillan, 1907. An octavo, 242 pages, plus ads. First Edition, bound in original pictorial cloth. Adise from some offsetting from a small newspaper portrait of London tipped-on to the verso of the frontispiece and some browning to the free endpapers, this is a fine bright copy. Nicely illustrated by Charles Livingston Bull. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$225.00

 
BEING THERE
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1970). Octavo. The spine of the dust wrapper is a bit sun darkened, else this is a fine copy bound in cloth-backed black paper over boards. This delightful book provided the material for the Peter Sellers film by the same name. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
BETTER HOMES AT LOWER COST
(Architecture and Design)
Columbia, Missouri: The Taylor-Estes Lumber Co., (1929). Oblong quarto, bound in original pictorialwrappers, with color illustration on the cover. The company's motto is printed on the cover.."A Square Deal At A Fair Price." 80 pages, each with an illustration and thumbnail blue print of house plans. Several styles of homes are represented. Although the publication date is a bit late, the overwhelming majority of homes reflect the cottage and bungalow styles favored during the Arts and Crafts... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
BIBLIOMANIA POSTER
(Dibden, Thomas Frognall)
Richmond, Missouri: Green Gate Farm, 1992. "THEY WHO DO NOT READ, CAN HAVE NOTHING TO THINK AND LITTLE TO SAY". . .Dr. Johnson. This poster, an affectionate tribute to book collecting, measures 23 x 17 1/2 and is nicely printed in red and black on quality cream colored stock. In the center of the poster is a facsimile of the title page of the scarce first edition of Thomas Frognall Dibden's classic work on book collecting entitled "THE BIBLIOMANIA; OR BOOK-MADNESS". This was one of ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
THE BIJOU EDITION OF THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (SIX VOLUMES)
Shakespeare, William
THE BIJOU EDITION OF THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (SIX VOLUMES)
London and Glasgow: William Collins, Sons and Co., (1900). Charming boxed set of Shakespeare's Works. Complete in six volumes, 12 mo., bound in vibrant emerald green suede. Gilt titles on spines, ruled black borders on covers, all edges gilt. Nicely printed and containing black and white photographic illustrations of some of the most important Shakespearian actors of the day. Aside from some mild sunning of the spines, this is an exceptional set with the gilt bright and unrubbed. The box is covered in ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$650.00

 
THE BLESSED DAMOZEL
(MacDougall, W. B.) Rossetti, Dante Gabriel
London: Duckworth & Co., 1898. A slim octavo, bound in original turquoise and tan cloth with decorative cover design in gilt. Top edge gilt. This edition of Rossetti's classic poem has an introduction by the author's brother, William Michael and superb Art Nouveau designs accompanying the text by W. B. MacDougall. Lovely engraved frontispiece by D. G. Rossetti of Jane Morris sitting for the title character. Some foxing and a small tear in the frontispiece tissue guard, as well as other scat... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
THE BLUE BIRD A FAIRY PLAY IN SIX ACTS
Maeterlinck, Maurice
New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1911. First edition Quarto. Bound in turquoise cloth with elaborate pictorial cover border in gilt and soft pastels. llustrated with 25 lovely tipped-in color plates by F. Cayley Robinson. This copy is priced with all faults, which includes several detached plates and some general wear, including some erasure marks. It remains, however, a handsome copy of a the deluxe format. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
BLUE RIVER
Canin, Ethan
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1991 First printing A fine copy AUTOGRAPHED on the title page by the author. Small price sticker on front free endpaper otherwise the book and dustwrapper are clean and unmarked. Hardcover Fine near fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
BOOK ABOUT AMERICA
(Early Juvenile Circa 1850)
Concord N.H.: Rufus Merrill. A sewn 16mo bound in pink wrappers, 16 pages with woodcuts throughout.The back cover has advertisements for "toy and juvenile books" published by Merrill. Title page states this is Part V. Covers torn along spine, soiling but still a charming juvenile booklet. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
A BOOK OF SUNDIALS & THEIR MOTTOES
(King, Jessie M.) Cross, Launcelot
London, Edinburgh & Boston: T. N. Foulis, (1914). An octavo of 103 pp. with eight color plates by Alfred Rawlings mounted on heavy stock, and 36 drawings by Warrington Hogg of notable sundials. White paper over boards with marvelous cover illustrations in vivid colors by Jessie M. King. Top edge green. A companion volume to Corners Of Grey Old Gardens, this is considered by many to one of the finest examples of Jessie King's inimitable style. Having become quite scarce of late, particularly in the ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
A BOOK OF DISCOVERIES
Masefield, John
London: Wells, Gardner Darton & Co., (1910). An octavo, 354 pp., plus 10pp. of publisher's ads. Bound in very pale yellow cloth with pictorial covers and spine printed in green and brown. Illustrated by Godon Browne, this is a perfect copy of a delightful book..retaining the pictorial slipcase which repeats the cover illustration on both front and back panels. The slipcase exhibits some wear, particularly at the extremities and along the spine..but is complete and quite rare in any condition. Laid-... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
THE BOOK OF PSALMS
(Fine Binding) (Cheyne, T. K.)
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884. A small octavo of 256 pages, finely bound in full vellum byBurn & Co., with their ticket on the rear pastedown. Top edge gilt, cover and spine titles in red and black. A small vignette of two Art Nouveau style trees in the lower right corner, adorned with the motto, " Arbor Scientiae, Arbor Vita", repeated on the title page, also printed in red and black. This lovely, chaste edition of The Book of Psalms is quite scarce in full vellum, particularly ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00

 
BOOK OF BABY MINE
(Baby Record Book) Denny, Meleena Burns
(Grand Rapids, Mich): (Simplicity Company), 1915. An octavo, 94 pages, bound in limp leather with emobssed decorative cover. A charming book for recording the important milestones in a baby's life. The first part of the book has blank pages for entering records, illustrated in color by Meleena Burns Denny, in the style of Fanny Cory. The latter pages offer instruction to new parents on the care of their new family member. Topping off this exceptional record book is a little pass book inserted into a po... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE
Herrick, Jonson et all
London: Henry Frowde Oxford University Press, 1910. An octavo of 447 pages, including index of first lines bound in quarter vellum over tan cloth. Gilt armorial device on upper cover. A handsome volume from the Oxford series of English poetical works. Contemporary vellum backed blue cloth. Spine ornaments of repeating clusters of three tiny purple petals on gilt ruled stems and gilt Art Nouveau ornamental devices. Top edge gilt. Gilt armorial device on upper cover. Contemporary bookplate on pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)