Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with B from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with B) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
The Backyard Farmer
Bolte, J. Willard
Chicago: Forbes & Company,, 1914. 8vo, orig. illustrated cloth. Pp. 238 + 2pp. ads. A little foxing; otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
Ballet Panorama. An Illustrated Chronicle of Three Centuries. With 158 Illustrations from Prints, Drawings and Photographs
Haskell, Arnold L
London: B.T.Batsford, n.d. (1947-8) 8vo, orig cloth w/ DJ. Pp. 120, illus. in b&w with a color frontis. Third Edition. A very good copy in a torn DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
The Bank of Faith and Works United
Ripley, Dorothy
Philadelphia: for the authoress, by J.H. Cunningham, 1819. 8vo, broken calf; pp. 204. Covers detached, nice within. First edition of this interesting account of an English missionary's travels among the Oneida Indians. Sabin 71497; Imprints 49296.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Battles of the Crimea; With Other Poems on the Most Interesting Incidents of the Campaign, from well authenticated sources
HAYWARD, Caroline (Mrs. Alfred.)
Port Hope, Canada West: J. C. Annesley [Printed at the "British Ensign" Office], 1855. 12mo, orig. printed stiff wrappers. Pp. 67; vi, (1). Moderately rubbed, fine within. Sole edition. Patriotic descriptive verse, by a resident of Port Hope, collected for charity from appearances "in the British Ensign and other Colonial papers." Includes poems on the battles of Balaklava, Inkerman and Alma, also "To the Surgeons with the Army in the East," "The Queen's Message to the... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00

 
Beautiful Butterflies Described and Illustrated. with the History of a Butterfly Through All Its Changes and Transformations... Illustrated with coloured plates and numerous wood-engravings
Adams, H. G
London: Groombridge and Sons, n.d. 8vo, orig gilt cloth, a.e.g. Pp. vii, 135, 16pp. ads. 8 color plates, illustrating at least 2 butterflies each. Edges a little knicked, but a nice, bright copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00

 
Beethoven's Meisterjahre. Von der Eroica bis zur Appassionata
Rolland, Romain
Leipzig: Im Insel, 1930. 8vo, orig cloth. Pp. 276 with 29 plates and 2 folding facsimiles. Cover soiled, spine chipped, internally very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
The Bench and the Bar of The South and Southwest
Foote, Henry
Foote, Henry Stuart. The Bench and the Bar of the South and Southwest. St. Louis: Soule, Thomas and Wentworth, 1876. Tall 8vo, original cloth. Minor rubbing at extremities, a nice copy with the ticket of Callaghan & Co. Legar Booksellers, Chicago. First edition, by the fiery anti-Secessionist Governor of Mississippi. Howes 236.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Beschreibung einiger Nordamericanischen Holz- und Buscharten, mit Anwendung auf teutsche Forsten
Wangenheim, Friederich Adam Julius von
Goettingen: Johann Christian Dieterich, 1781. 12mo, contemp. paper boards. Pp. 151, (9). Old lib. stamp on title. A fine copy. Sole edition. A scarce descriptive catalogue of eastern American trees and shrubs, written to encourage their introduction into Germany. Seventy plants are identified in German, Latin and English, botanically described and evaluated for economic potential. Wangenheim (1747-1800) was a forester who came to America with the Hessian troops, and stayed on to study native flora. Pritzel ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Biographies of Attorney-General George P. Parker, John C. Lord, D.D., Mrs. John C Lords, and William G. Bryan, Esq. Also, Lecture on Journalism
BRYAN, George J
Buffalo: The Courier Company, 1886. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 231. 2 portrait plates. About fine. First edition, by a Buffalo journalist. A collection of NY biographies, together with an historical lecture on Buffalo newspapers, updated for this publication. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Biographical Sketches and Authentic Anecdotes of Horse, and the Allied Species
BROWN, Thomas
Edinburgh:: Daniel Lizars, 1830. Thick 12mo, orig. cloth, paper label. Pp. 580, uncut. With 8 plates. Cloth faded, worn at hinges, light offsetting and foxing within. First edition. A scarce compilation of horse lore, with sections on Asian, African, European, and American horses, and related species. OCLC records 3 copies, at the National Sporting Library, the Commonwealth Library of Pa., and the National Library of Ireland.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
The Birthday in Fairy-Land. Story For Children
HIGGINSON, Thomas Wentworth
Boston: Wm. Crosby and H. P. Nichols, 1850. 12mo, stitched self wraps ( lacking printed wrappers?) Pp. 23. Sm. blank corner piece of title missing, lightly browned. First edition of this juvenile fantasy, in which a little girl in a dream is transported to fairyland where she attends a fairy princess' birthday celebration and learns in effect that there's no place like home. It was written for Higginson's niece and published for the children of the Pleasant Street Church, Newburyport, and is his... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
The Book of Knowledge, Treating the Wisdom of the Ancients. In Four Parts
ERRA PATER, pseud
I. Showing the various and wonderful Operation of the Signs and Planets, and other Celestial Constellations, on the Bodies of Men, &c. II. Prognostications forever, necessary to keep the body in health; with several receipts in Physic and Surgery. III An Abstract of the Art of Physiognamy and Palmistry, together with the signification of Moles and the Interpretation of Dreams, &c. IV. The Farmer's Calendar, containing, 1, Perpetual Prognostications for Weather. 2. The whole Mystery of Husbandry... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Book of Cacti (Illustrated) For the Amateur Collector
San Antonio, Texas: Lawson Cactus Garden, 1935. 4to, illustrated boards, cloth spine. Pp. 37 (unpaginated), illus. One color photo, 545 small b & w photos of various cacti. Edges a little rubbed, minor wear, very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
The Book of Perennials
Hottes, Alfred C
New York, 1930 Sm. 8vo, cloth w/ DJ; pp. 200, illus. Very slight soiling.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.00

 
Botanic Manuscript of Jane Colden. Edited by H.W. Rickett and Elizabeth C. Hall
Colden, Jane
Published by The Garden Club of Orange and Dutchess Counties, New York, (1963). 4to, orig. cloth in D/J. Pp. 205, illus. One of 1500 copies. Facsimile with edited text printed alongside. Mint copy in very good dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.50

 
The Botanist's and Gardener's New Dictionary
WHEELER, James
Containing th e names, classes, orders, generic characters, and specific distinctions of the several plants cultivated in England, according to the system of Linnaeus. Directing the culture of each plant, describing its singular virtues and uses, and explaining the terms peculiar to botany and gardening. London: for W. Strahan, 1763. Thick 8vo, early full calf, rebacked. Pp. xxxi, 480. 2 engraved plates. An excellent copy. Sole edition of an excellent horticultural compendium by a Gloucester nurseryman, th... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
Bounce To Fop. An Heroick Epistle from a Dog at Twickenham to a Dog at Court. By Dr. S---t
POPE, Alexander and Jonathan Swift.]
Dublin, Printed, London:: Reprinted for T. Cooper, 1736. Folio, disbound. Pp. 11, (1, blank); wanting the half-title. Lightly browned and dusty, several marginal tears. First edition. Bounce was Pope's Great Dane; Fop belonged to Mrs. Howard. While authorship of the poem has been debated, "it is generally agreed that the original idea was Swift's, but that the writing is largely by Pope." - Foxon B326. The imprint is facetious, and the subsequent Dublin edition was in fact a reprint. A mod... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,200.00

 
Bound for Queen Victoria. First Annual Report, :aws and Transactions of the Botanical Society of Edinburgh, Instituted 17th March, 1836
Botanical Society of Edinburgh
Edinburgh: Printed for the Society, 1837. Pp. 54. [with:] Second Annual Report and Proceedings of The Botanical Society. Session 1837-8. Edinburgh: for the Society, 1838. Pp. 89. [with:] A Catalogue of British Plants... Printed for the Botanical Society of Edinburgh. Edinburgh : Maclachlan and Stewart, etc., 1836. Pp. 15. 3 v. in 1. 8vo, elaborately bound in full green morocco by Robert Seton Mound of Edinburgh, with raised bands panelled in gilt, the boards ruled, with ornamental panels within which the me... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,200.00

 
(Broadside - English.) A Correct List of the Members of the Last House of Commons, distinguished according to their Votes in certain late public Questions, in which the Rights and Liberties of the People were essentially concerned
London: for J. Almon and Debrett, 1780. Double folio broadside, 32 x 21 1/2 inches, untrimmed. Folded, worn and separated along folds, with occasional loss of letters. Large anti-royalist broadside which lists votes on 6 questions such as payment of the King's debts, abolishing the Board of Trade, and decreasing the Crown's influence. Each member is listed by name, together with his voting record, and his ties to royalty, if any. The list is followed by an anonymous address "To the Electors of ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
(Broadside Songster - English.) Grand Comical Theatre. Selected and Published for the Purchaser. Price 1 shilling [together with:] The same, another issue
Np: nd [ London: ca. 1815?]. Double broadside, 20 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches, untrimmed. Each with text in 3 columns, divided by wavy rule, with individual ornamental borders. Dust soiled, piece torn from blank border, very good. Two distinct broadside songsters, unseparated on a single double folio sheet. The first, within a floriated typographical border, includes the lyrics to ten songs including"Sandy and Jenny", "All when my farm is taken", "Lovely Patty", "The Booby in Love... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)