Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

 
Bailey's Rittenhouse Almanac, for the year of our Lord, 1819.../ Calculated by Joshua Sharp
[Rittenhouse Almanac]. [Bailey, Lydia]. [Pennsylvania]
Philadelphia:: Printed and Sold by Lydia R. Bailey,, [1818].. .. [36]pp. with title vignette (portrait). The Anatomy is the other illustration. 20cm.. Original wraps stabbed and sewn as issued. Drake 11179; American Imprints 43132. Printed by well-known printer, Lydia Bailey, who died in her 91st year in 1869. Cover and page 1 torn but all here; with soils and stains; some early ink comments; most wear to first three leaves. Collated and complete. Drake lists 5 locations. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Balisand
Hergesheimer, Joseph
Leipzig:: Bernhard Tauchnitz,, 1924.. Tauchnitz edition.. 327pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's boards. Tauchnitz Bib. # 4661. Some page edges professionally repaired. Light sunning or soiling to spine else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
The Banned Books of England
[Bibliography]. Craig, Alec. [Introduction by E. M. Forster]
London:: George Allen & Unwin LTD,, (1937).. First Edition.. 207pp. 8vo.. Original gray publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Sunning to spine. Early ownership name in ink on front free endpaper. Some wear to head and tail of spine else a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Bark Canoes and Skin Boats of North America
Adney, Edwin Tappan and Howard I. Chapelle. [North American Indian Boats and Canoes]
Washington, DC:: Smithsonian Institution,, 1967.. First edition.. Original green cloth with lettering and decoration.. 4to.. Some scuffing to boards; 4 short notes on rear pastedown. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$42.50

 
Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall
Brathwait, Richard. [Limited edition]
London:: The Penguin Press,, (1932).. Limited edition: this is copy 21 of 45. Reprint of 1716 edition.. xv,175pp. 8vo.. Vellum binding. . In Latin and English. Binding has been wet and is stained; small stains to margins of first 4 leaves else internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Barnes' Driving Map of Philadelphia and Surroundings from Surveys and Records by H.E.B. Taylor
[Map]. [Philadelphia]. [Barnes' Driving Map]
Philadelphia:: Published by J. L. Smith, 27 Sth 6th Street. Printed by F. Bourquin 21 South 6th St. Philad'a. [sic],, 1874.. .. Tan case with gilt lettering: "Barnes' Driving Map of Philadelphia and Surroundings.. .. Gilt and case lightly faded; nick top outer margin of map; one 1/2 hole at one outer hinge; small nick above that. Nicely colored; about fine and very attractive. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00

 
The Bat Poet. Pictures by Maurice Sendak
(Sendak, Maurice). Jarrell, Randall
New York: The Macmillan Company,: London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, (1964).. First edition.. 43pp. 8vo.. Original beige cloth with dust jacket. Hanrahan A60; Wright A14a. With a former owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper stating that this book was a gift from a former Jarrell student at the University of North Carolina. Price-clipped dust jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
The Bat-Poet
[Sendak]. Jarrell, Randall. [Illustrations by Maurice Sendak]
New York: The Macmillan Company,: London: Collier-Macmillan Limited,, (1964).. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Hanrahan A60. Small smudge on page 42 & 43; sunning to spine. A satisfactory copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Bat-Poet
Jarrell, Randall. [Illustrated by Sendak]. [Sendak designed note card laid in]
New York:: Macmillan and London: Collier-Macmillan,, (1964).. First edition. Light brown cloth in dust jacket with price in tact.. 23 x 16 cm.. With an unused Bat-poet notecard and envelope, designed by Sendak, laid in. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Light wear and soiling to rear of dust jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00

 
Bates and Fletcher Genealogical Register 1892
Bates, Theodore C. [Genealogy]. [Bates]. [Fletcher]
[Worcester, Mass.]: ,, 1892,. 29cm.. Original dark red publisher's cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. OCLC Accession #58761552 locating only one copy. Inscribed by Bates on front free endpaper. Copy belonged to Florence Barnard who is listed on page 28. With her notes and marginalia throughout. A folder of clippling about Barnard and members of her family laid in. Wear to extremities; inner hinges giving but holding; some spotting to front board. Still a complete copy of an uncommon genealogical t... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Batting. One Thousand Expert Opinions on Every Conceivable Angle of Batting Science
Lane, F. C. [Baseball]
(New York):: (Baseball Magazine),, 1925.. First Edition?.. 218 (6)pp. 8vo.. Original brown wraps. . With much specific information on Ruth, Cobb, Wayne Hornsby and McGraw. Some soiling to wraps else good plus. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Battle at Bull Run/ A History of the First Major Campaign of the Civil War
[Civil War]. Davis, William C
Garden City:: Doubleday & Company, (1977).. .. xiii, 298pp. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards with gilt lettering in dust jacket. . Very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
The Battle of Cowpens: The Great Morale-Builder
Roberts, Kenneth
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,, 1958.. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed teal green boards decorated and lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. . Jacket is price-clipped and lightly rubbed at edges else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Battle-Pieces and Aspects of the War
[Civil War Poetry]. Melville, Herman
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1866.. First edition with "hnndred" on copyright page.. Original green publisher's cloth with bevelled edges and gilt on spine; brown coated endpapers; with Harper & Brothers monogram blind-stamped on boards.. 8vo.. Paper lightly browned (not unusual); inner hinges just starting; some foxing; shelf wear to head and tail of spine. Overall a good tight copy of Melville's verse inspired by the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,150.00

 
Beadle's dime dialogues. No. 1. Crowning of Florence Nightingale
[Beadle's Dime Series]
New York:: Beadle and Company, 118 William St., (1864?).. .. 99 (1)pp. 8vo.. Original orange pictorial wraps. Johannsen I, 398. . Back wrap loose; folds at corners; internally good. Complete. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Beadle's Dime Song Book No. 4. A Collection of New and Popular Comic and Sentimental Songs
[Music]. [irwin P. Beadle book--Before Association with his Brothers]
New York:: Irwin P. Beadle,, (1859).. Second edition.. 72pp. 8vo.. Lacks wraps. . . Lacks wraps else complete. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
Bearing Arms in the Twenty-Seventh Massachusetts Regiment of Volunteer Infantry During the Civil War. 1861-1865
[Civil War]. [Massachusetts]. Derby, W.P
Boston:: Wright & Potter Printing Company,, 1883.. First edition.. xvi, (1), 2-607pp. with index, portraits, plans, illustrations, list of battles, errata, and complete roster. Collated and complete. 8vo.. Original black patterned cloth, with gilt title on front board; gilt author, title and red device on spine. CWB I: 81; Dornbush I: Mass., 64; Coulter 124; Dyer II: 1258. Inner hinges worn; binding worn and soiled; small stain upper right corner 180ff. A frank and honest appraisal of the North Carolin... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
Beck's (Late Fairfax) Leamington Guide; containing Directory, Prices of Cars and Phaetons, &c. &c. &c
[Travel Guide]. [Leamington Guide Book]
Leamington:: Published by J. Beck,, 1839.. Fifth edition.. viii (9), 10-204 (205 misnumbered) + 40pp. advts.; folding frontis map. Sm. 8vo, 6 1/4 x 4 inches, 16 x 10 cm.. Original stiff wraps. . The advertisements are interesting and include seven engravings; six of them scenes of businesses; all on separate pages with blank versos. Some soiling and wear to wraps. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$95.00

 
The Bedtime Story Calendar Enchanting Tales of Field and Forest Playmates for Little People
[Juvenile]. Burgess, Thornton
New York, Chicago, Toronto:: P. F. Volland & Co., Publishers, [1915].. First edition.. [59]pages including title-page and four pages of ads at end, all printed on rectos only and three copies of story page #24. 15 x 27.5 cm.. Full-color paper wraps bound at top and punched with red silk tassels for hanging. . With pencilled inscription on back wrap "From Aunt Alice/ January 11, 1915." With fifty-three different stories illustrated in blue and black each initialed "D" [Carrie Dudley... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00

 
The Bee-Man of Orn
Stockton, Frank R. [Illustrated by Sendak]
New York, Chicago and San Francisco:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, (1964).. First edition.. Cloth-backed boards with pictorial cover label in dust jacket with price in tact.. 21 x 19.5 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Light wear to jacket else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (7)